Introduction
Coverage Comparison
| Coverage | CNA | The Hartford |
|---|---|---|
| Builders risk | Listed 31Inland Marine appetite category; separately, Ocean Marine lists Hull Builders Risk | Not listed |
| Business owner’s policy | Listed 9 | Listed 44,36The Hartford offers business owner’s policies combining property and liability coverage. |
| Cargo and transit | Listed 10 | Not listed |
| Commercial auto | Listed 11 | Listed 52,36The Hartford offers commercial auto insurance as a business coverage; small businesses cannot currently buy it online and may be quoted through a local agency. |
| Commercial property | Listed 12 | Listed 46,36The Hartford offers commercial property insurance. |
| Crime | Listed 30named Management Liability coverage and configurable Epack 3 component | Listed 54The Hartford offers crime insurance as a management-liability coverage option. |
| Cyber liability | Listed 13 | Listed 48,36The Hartford offers cyber insurance and data-breach coverage. |
| Directors and officers | Listed 14 | Listed 54,55The Hartford offers directors and officers liability for private, public and nonprofit organizations. |
| Employment practices liability | Listed 15 | Listed 51,36The Hartford offers employment practices liability through business owner’s and management-liability products; EPL built into its business owner’s policy is not available in California, Minnesota, North Dakota or New York. |
| Equipment breakdown | Listed 16 | Not listed |
| Fidelity bonds | Listed 17 | Not listed |
| Fiduciary liability | Listed 18 | Listed 54The Hartford offers fiduciary liability as a management-liability coverage option. |
| General liability | Listed 19 | Listed 45,36The Hartford offers general liability insurance. |
| Hired and non-owned auto | Listed 29coverage within Commercial Auto | Listed 53,52The Hartford offers hired and non-owned auto coverage. |
| Kidnap and ransom | Listed 30named Management Liability coverage and configurable Epack 3 component | Listed 54The Hartford lists kidnap and ransom/extortion among its management-liability coverage options. |
| Management liability | Listed 21 | Listed 54The Hartford offers management-liability packages, including Private Choice Premier. |
| Media liability | Listed 28component of Epack 3 package | Not listed |
| Medical malpractice | Listed 22 | Not listed |
| Product liability | Listed 23,25,24 | Not listed |
| Professional errors and omissions (E&O) | Listed 28currently marketed Miscellaneous Professional Liability and Epack 3 professional-liability component | Listed 50The Hartford offers professional liability insurance for service businesses. |
| Surety bonds | Listed 17 | Not listed |
| Technology errors and omissions (E&O) | Listed 13 | Listed 49,48The Hartford offers technology errors and omissions coverage through its FailSafe product. |
| Tools, equipment and inland marine | Listed 20 | Listed 58The Hartford offers inland marine insurance for midsize and large businesses. |
| Umbrella and excess liability | Listed 26 | Listed 56,57The Hartford lists commercial umbrella insurance among its business coverage options. |
| Workers’ compensation | Listed 27 | Listed 47,36The Hartford offers workers’ compensation insurance. |
A listing may be arranged through an insurer or partner. “Not listed” means this catalogue has no separate offering recorded; ask the provider whether it can quote the coverage and request the policy terms.
Current Spot Scores
Each score uses the rubric for that provider’s documented role. Providers with more than one role may have a score for each.
CNA
CarrierCarrier & MGA
No Spot Score
Assessment subject unavailable
The Hartford
CarrierCarrier & MGA
7.3/ 10Assessed provider: The Hartford. Scope: The Hartford's US property-and-casualty carrier activity at named insurer level, centered on Hartford Fire Insurance Company and related writing companies disclosed in current legal notices and regulator records. The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. is parent/holding-company context; life, benefits, Navigators and other entities are not merged into Hartford Fire's scored evidence.
Review Scores
These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.
CNA
Review Score
1 rated source
Customer feedback on CNA is mixed and hard to compare. NerdWallet gave it 4.5 out of 5 for manufacturers, while Trustpilot shows about 1.4 out of 5 from 49 mostly self-selected reviews.[1][5]
Read CNA reviewsThe Hartford
Review Score
5 rated sources
The Hartford’s service record is mixed: NerdWallet rates it 4.5/5 but reports below-average small-business satisfaction. Low Trustpilot ratings add a service concern, although they mix policy types.[1][2][4][5][6][7]
Read The Hartford reviewsKey Differences Between CNA and The Hartford
Business Roles and Access
CNA’s documented small-business access begins with an agent. The Hartford describes its role as follows; ask which entity will advise, place, service, and issue the policy you are considering.
CNA directs small-business buyers to work with an agent. CNA also says its U.S. offices work with independent agents and brokers to provide policyholder service and insurance solutions. 3,4Company-reported. CNA’s stated U.S. small-business route and U.S. agency relationships. These sources do not establish that every CNA product requires an agent or that buyers can complete a purchase directly online.
The Hartford’s record describes a separate role and route. Compare the actual parties named in each proposal; a brand or platform name alone does not establish who advises, places, services, or underwrites a policy.
Small businesses can buy insurance under The Hartford brand through its subsidiaries and independent agents; the brand itself is not the insurer named on the policy. The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. is the financial holding company behind the brand. 39,60,56,42Company-reported. Group legal-notice and producer-compensation disclosures as of 16 September 2026. The issuing company and any producer of record still have to be read from a quote or policy.
Applications and Buying Process
CNA’s published small-business route is agent-directed. The Hartford documents the following application approach, which may be a better fit when it matches how you want to submit business information and work through options.
CNA directs small-business buyers to work with an agent. CNA also says its U.S. offices work with independent agents and brokers to provide policyholder service and insurance solutions. 3,4Company-reported. CNA’s stated U.S. small-business route and U.S. agency relationships. These sources do not establish that every CNA product requires an agent or that buyers can complete a purchase directly online.
The Hartford says eligible small-business buyers can get a free quote online in minutes or by phone, and can also buy through independent agents. Its public quote-and-buy portal shows steps from Basics through Payment and Confirmation. It also says buyers can purchase without an agent. Commercial auto for small businesses is not currently offered on that online path and may be quoted through a local agency or Tivly. Management-liability pages direct buyers to find a local agent. 37,36,43,42,52,54Company-reported. Public quote portal viewed without submitting an application on 16 September 2026. Quote speed and binding are not independently verified and are not the same as coverage in force.
Coverage and Policy Service
The comparison table shows the current listed coverage categories for both providers. Matching labels are only a starting point: ask for each proposed policy form, endorsements, limits, deductibles or retentions, and exclusions. CNA describes this service route for its stated scope; The Hartford’s record describes its own service model.
CNA says CNA Central gives small-business agents access to policy documents, loss runs, and claims information. CNA’s 2022 agent guide says agents can access policy, billing, and claims information and download new-business, renewal, and endorsement documents. This describes agent access, not automatic renewal or a guaranteed renewal offer. 3,5Company-reported. Small-business agent servicing through CNA Central, based on the current U.S. small-business page and a guide copyrighted 2022. The guide’s detailed portal functions are historical interface descriptions; renewal-document access does not establish that every policy renews or will receive an offer.
The Hartford says small-business policyholders can retrieve certificates of insurance online at any time, manage billing and policy details through My Account or its mobile app, and, for workers’ compensation, use pay-as-you-go premium based on actual payroll and a My Workers’ Comp Connection portal. Cyber policyholders are described as having access to a Cyber Center with training and related resources. The reviewed sources did not disclose a published schedule of certificate, endorsement or installment-service fees charged to the insured. 37,47,48,50,61Company-reported. Company service descriptions as of 16 September 2026. Availability of a portal is not a measure of service quality.
Claims Reporting
Before selecting either route, identify the issuer and the exact instructions that apply to each policy. CNA’s source describes its reporting entry point and stated limits; The Hartford’s fact records the available claims information within its documented scope. These descriptions do not establish claim outcomes.
CNA’s Claims Center provides an online entry point where a visitor enters a few details to learn claim-reporting options and lists phone help Monday through Friday, 8 a.m.–8 p.m. Eastern. The page does not establish complete online filing or claim outcomes. 7Company-reported. CNA U.S. Claims Center page accessed 2026-09-28; policy-specific reporting instructions, completion of a claim online, and claim outcomes are not established by this page.
The Hartford provides phone and online claim reporting, including 800-327-3636 for general liability and other commercial claims, a cyber FirstResponse hotline at 800-370-0605, online claim-status tools and a mobile app. Offering claims intake is not evidence of how any claim would be paid. 61,62,48,46Company-reported. Company claims-center and product pages as of 16 September 2026. No claim file or payment outcome was reviewed. A commercial-property page listed 800-327-3638; confirm the number on the policy.
What to Confirm in Quotes
Ask CNA and The Hartford to identify the producer or advisor, issuing insurer, and policy-specific service contact for every proposed line. Request the same limits, deductibles or retentions, retroactive dates where applicable, endorsements, exclusions, fees, and effective dates so you can compare the actual terms. Confirm who handles routine changes and renewal questions, and get the claims reporting instructions with the policy documents. CNA’s small-business route starts with an agent; ask The Hartford who will guide your submission and what support continues after binding.
Compare Services
What each provider documents about the services you may need
| Criteria | CNA | The Hartford |
|---|---|---|
| Application process | CNA directs small-business buyers to work with an agent. CNA also says its U.S. offices work with independent agents and brokers to provide policyholder service and insurance solutions. 3,4Company-reported. CNA’s stated U.S. small-business route and U.S. agency relationships. These sources do not establish that every CNA product requires an agent or that buyers can complete a purchase directly online. | The Hartford says eligible small-business buyers can get a free quote online in minutes or by phone, and can also buy through independent agents. Its public quote-and-buy portal shows steps from Basics through Payment and Confirmation. It also says buyers can purchase without an agent. Commercial auto for small businesses is not currently offered on that online path and may be quoted through a local agency or Tivly. Management-liability pages direct buyers to find a local agent. 37,36,43,42,52,54Company-reported. Public quote portal viewed without submitting an application on 16 September 2026. Quote speed and binding are not independently verified and are not the same as coverage in force. |
| Servicing and renewals | CNA says CNA Central gives small-business agents access to policy documents, loss runs, and claims information. CNA’s 2022 agent guide says agents can access policy, billing, and claims information and download new-business, renewal, and endorsement documents. This describes agent access, not automatic renewal or a guaranteed renewal offer. 3,5Company-reported. Small-business agent servicing through CNA Central, based on the current U.S. small-business page and a guide copyrighted 2022. The guide’s detailed portal functions are historical interface descriptions; renewal-document access does not establish that every policy renews or will receive an offer. A CNA Small Business Service Center handout copyrighted 2021 says the center handles participating agency customers’ inquiries about certificates, policy changes, coverage, billing, and additional coverage or endorsement quotes. It states weekday hours of 7 a.m.–7 p.m. Central Time and says the agency/customer relationship remains in place. This describes a particular service-center program, not every CNA account. 6Company-reported. Company-reported service-center functions from a 2021 CNA handout. The handout describes enrollment and account selection for this small-business agency program; it does not establish availability for every CNA policy or account. | The Hartford says small-business policyholders can retrieve certificates of insurance online at any time, manage billing and policy details through My Account or its mobile app, and, for workers’ compensation, use pay-as-you-go premium based on actual payroll and a My Workers’ Comp Connection portal. Cyber policyholders are described as having access to a Cyber Center with training and related resources. The reviewed sources did not disclose a published schedule of certificate, endorsement or installment-service fees charged to the insured. 37,47,48,50,61Company-reported. Company service descriptions as of 16 September 2026. Availability of a portal is not a measure of service quality. |
| Claims assistance | CNA’s Claims Center provides an online entry point where a visitor enters a few details to learn claim-reporting options and lists phone help Monday through Friday, 8 a.m.–8 p.m. Eastern. The page does not establish complete online filing or claim outcomes. 7Company-reported. CNA U.S. Claims Center page accessed 2026-09-28; policy-specific reporting instructions, completion of a claim online, and claim outcomes are not established by this page. | The Hartford provides phone and online claim reporting, including 800-327-3636 for general liability and other commercial claims, a cyber FirstResponse hotline at 800-370-0605, online claim-status tools and a mobile app. Offering claims intake is not evidence of how any claim would be paid. 61,62,48,46Company-reported. Company claims-center and product pages as of 16 September 2026. No claim file or payment outcome was reviewed. A commercial-property page listed 800-327-3638; confirm the number on the policy. |
Sources
CNA Official Website
- CNA Financial Corporation 2025 Form 10-K. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; CNA Financial Corporation filer; 2025 Form 10-K, Part I, Item 1 “Business,” opening paragraph (company status, CNA group definition, operating-company list); Note A “Basis of Presentation”; Item 1 ownership statement; exact filing text from SEC indexing and the alternate SEC-hosted annual-report PDF, accessed 2026-09-28. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- General Disclaimer. CNA; General Disclaimer paragraphs 1 and 5 (HTML lines 24 and 28): CNA describes Continental Casualty Company and its relevant affiliates; references to CNA may include one or more CCC affiliates; each particular policy/product/service is the responsibility only of the specific CNA company that issues or supplies it. Footer line 57 identifies CNA Financial Corporation as trademark registrant. Re-read 2026-09-29. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Insurance for Small Businesses. CNA; Insurance for Small Businesses, lines 38-50 and 65-67 (CNA Central and agent route); lines 79-106 (product and stated appetite lists); page footer line 132 (CNA registered service mark). Accessed 2026-09-28.
- United States. CNA; United States page, introductory paragraph, line 35. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Small Business | CNA Central Agent Guide. CNA; CNA Central Agent Guide, pages 1-2; access credential note and agent portal context, page 1 lines 3-8; Get a Quote, lines 12-22; Service My Accounts, lines 39-66; copyright/trademark footer, page 2 lines 68-71 (Copyright © 2022). Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Small Business Service Center. CNA; One-page Small Business Service Center handout, lines 0-27 (service functions, weekday hours, continuing agency relationship, enrollment/account selection); lines 40-43 (legal/distribution limitations, trademark, copyright © 2021). Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Report an Insurance Claim. CNA; Report a Claim and Need more Help, lines 21-33. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- United States | CNA Insurance. CNA; Official U.S. Locations page title, observed on page open; page body begins at lines 21-35. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- CNA Connect Small Businessowners Policy (BOP) | CNA Insurance. CNA; CNA Connect; coverages, product range, services. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Ocean Cargo | CNA. CNA; pp. 1–2: transit scope, extensions, agent/insured portal and cargo claims specialists. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Commercial Auto Insurance for Businesses | CNA Insurance. CNA; Coverages, endorsements, risk control, claims. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Commercial Property Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Product by customer size; placements and capacity. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Cyber Insurance - Cyber Risk Solutions | CNA Insurance. CNA; Cyber, Media, Technology & Professional Liability; product sections. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Private Company Directors & Officers Liability | CNA. CNA; pp. 1–2: covered claims, Side A/B/C, limits, eligibility and claims. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Employment Practices Liability | CNA. CNA; pp. 1–3: wrongful practices, third-party acts, insured classes, risk services and claims. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Equipment Breakdown Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Coverage, inspection, monoline and package placement. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- CNA Surety - Surety and Fidelity Bonds | CNA Insurance. CNA; Surety/fidelity product sections, geography, agents/brokers, bONdLINE and claims services. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Fiduciary Liability | CNA. CNA; pp. 1–2: benefit-plan administration, covered costs, eligible organizations and claims. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Commercial General Liability Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Commercial General Liability; customer sizes, coverage, teams. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Inland & Ocean Marine Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Inland Marine and Ocean Marine coverage sections. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Management Liability Insurance and Professional Liability | CNA Insurance. CNA; Management liability overview, coverages, Epack 3. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Tailored Coverages for Aging Services, Allied Healthcare Facilities and More | CNA. CNA; pp. 4–5, 7–8: healthcare classes, PL/GL options, claims and risk-control capabilities. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Life Sciences Insurance | CNA. CNA; Life Sciences: products, target classes, claims and risk control. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Small Business Life Sciences Insurance | CNA. CNA; Coverage and appetite: products liability, limits, optional features and target classes. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Life Sciences Coverage Highlights FAQ | CNA. CNA; pp. 1–3: work-hazard products liability, separate/combined form, recall benefit, reporting, availability and exclusions. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Umbrella Insurance and Excess Liability Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Forms, enhancements, underwriting. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Workers’ Compensation Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; Benefits, prevention, claims. Accessed 2026-09-28.
- Cyber Insurance - Cyber Risk Solutions | CNA Insurance. CNA; U.S. page, opened 2026-09-29: lines 48-52 Epack 3 modular policy combines cyber, media, technology and professional liability; lines 64-84 MPL and media; line 128 CNA brand disclosure and ©2026. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Auto Insurance for Businesses | CNA Insurance. CNA; U.S. page, opened 2026-09-29: lines 28-30 and coverages lines 31-34; commercial auto covers business-use owned, hired and non-owned vehicles; ©2026 at line 61. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Management Liability Insurance and Professional Liability | CNA Insurance. CNA; U.S. page, opened 2026-09-29: lines 33-44 name crime and kidnap/ransom/extortion; lines 49-54 describe modular Epack 3 and flexible coverage mix; ©2026 at line 80. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Inland & Ocean Marine Insurance | CNA Insurance. CNA; U.S. page, opened 2026-09-29: lines 29-35 describe Inland Marine and Builders Risk appetite; lines 46-54 separately list Ocean Marine and Hull Builders Risk; ©2026 at line 84. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Small Business Insurance Solutions for Life Sciences | CNA Insurance. CNA; U.S. page, opened 2026-09-29: page issue marker 06.17.2025 at line 75; line 63-65 describes monoline product liability with E&O and automatic Class 1 recall mitigation-expense benefit; line 74 says issuer, availability and policy-terms qualifications; ©2026 line 101. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Life Sciences Coverage FAQs. CNA; PDF opened 2026-09-29: p.1 lines 10-18 Class 1 recall supplementary benefit and sublimit; p.1 lines 31-34 circumstance-reporting exception; p.2 lines 104-109 says illustrative, policy controls, availability varies and copyright ©2023 / 20230314. Historical detailed qualification, not a current form. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Manufacturer Insurance: Best Companies, Costs and Coverages. NerdWallet; Published 2026-03-26; CNA section, lines 348-359: manufacturer-specific editorial assessment says relatively low property/liability complaints and workers-comp complaints slightly higher than expected for company size; no full CNA review. Re-read 2026-09-29. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- CNA Insurance Reviews. Trustpilot; CNA.com profile, lines 40-72 and current review entries including business billing complaint (lines 59-63) and long-term-care reports (lines 66-70); profile says reviews are individual opinions at line 177. Self-selected mixed review population, not a representative commercial-insurance outcome. Re-read 2026-09-29. Accessed 2026-09-29.
The Hartford Official Website
- SaaS Insurance for Your Business. The Hartford; Audience list (software startups, SaaS, IT consulting); Get a Business Owner’s Policy; What Is Business Owner’s Policy Insurance?; general liability introduction and Get a Quote; Get Commercial Property Insurance; Commercial Property Insurance for Your Business; Benefits of The Hartford’s WC Insurance for Employers and Employees; cyber insurance and data breach descriptions; Get a quote for cyber insurance; EPLI introduction and Private Choice Premier; add-ons (workers’ compensation, data breach, commercial auto); technology professional liability mention; small-business availability banner; industry-average premium footnote; footnote 2 state restrictions; footer product-availability disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Small Business Insurance | Get a Quote. The Hartford; Small-business positioning; BOP package; product list including professional liability, cyber, EPLI, commercial auto; quote in minutes and COI 24/7; phone 855-487-0783; availability footnote that products are not available in all states or for all businesses. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- California Business Insurance. The Hartford; Coverages marketed for California (BOP, general liability, workers’ compensation, commercial auto, commercial property, professional liability); statement that California buyers can get a quote online or by phone; company-reported California customer averages. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Legal Notice. The Hartford; The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. holding-company description; no representation that all products are available in all locations; P&C writing-company table as of December 31, 2025 including Hartford Fire (NAIC 19682) and Hartford Underwriters (NAIC 30104); life writing companies including Hartford Life and Accident (NAIC 70815). Accessed 2026-09-16.
- The Hartford Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results. The Hartford; Boilerplate: The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (formerly Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.), NYSE: HIG, operates through subsidiaries under the brand The Hartford, headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- About Us. The Hartford; Property and casualty insurance, group benefits and mutual funds positioning; more than 200 years of operation. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Find a Local Insurance Agent. The Hartford; Small-business and midsize agent locators; FAQ that buyers can purchase without an agent by calling or quoting online; statement that agents may charge fees. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Small Business Insurance Quote. The Hartford; Public first screen: business-status and structure questions; steps labeled Basics, Coverages, Details, Price, Review, Payment and Confirmation; help phone 1-855-431-1252 (M–F 8am–8pm ET). Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Business Owner’s Policy (BOP) Insurance. The Hartford; Get a Business Owner’s Policy; What Is Business Owner’s Policy Insurance?; BOP contents (property, general liability, business income); optional add-ons including workers’ compensation, professional liability, commercial auto and cyber; products-not-available-in-all-states footnote; last updated May 20, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- General Liability Insurance. The Hartford; General liability introduction and Get a Quote; stand-alone GL and BOP bundling; products-completed operations; technology-company example; subsidiary-offering disclosure; last updated May 20, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Commercial Property Insurance. The Hartford; Get Commercial Property Insurance; Commercial Property Insurance for Your Business; property and business-interruption descriptions; technology firms among common buyers; COI online; claims phone 800-327-3638; last updated August 13, 2025. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Workers' Compensation Insurance Plans. The Hartford; Benefits of The Hartford’s WC Insurance for Employers and Employees; quote route; state-requirement quiz (some states require a state-run program); pay-as-you-go billing; My Workers’ Comp Connection portal; provider-network and pharmacy statements. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Cyber Insurance for Small Businesses. The Hartford; Cyber insurance and data breach descriptions; BOP-endorsed cyber, CyberChoice First Response and FailSafe; Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance Coverage: FailSafe; Get a quote for cyber insurance; Cyber Center; FirstResponse hotline 800-370-0605; last updated March 10, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance | Technology E&O. The Hartford; Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance Coverage: FailSafe Technology Liability Product Suite (E&O, security, data privacy and network security, personal injury, intellectual property, media liability); software and SaaS buyer classes; last updated September 19, 2024. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Professional Liability Insurance Coverage. The Hartford; Who Needs Professional Liability Insurance Coverage?; industry offering list; miscellaneous professional liability; Errors & Omissions Insurance for Technology Companies; claims-made versus occurrence; My Account COI requests; last updated May 4, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Employment Practices Liability Insurance | EPL Insurance. The Hartford; EPLI introduction; Hartford-provided EPLI; BOP inclusion; Private Choice Premier and Employers Premier Choice; footnote 2: built-in EPL coverage is not available in California, Minnesota, North Dakota or New York, and the described EPL program does not apply to EPL written in California; last updated November 26, 2025. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Commercial Auto Insurance Coverage. The Hartford; Small-business availability banner: not currently offered online for small businesses, with quotes through a local agency or partner; hired and non-owned auto description; footer product-availability disclosure; last updated August 27, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Hired and Non-Owned Vehicle Insurance | HNOA. The Hartford; Hired and non-owned auto offering; liability-only limitations; availability banner; commercial-auto referral disclosure; last updated August 27, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Management Liability Insurance | Get a Quote. The Hartford; Opening Private Choice Premier package description (D&O, EPL, fiduciary, crime, kidnap and ransom/extortion) and agent route; Who Does Management Liability Insurance Protect?; Fiduciary Liability Insurance; Crime Insurance; option to add certain coverages to a BOP; management-liability organization sections. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Directors and Officers Liability Insurance. The Hartford; Agent-facing D&O solutions for public companies, financial institutions, and private or nonprofit organizations through Private Choice Premier; management-liability organization sections. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Commercial Insurance. The Hartford; Insurer self-description; What Does Business Insurance Cover?: Commercial Umbrella Insurance; Other Business Coverages; about-10-minute quote claim; products not available in all states; coverages offered by P&C subsidiaries listed in the Legal Notice. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Business Insurance Coverage. The Hartford; What Does Business Insurance Cover?: Commercial Umbrella Insurance; Other Business Coverages (EPL, data breach and others); products-not-available-in-all-states footnote; last updated July 28, 2025. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Inland Marine Insurance Solutions. The Hartford; Inland Marine Insurance Solutions introduction; midsize and large inland-marine programs including technology equipment; Quick Quote submissions; premium-start statement for larger businesses; Find an Agent or Broker. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Employee Benefits Insurance. The Hartford; Employer income-protection and related benefits; footer naming Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company and Hartford Fire Insurance Company as underwriting companies. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Producer Compensation Property & Casualty. The Hartford; Distribution through agents and brokers; base, contingent and supplemental commissions; employee sales compensation; surplus-lines brokers; producer-charged customer fees that are not Hartford premium. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Insurance Claim Center. The Hartford; Phone and online reporting; online claim status; mobile app for claims, policy details and billing. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- General Liability Claims | File A Claim. The Hartford; 24/7 phone 800-327-3636; online general-liability claim form; policy-type selector including cyber, employee benefits, property and workers’ compensation. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Hartford Fire Insurance Company. California Department of Insurance; NAIC 19682; California Company ID 0085-1; authorized 01/07/1870; license status UNLIMITED-NORMAL; property and casualty; domicile Connecticut; authorized lines including liability, fire, workers’ compensation, automobile, surety and marine. Accessed 2026-09-16.





