At-Bay vs Foxquilt

At-Bay centers its published U.S. offer on cyber, Tech E&O, and miscellaneous professional liability, with optional security services and a described incident-response path. Foxquilt markets small-business CGL, E&O, and cyber options, with documented online purchase routes for CGL and E&O; confirm whether its specific policy and services address your technology exposures. 2,22,14

Introduction

At-Bay’s published U.S. offer is concentrated on cyber, Tech E&O, and miscellaneous professional liability for technology-related risks. Foxquilt presents broader small-business insurance, including CGL, E&O, and cyber, with online quoting and agent or broker routes. If you need technology-specific cyber/E&O terms and incident services, compare At-Bay’s named product features and fees with the actual Foxquilt proposal; a shared cyber or E&O label alone does not establish equivalent protection. 2 3 18 19 22

The coverage catalogue reports company-marketed categories, not matching policy terms or availability. At-Bay describes excess options for Cyber and Tech E&O, which do not establish a general commercial umbrella. Foxquilt’s umbrella page describes umbrella coverage but does not establish a separate excess product. Compare underlying policies and ask for each quote’s state-specific issuer and terms. 3 2 29 16

Read several other Foxquilt rows narrowly: hired and non-owned auto is shown as a commercial-auto feature; technology and creative are classes within broader E&O, not a separately established technology form; and the cleaner program describes limited mobile-equipment/inland-marine and crime coverage, not a bond product just because a heading says Crime/Bonds. These labels do not establish separate policies or equivalent terms. 17 19 31 30

Coverage Comparison

CoverageAt-BayFoxquilt
Builders riskNot listedListed 24Builder’s risk product page; policy-specific construction terms not established.
Business owner’s policyNot listedListed 15Foxquilt’s About page lists Business Owner’s Policy among “Our Primary Coverages”; no current BOP-specific terms or bundled contents are established here.
Commercial autoNot listedListed 21Commercial auto product page; HNOA is not split out.
Commercial propertyNot listedListed 23Commercial property product page.
CrimeNot listedListed 30,31Foxquilt has a Crime Insurance product page, which says crime can be a BOP add-on or an isolated policy; the ConvertLabs cleaner program also lists Crime/Bonds but describes crime only. No bond product is inferred.
Cyber liabilityListed 3At-Bay offers primary and excess cyber insurance for businesses with revenue up to $5 billion.Listed 22Cyber product page; policy terms and limits not established.
General liabilityNot listedListed 18,16Company CGL product page; line-specific CGL membership only.
Hired and non-owned autoNot listedListed 17Advertised as a Hired & non-owned feature beneath Foxquilt’s Commercial Auto card; no distinct HNOA policy or terms established.
Professional errors and omissions (E&O)Listed 4At-Bay offers primary miscellaneous professional liability insurance.Listed 19Professional E&O product page.
Technology errors and omissions (E&O)Listed 2At-Bay offers primary and excess technology errors and omissions insurance for businesses with revenue up to $5 billion.Listed 19Technology/creative class within broader E&O; no separate technology form established.
Tools, equipment and inland marineNot listedListed 15,31Foxquilt lists Inland Marine among primary coverages; the ConvertLabs cleaner program describes limited mobile-equipment coverage (also called Inland Marine) commonly used by janitorial providers. This does not establish broad standalone inland-marine terms.
Umbrella and excess liabilityNot listedListed 15,29Foxquilt lists Umbrella/Excess in its primary-coverages list and has a current Umbrella Insurance page that distinguishes umbrella from excess. Membership is for marketed umbrella only; a separate excess product is not established.
Workers’ compensationNot listedListed 20Workers’ compensation page; state requirements vary.

A listing may be arranged through an insurer or partner. “Not listed” means this catalogue has no separate offering recorded; ask the provider whether it can quote the coverage and request the policy terms.

Current Spot Scores

Each score uses the rubric for that provider’s documented role. Providers with more than one role may have a score for each.

At-Bay

Hybrid provider

Broker

5.2/ 10

Assessed provider: At-Bay. Scope: At-Bay Insurance Services LLC as producer/broker and At-Bay Specialty Insurance Company as a Delaware-based E&S carrier, with issuer evidence limited to Cyber and Tech E&O policies announced as issuing on its own paper beginning August 7, 2023.

Carrier & MGA

7.1/ 10

Assessed provider: At-Bay. Scope: At-Bay Insurance Services LLC as producer/broker and At-Bay Specialty Insurance Company as a Delaware-based E&S carrier, with issuer evidence limited to Cyber and Tech E&O policies announced as issuing on its own paper beginning August 7, 2023.

Provider assessment

Foxquilt

No Spot Score

Assessment subject unavailable

Review Scores

These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.

At-Bay

9.5/ 10

Review Score

2 rated sources

At-Bay’s public review evidence is thin: one old G2 review and a BBB complaint record. It is not enough to judge day-to-day service or claims handling.[3][6][9]

Read At-Bay reviews

Foxquilt

-/ 10

Review Score

Foxquilt’s 3.5/5 Trustpilot score comes from eight reviews. Its Toronto BBB profile has no customer reviews; the A+ business grade measures something different. Neither establishes how U.S. commercial-policy customers fare.[5][6][7]

Read Foxquilt reviews

Which Technology Risks Are Named?

Large technology companies may fit At-Bay’s published Tech E&O appetite, but the quote route matters: its product page lists up to $5 billion revenue and $10 million limits, while its broker platform lists $100 million and $3 million. These are ceilings, not guaranteed offers. 2Company-reported. Current product-page appetite; no inference of pre-revenue, industry-specific or California eligibility.

Foxquilt says it serves small and midsize businesses and business-to-business networks. Its current CGL and E&O pages name contractors, e-commerce, personal services, consultants, technology and creative professionals, licensed professionals, and beauty and health services as target examples; listed classes are not guarantees of eligibility. 15,18,19Company-reported. Company-described North American small-business audience and example product classes; actual appetite depends on product, class, state and underwriting.

At-Bay’s Tech E&O description combines professional and cyber exposures such as coding errors, failed implementations, and customer contractual indemnity; Foxquilt lists technology and creative professionals within broader E&O. The At-Bay material is more specific about the technology errors it markets, but the issued policy and underwriting determine the actual protection. 2 19

Cyber Services and Incident Handling

Eligible policies may include Stance monitoring, fraud defense, employee training and cyber-advisor access, but the Embedded Security Fee and endorsement apply; MDR is a separate purchase from At-Bay Security, LLC. 7Company-reported. Current service descriptions and footnotes; no claims of effectiveness or independent testing.

After a cyber incident, At-Bay describes an in-house claims team, breach coach, response partners and incident-reporting routes; this documents its stated process, not claim payment or service quality. 8,9Company-reported. Cyber incident process; confirm policy-specific notice obligations and consent requirements, including non-cyber E&O claims.

Foxquilt’s cyber page describes insurance examples, while the reviewed pages do not establish a security monitoring bundle or an equivalent cyber incident service. This is a limit of the public material reviewed, not proof those services are unavailable. At-Bay also says an embedded security fee and endorsement apply to eligible Stance policies, and managed detection and response is a separate purchase. 22 14 7

Questions to Ask Before Comparing Quotes

  • Which Tech E&O and cyber form, limits, retention, waiting period, and contractual-liability terms apply to your services and customer contracts? Ask whether At-Bay’s quote is primary or excess and whether your business fits the current appetite. 2 3
  • For Foxquilt, does the quoted E&O form cover the technology service you provide, and is cyber a separate policy or part of that form? Confirm state availability, issuer, limits, and exclusions. 19 22 16
  • What is included in At-Bay’s Stance fee, what security services are separate, and what renewal action is needed to avoid an automatic renewal? 7 6

Compare Services

What each provider documents about the services you may need

CriteriaAt-BayFoxquilt
Customer focus

Large technology companies may fit At-Bay’s published Tech E&O appetite, but the quote route matters: its product page lists up to $5 billion revenue and $10 million limits, while its broker platform lists $100 million and $3 million. These are ceilings, not guaranteed offers. 2Company-reported. Current product-page appetite; no inference of pre-revenue, industry-specific or California eligibility.

A September 2023 Tech E&O appetite PDF still accessible on At-Bay’s site has lower revenue and limit ceilings than the current product page and lists restricted classes including autonomous AI. It should not be treated as current eligibility guidance; ask underwriting for the applicable appetite version. 12,2Company-reported. Legacy document has inconsistent autoquote revenue figures internally. Current HTML controls description of advertised ceilings, but current class eligibility remains unresolved.

Foxquilt says it serves small and midsize businesses and business-to-business networks. Its current CGL and E&O pages name contractors, e-commerce, personal services, consultants, technology and creative professionals, licensed professionals, and beauty and health services as target examples; listed classes are not guarantees of eligibility. 15,18,19Company-reported. Company-described North American small-business audience and example product classes; actual appetite depends on product, class, state and underwriting.

Sources

At-Bay Official Website

  1. Cyber, Tech E&O & Professional Liability Insurance. At-Bay; Product cards and agency disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  2. Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights. At-Bay; Tech E&O Coverage Highlights; Primary & Excess Appetite; footnotes 1–7; state disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  3. Cyber Insurance. At-Bay; Cyber Coverage Highlights; Primary & Excess Appetite. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  4. MPL Insurance: Coverage Highlights & Appetite. At-Bay; MPL Coverage Highlights; MPL Appetite; state restrictions. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  5. Licenses. At-Bay; Producer introduction; California row; agency and surplus-lines footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  6. Broker Platform. At-Bay; How it works: Create a quote, Customize your quote, Bind your policy, Manage renewals; FAQs. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  7. At-Bay Stance. At-Bay; Real Protection Against Real Threats; Endpoint, Email, MXDR; footnotes 1 and 3–6. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  8. Claims Handling. At-Bay; At-Bay Cyber Incident Roadmap; The At-Bay Claims Team. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  9. Response & Recovery. At-Bay; Minimize Downtime with One Partner; integration with claims process. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  10. Terms of Service. At-Bay; US terms effective April 11, 2023: Insurance Product Terms; Payment Policy; Service. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  11. At-Bay Begins Issuing Policies on its own E&S Paper. At-Bay; August 9, 2023 release: opening paragraph and new-business transition effective August 7, 2023. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  12. At-Bay Surplus Tech E&O Appetite Guide. At-Bay; Pages 1–2; September 2023 copyright; revenue and limit statements; Restricted classes. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  13. At-Bay Doubles Miscellaneous Professional Liability Appetite. At-Bay; September 28, 2023 release: final paragraph before Media Contacts. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Foxquilt Official Website

  1. Commercial Insurance, Business Liability Coverage | Foxquilt. Foxquilt; Homepage: available-now CGL and E&O; other recommended products; digital purchase workflow; illustrative quote screens and carrier/support marks. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  2. About Us - North American Business Insurance Company. Foxquilt; Our Primary Coverages; North American Distribution; Foxden; broad company-level distribution statement. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  3. Become a Foxquilt Agent/Broker Partner. Foxquilt; Agent/broker product and servicing marketing: quote/bind/service in Foxden and instant documents (lines 22–24); service requests manage endorsements/cancellations (lines 130–138); digital servicing support says digitally manage endorsements/cancellations (lines 206–208); agents can file change requests in Foxden (lines 262–266). Separate CGL live selector states 42 U.S. states, 7 Canadian provinces and ‘Admitted paper Yes’ (lines 210–227). Page calls Foxquilt a ‘North American Carrier’ and says two products are built/underwritten in-house (lines 145–152). Directly reopened 2026-09-29. Provider-published marketing, not independent regulator verification; exact license-holding entity/type/identifier, specific policy authority and request-processing terms are not disclosed here. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  4. Other Coverages. Foxquilt; Other Coverages page: Workers’ Compensation, Commercial Auto, Cyber Liability and Commercial Property cards; Commercial Auto card lists Owned vehicles, Hired & non-owned, and Tools in transit as features; CGL/E&O are marked available now. Directly inspected 2026-09-29, lines 22–70. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  5. Commercial General Liability. Foxquilt; “What does CGL cover?”; “Foxquilt’s CGL is built for…”; digital quote/buy and certificates; “Built for North American small business”; limits FAQ; CGL exclusions FAQ. Directly reopened 2026-09-29, lines 53–64, 67–104, 135–215, 244–319. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  6. Professional Liability (E&O). Foxquilt; E&O summary and claims-made label; coverage examples; “Tech & Creative” classes; digital quote/buy; North American availability; lines 22–29, 52–65, 99–120, 138–253. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  7. Workers’ Compensation Insurance. Foxquilt; State-requirements FAQ; payroll/employee/location price factors; benefits list; self-employed and subcontractor FAQs. Reopened 2026-09-29, lines 148–162. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  8. Commercial Auto Insurance. Foxquilt; Product description, audience/use cases, claims scenarios and price factors. Reopened 2026-09-29, lines 42, 99–132. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  9. Cyber Business Insurance. Foxquilt; Cyber event description, target business types/data exposure, examples, price factors. Reopened 2026-09-29, lines 98–127. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  10. Commercial Property Insurance. Foxquilt; Property description and causes; target property; claim examples; pricing factors. Reopened 2026-09-29, lines 98–128. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  11. Builder’s Risk Insurance. Foxquilt; Construction-stage description and example causes; intended buyers; project-specific price factors. Reopened 2026-09-29, lines 98–127. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  12. Foxquilt Insurance Services | Terms & Conditions. Foxquilt; Sections 1.1–1.2 identify Foxquilt Insurance Services Inc. as service operator; no reviewed Inc.–LLC relationship statement. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  13. Foxquilt Insurance Services | Consumer & Privacy Info. Foxquilt; Privacy officer identity/address; “How We Get Paid For Our Services”; commission table and contingent-commission footnote; Canada-oriented company disclosure; no U.S. line/issuer mapping. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  14. Agency Detail: Foxquilt Insurance Services LLC. Westfield Insurance; Agency directory listing for Foxquilt Insurance Services LLC and Business coverage; does not disclose state appointment terms, delegated authority, or policy issuer. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  15. Foxquilt official website. Foxquilt; Official website is the provenance root for the visible brand mark; no reusable downloadable official logo file was verified during this pass. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  16. Smarter Umbrella Insurance For Your Business. Foxquilt; Current product page calls the product Umbrella Insurance; lines 98–104 describe umbrella vs excess and eligibility; lines 106–121 give illustrative scenarios; lines 127–132 discuss multi-insurer tower as hypothetical purchasing example. Directly inspected 2026-09-29. It supports an umbrella marketing membership, not a separate excess product, actual tower, underlying requirements, policy form or limits. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  17. Smarter Crime Insurance. Foxquilt; Current product page calls the product Crime Insurance; lines 90–104 describe money/securities, inside/outside theft and examples; lines 113–121 say crime may be included as a BOP add-on or bought as an isolated policy. Directly inspected 2026-09-29. Marketing does not establish form/limits or fidelity/surety bond coverage. Accessed 2026-09-29.
  18. Cleaner Insurance Program by Foxquilt. Foxquilt; Current Foxquilt-powered ConvertLabs cleaner program page; lines 108–135 lists CGL, Commercial Auto, Mobile Equipment, Crime/Bonds and Workers’ Compensation. Lines 127–128 identify Mobile Equipment as “also known as Inland Marine” and limit it to a small portion of equipment coverage commonly used by janitorial providers; lines 130–131 describe Crime, not bond terms. Page says program applications are available in Canada or the U.S. Directly inspected 2026-09-29. Accessed 2026-09-29.

Updated . Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. Editorial policy. To suggest a correction, contact Spot with the page URL and supporting source.

Suggested Comparisons

All Comparisons

Get Help With Insurance Buying and Renewals.

Get help buying coverage and managing renewals, with less paperwork for your team. Start with a free consultation.

Talk to Spot