Amelia Risk vs HUB International: How Do They Compare for Business Insurance?

HUB routes businesses with 50 or fewer employees or under $5 million in revenue to Insureon’s online flow; Amelia Risk offers broker-led shopping for startups and consumer brands without a published size threshold.

An Overview of Amelia Risk and HUB International

A 20-person skincare startup contacting HUB would fall under its small-commercial guideline and be pointed to Insureon, a digital agency HUB acquired in 2022, instead of a HUB advisor. Amelia Risk's specialty pages cover food, beverage, cosmetics, software and hardware companies and publish no revenue, headcount or funding minimum. HUB's advisors serve larger accounts, and its technology practice says it insures 5,000+ technology companies. 36 62 8 7 38 Choose Amelia Risk if you're an early-stage consumer-product or tech company under HUB's size line and want a broker rather than an online form; choose HUB if you're above 50 employees or $5 million in revenue and want claims staff, risk-management software and offices across North America.

What Stands Out About Amelia Risk and HUB International?

Amelia Risk at a Glance

  • A women-owned San Francisco brokerage serves startups, consumer brands and technology companies. 1,3,4,5,6,7,8,22Company-reportedMarketed industries on current official pages and a company-hosted interview transcript. Not an underwriting appetite or California-only customer limit.
  • A broker gathers your information, shops multiple insurers and reviews the quotes with you. 4,18,2,5,20,22Company-reportedProcess marketing on specialties, contact, about, and podcast transcript pages. Contact iframe fields were not fully captured in text extraction; no forms were submitted.

HUB International at a Glance

  • HUB’s technology practice serves startups and software, hardware and digital-media companies; HUB says it insures more than 5,000 technology businesses. 38Company-reportedIndustry marketing page only. Does not establish California eligibility, insurer panels or policy wording for any named coverage.
  • Qualifying small businesses can use Insureon’s online quote path; other accounts work with a HUB advisor or local office, with no public self-serve bind path for mid-market programs. 36,39,40,41,38,34Company-reportedPublic website paths as of 16 September 2026. No application was submitted. Insureon’s own site is a separate digital agency flow.

Amelia Risk vs HUB International Coverage Lines Compared

CoverageAmelia RiskHUB International
Builders riskNot listedListed 38HUB International arranges builders risk insurance.
Business owner’s policyListed 5,7Amelia Risk arranges business owner’s policies for startups.Listed 46HUB International arranges business owner’s policies for small and midsized businesses.
Cargo and transitListed 11,9,6,8Amelia Risk arranges stock-throughput (cargo) insurance for consumer-product businesses, which can address inventory in transit and at other locations.Listed 56,38HUB International arranges cargo insurance.
Commercial autoListed 6,8Amelia Risk arranges commercial auto insurance for consumer-product businesses.Listed 48HUB International arranges commercial auto insurance.
Commercial propertyNot listedListed 47HUB International arranges commercial property insurance.
CrimeListed 5,7,6,8Amelia Risk arranges employee crime (fidelity) insurance.Listed 49,44HUB International arranges commercial crime insurance.
Cyber liabilityListed 16,9,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges cyber insurance.Listed 41,38HUB International arranges cyber insurance.
Directors and officersListed 13,9,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges directors and officers liability.Listed 40,38HUB International arranges directors and officers liability insurance.
Employee health and benefitsNot listedListed 58,29HUB International arranges employee health and benefits programs.
Employment practices liabilityListed 14,9,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges employment practices liability.Listed 44,38HUB International arranges employment practices liability insurance.
Equipment breakdownNot listedListed 57HUB International arranges equipment breakdown insurance.
Fidelity bondsNot listedListed 44HUB International arranges crime and fidelity coverage through its professional and executive risk practice.
Fiduciary liabilityListed 5,7,6,8Amelia Risk arranges fiduciary liability.Listed 50,44HUB International arranges fiduciary liability insurance.
General liabilityListed 10,9,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges general liability insurance.Listed 39HUB International arranges general liability insurance.
Hired and non-owned autoListed 10,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges hired and non-owned auto liability for startups and consumer-product businesses.Listed 48HUB International arranges hired and non-owned auto coverage through its commercial auto brokerage.
Key personNot listedListed 38HUB International arranges key person life and disability insurance.
Kidnap and ransomNot listedListed 51,44HUB International arranges kidnap and ransom insurance.
Management liabilityNot listedListed 38,44HUB International arranges management liability insurance through its professional and executive risk practice.
Medical malpracticeNot listedListed 53HUB International arranges medical professional liability insurance for health care professionals.
Product liabilityListed 6,8,10Amelia Risk arranges product liability insurance for consumer-product businesses.Listed 55HUB International arranges product liability insurance.
Product recallListed 12,9,6,8Amelia Risk arranges product-recall insurance for consumer-product businesses.Listed 55HUB International arranges product recall insurance.
Professional errors and omissions (E&O)Listed 5Amelia Risk arranges professional errors and omissions insurance for startups.Listed 42,43HUB International arranges professional errors and omissions insurance.
Representations and warrantiesNot listedListed 54HUB International arranges representations and warranties insurance.
Surety bondsNot listedListed 52HUB International arranges surety bonds.
Technology errors and omissions (E&O)Listed 17,9,7Amelia Risk arranges technology errors and omissions insurance for technology businesses.Listed 38HUB International arranges technology errors and omissions insurance.
Tools, equipment and inland marineNot listedListed 56HUB International arranges inland marine insurance through its marine practice.
TruckingNot listedListed 48HUB International arranges trucking insurance.
Umbrella and excess liabilityListed 9,10,5,8Amelia Risk arranges umbrella and excess liability.Listed 55HUB International arranges umbrella and excess liability insurance.
Virtual care and telehealthNot listedListed 59HUB International arranges virtual care insurance for health care organizations.
Workers’ compensationListed 15,9,5,7,6Amelia Risk arranges workers’ compensation insurance.Listed 45HUB International arranges workers’ compensation insurance.

A listing may be arranged through an insurer or partner. “Not listed” means we have no separate offering page for it; ask the provider whether it can quote the coverage and request the policy terms.

Amelia Risk and HUB International Coverage, Line by Line

Open what Amelia Risk and HUB International each publish for one coverage line.

Amelia Risk and HUB International Reliability Scores

Each score uses the criteria for that provider’s role. Providers with more than one role may have a score for each.

Amelia Risk and HUB International Review Scores for 2026

These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for its sources, what it covers and how the score is calculated.

Amelia Risk Review Score

2.0/ 10

Review Score

1 rated source

Amelia Risk’s only matched public rating is 1/5 from one Google-linked local listing. That is a warning to investigate, but too little feedback to judge the firm’s overall service.

Read Amelia Risk reviews

HUB International Review Score

5.6/ 10

Review Score

2 rated sources

Customers who reviewed HUB on BBB rate it 1 out of 5, but that is only 7 reviews for a very large broker. BBB's own business grade is A-.

Read HUB International reviews

Key Differences Between Amelia Risk and HUB International

Who Gets a Broker

Above HUB's guideline, you work with a HUB advisor or local office; its San Francisco team markets to startups and technology companies. Below it, your path is Insureon's online quote, which may be handled apart from HUB's offices. Amelia Risk gathers your information, approaches insurers and reviews quotes with you regardless of size. Ask HUB which team would own your account before you compare. 29 36 62 4

Coverage for Products and Technology

Both can arrange the specialty lines product companies need. Amelia Risk lists stock throughput, product recall and tech E&O on its consumer-product and technology pages. HUB's technology practice lists cargo and stock, tech E&O and management coverage, and its casualty practice includes product recall. Don't assume an Insureon online application includes these specialty lines. 8 7 38 55

Services and What You Pay For Them

HUB describes local account teams, a claims-advocacy team, and risk-management software for claims and certificate tracking, though not every account gets every tool. HUB publishes how it's paid: insurer commissions, contingent payments, possible client fees and payments to affiliated wholesalers. Amelia Risk describes ongoing advice and claims advocacy but publishes no compensation details, so ask for them in writing. 44 61 60 35 4 19

What Should You Confirm in Amelia Risk and HUB International Quotes?

Ask HUB whether your proposal comes from Insureon, a local office or a specialist team, and who handles changes after you buy. From both, get the licensed producer, the insurers approached and all commissions and fees. If you hold inventory or ship products, confirm who handles recall and stock-throughput claims, not just certificates and renewals.

Amelia Risk vs HUB International Services Compared

What each provider says about the services you may need

CriteriaAmelia RiskHUB International
Business role

Amelia Risk gives buyers a broker to identify risks, discuss options, approach insurers and recommend a program; it does not present itself as the insurer. Its public pages do not name a licensed producer suffix, license number or NPN. 1,2,4,20,19Company-reportedCompany website positioning as of 16 September 2026. Does not independently verify producer authority, appointments, or surplus-lines status.

HUB helps businesses arrange insurance through brokers and agents; reviewed product pages describe brokerage, not HUB as the insurer. Its subsidiaries hold licenses in various US states and Canadian provinces. 32,33,37Company-reportedBrand and parent identity as of 16 September 2026. Does not identify which subsidiary would appear on a California producer license or policy declarations.

Small businesses may reach HUB through its digital Insureon route, acquired in 2022; Insureon and TechInsurance are associated with Specialty Program Group, so the retail account path may differ from HUB’s offices. 32,62,63,64,65Company-reportedCorporate-affiliation statements. Does not establish that every HUB office places business through Insureon, or that TechInsurance is a distinct California producer.

Customer focus

Start with Amelia Risk if you are a startup, technology company or consumer-product business; its specialty pages cover software, hardware, robotics, AI, autonomous-vehicle software, life sciences, food, beverage, cosmetics and accessible-luxury brands. A company podcast describes a primary CPG focus, including higher-risk products such as baby food, skincare and supplements. Public pages do not set minimum revenue, headcount or funding-stage eligibility. 1,3,4,5,6,7,8,22Company-reportedMarketed industries on current official pages and a company-hosted interview transcript. Not an underwriting appetite or California-only customer limit.

Bay Area technology, venture-capital, healthcare, life-sciences, real-estate and construction businesses can contact HUB’s San Francisco team; this is a local service description, not a product eligibility list. 29,30Company-reportedHUB International San Francisco office page at 201 Mission Street. A separate 44 Montgomery Street office describes contractor bonding and City of San Francisco contractor-development work under a Merriwether & Williams history.

Technology companies can ask HUB about E&O, cyber, D&O, transactional coverage, workers’ compensation and benefits; HUB says it currently insures 5,000+ technology companies, a company-reported figure. 38Company-reportedIndustry marketing page only. Does not establish California eligibility, insurer panels or policy wording for any named coverage.

Businesses with 50 or fewer employees or under $5 million revenue are directed by HUB to Insureon’s online quote; larger or different commercial accounts go to HUB advisors. These are routing guidelines, not a legal small-business definition. 36Company-reportedHUB contact-us Business Solutions copy as of 16 September 2026. Actual Insureon underwriting appetite can differ by product and insurer.

Coverage lines

You can ask Amelia Risk about general liability, umbrella or excess, stock throughput, product recall, D&O, EPL, workers’ compensation, cyber and Tech E&O. Specialty pages also list product, fiduciary and professional liability, BOP/property, auto and employee crime; these are marketed topics, not specimen forms or proof every applicant qualifies. 9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,5,6,7,8Company-reportedOfficial policy hub and specialty “policies to consider” lists accessed 16 September 2026. Educational explanations of Prop 65, advertising injury, and copacker certificates are not treated as separate catalogue lines.

Businesses can ask HUB about liability, property, workers’ comp, auto, cyber, D&O, professional liability, crime, fiduciary, bonds, malpractice, marine, equipment and transaction coverage, plus employee benefits; marketing pages do not establish exact forms or eligibility. 37,39,47,45,46,48,41,40,42,43,49,50,51,52,53,56,57,54,55,58,44Company-reportedOfficial product and casualty pages accessed 16 September 2026. Catalogue entries are brokerage offerings, not proof that a California startup can obtain each line on stated terms.

Technology companies can build programs around Tech E&O, cyber, D&O, workers’ comp, cargo, property, benefits and other listed risks; confirm which are relevant and available for your operations. 38Company-reportedTechnology industry page inventory. Patent package is a HUB grouping label, not a finding that intellectual-property insurance is separately underwritten. Builders risk is listed there as a technology offering.

Application process

Expect a broker conversation rather than a self-service binder: Amelia Risk gathers information, approaches insurers, reviews quotes with you, and leaves the decision to you. It says clients need not print, sign and scan multiple forms. A hosted interview suggests D&O underwriting may take days or weeks and recommends a two-to-three-week budget; this is an illustration, not a service deadline. No public quote calculator or sample application was found. 4,18,2,5,20,22Company-reportedProcess marketing on specialties, contact, about, and podcast transcript pages. Contact iframe fields were not fully captured in text extraction; no forms were submitted.

Small accounts meeting HUB’s size guidelines can start an online Insureon quote; other buyers contact a HUB broker or local office. The reviewed site does not offer a public self-serve bind route for mid-market programs. 36,39,40,41,38,34Company-reportedPublic website paths as of 16 September 2026. No application was submitted. Insureon’s own site is a separate digital agency flow.

Fees and compensation

Do not assume the free-consultation invitation means free placement: official pages do not disclose commissions, client fees, retainers or premium examples, and the consultation reference is from a 2021 blog post. 1,2,4,18,19,20,21Not publicly disclosedHomepage, about, specialties, contact, privacy, and two 2021 blog posts. No terms of engagement page was found.

Ask for compensation on your proposal: HUB says it receives insurer commissions, contingent and supplemental payments and sometimes client fees, may use affiliated wholesalers, and may earn administration or data fees; it publishes no standard rates. 35Company-reportedFirmwide compensation disclosure. Amounts for a given account are not disclosed on the public page.

Updated . Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. The comparison applies the same criteria to both providers. Editorial policy. To suggest a correction, contact Spot with the page URL and supporting source.

Comparisons Related to Amelia Risk vs HUB International

  • AIG is an insurance group whose products use issuing affiliates; Amelia Risk describes a broker-led process for finding and comparing insurer quotes.

  • Compare AIG’s insurer-led commercial offerings with HUB’s brokerage and small-account routing, including where each path may suit a technology business.

  • Amelia Risk goes deeper on inventory and recall insurance for consumer-goods brands, while Alliance Risk offers a wider commercial catalogue and publishes quote timelines for tech companies.

All Comparisons

Get Help With Insurance Buying and Renewals.

Get help buying coverage and managing renewals, with less paperwork for your team. Create your account and submit an insurance request online.

Talk to Spot