Introduction
Coverage Comparison
| Coverage | Harper | Nationwide |
|---|---|---|
| Builders risk | Listed 2Harper includes builders risk in its construction and contractor insurance offering. | Listed 24Nationwide lists builders risk among inland-marine products. The page does not establish project-specific coverage periods, valuation, or exclusions. |
| Business owner’s policy | Listed 8Harper accepts business owner’s policy inquiries through its coverage intake. | Listed 22,20Nationwide markets a BOP for eligible small businesses and describes property and liability elements with optional additions; actual coverage is controlled by policy forms. |
| Cargo and transit | Not listed | Listed 24Nationwide lists motor truck cargo among inland-marine products. This is not evidence of broad cargo coverage or any particular commodity/route acceptance. |
| Commercial auto | Listed 2Harper lists commercial auto insurance and describes approaching insurers for customers. | Listed 20,21Nationwide lists commercial auto in its small-business product catalogue. We couldn’t review the dedicated product page, so no vehicle, driver, or state terms are inferred. |
| Commercial property | Listed 2Harper lists commercial property insurance and describes approaching insurance companies for customers. | Listed 25,33Nationwide markets commercial property for business buildings and contents; property values, covered causes, limits, and exclusions depend on the policy. |
| Crime | Not listed | Listed 29,31Nationwide markets commercial crime insurance and management-liability crime products; exact insuring agreements and fidelity form are not established here. |
| Cyber liability | Listed 2Harper lists cyber insurance and describes approaching insurers for customers. | Listed 27,20Nationwide markets cyber liability and data-breach insurance to business customers; quote and policy terms determine eligibility and coverage. |
| Directors and officers | Not listed | Listed 32,31Nationwide Management Liability & Specialty markets a distinct D&O product. The reviewed materials do not establish issuer or form for a particular risk. |
| Employment practices liability | Not listed | Listed 26,31Nationwide markets EPLI through small-business and management-liability channels; the reviewed pages do not establish a standard grant or eligibility. |
| Equipment breakdown | Not listed | Listed 22,33Nationwide presents equipment breakdown under its BOP coverages; the individual policy controls inclusion and terms. |
| Fiduciary liability | Not listed | Listed 31Nationwide Management Liability & Specialty lists fiduciary liability as a distinct commercial-liability product; terms and availability remain quote-specific. |
| Garage liability | Listed 2Harper lists garage liability among the coverages its brokerage handles. | Not listed |
| General liability | Listed 2Harper lists general liability in its business-insurance services and quote inquiry. | Listed 33,22Nationwide lists general liability in its professional-office package description and BOP materials; this establishes marketing only, not standalone availability or policy scope. |
| Liquor liability | Listed 8Harper includes liquor liability in its coverage directory and insurance-placement service. | Not listed |
| Management liability | Listed 16Harper arranges management liability insurance through its partner brokerage service. | Listed 31,32Nationwide Management Liability & Specialty markets multiple distinct management-liability products, including D&O, fiduciary, crime, and EPLI; no single bundled form is inferred. |
| Medical malpractice | Listed 8Harper arranges medical malpractice insurance. | Not listed |
| Product liability | Listed 8Harper includes product liability in its coverage directory. | Not listed |
| Professional errors and omissions (E&O) | Listed 8Harper includes professional liability in its coverage directory and quote intake as claims about work or advice. | Listed 30,21Nationwide markets professional E&O for professional-service exposures. This does not establish technology E&O or any particular profession’s acceptance. |
| Surety bonds | Listed 13Harper arranges license, permit and contract surety bonds. | Listed 28,20Nationwide markets commercial surety bonds. A bond is a contractual guarantee and is not interchangeable with an insurance policy. |
| Tools, equipment and inland marine | Listed 8Harper arranges inland marine coverage for tools and equipment that leave the shop. | Listed 24,21Nationwide markets inland-marine products including contractor equipment and installation floaters; product availability and covered property vary. |
| Umbrella and excess liability | Listed 8Harper arranges umbrella insurance. | Listed 20,21Nationwide lists commercial umbrella for small businesses. Reviewed catalogue evidence does not establish attachment, limits, underlying requirements, or a specific excess form. |
| Workers’ compensation | Listed 8,11Harper arranges workers’ compensation insurance. | Listed 23,20Nationwide markets workers’ compensation and describes state-variable benefits and services. State law, policy, and employer eligibility govern. |
A listing may be arranged through an insurer or partner. “Not listed” means this catalogue has no separate offering recorded; ask the provider whether it can quote the coverage and request the policy terms.
Current Spot Scores
Each score uses the rubric for that provider’s documented role. Providers with more than one role may have a score for each.
Harper
BrokerBroker
5.9/ 10Assessed entity: Harper Global Enterprises Inc.. Scope: Limited to the licensed agency Harper Global Enterprises Inc., doing business as Harper Global Insurance Agency, acting as a commercial insurance broker. Harper Group Corp., its parent, is described but not separately assessed. A December 2025 federal disclosure links the two.
Nationwide
CarrierCarrier & MGA
No Spot Score
Assessment subject unavailable
Review Scores
These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.
Harper
Review Score
We found no customer star rating for Harper. Its Trustpilot page has 0 reviews, and BBB shows 0 customer reviews and 2 complaints.[4][6]
Read Harper reviewsNationwide
Review Score
4 rated sources
Experts like Nationwide more than customers do. NerdWallet gives it 4.5 out of 5 for business insurance, while small-business customers on ConsumerAffairs give it 2.5 out of 5 from 19 reviews.[1][10]
Read Nationwide reviewsKey Differences Between Harper and Nationwide
Business Roles and Access to Insurers
For this pair, first decide whether the documented access route fits how you want to buy. Harper’s role evidence is specific to its distribution or underwriting position; Nationwide’s record describes a different business route. Ask who handles your submission, who issues each policy, and who will service changes after binding. 3 20
Business Fit and Listed Products
Compare the business segments each company says it serves with your operations, locations and risk profile. A marketed audience can help you choose where to apply, but it does not confirm your eligibility. 9 20
Both provider records list builders risk, business owners policies, commercial auto, commercial property, cyber. A shared catalogue label makes a line worth quoting from both; it does not establish the same insurer, policy form, limits, exclusions or eligibility. Harper also lists garage liability, liquor liability, medical malpractice, product liability; Nationwide also lists cargo, crime, D&O, EPLI, equipment breakdown. These are catalogue differences, not proof that one company excludes a line or that listed products are equivalent. Ask for the proposed forms and schedule side by side. 4 20
Application and Account Service
You can request a quote by providing business, revenue, state, operations and coverage details; the form starts an inquiry and does not show a premium or issued policy. 2Company-reported. Browser inspection of the blank homepage footer form. No data entered or submitted, so later application, quote, payment and binding screens were not tested.
Nationwide says small-business buyers can start an online quote and then call or work with an agent to purchase. Its BOP page says a quote can be started online; this does not establish online binding for every product or applicant. 20,22Company-reported. Official small-commercial and BOP pages; no application was submitted or purchase flow completed.
The application facts show different entry points for this pair. A quote request or agent portal is not itself a binder; get the named issuing insurer, quote terms and written effective-date confirmation before relying on coverage. 2 20
Managing Changes, Claims, and Renewal
Harper says it can classify payroll by employees’ duties and prepare premium-audit information for workers’ compensation; audits can change the premium, and this is not a guarantee that cost stays fixed. 11,19Company-reported. Public payroll and audit service description; not independently tested, and state employee thresholds are deliberately not generalized.
Nationwide describes a 24/7 online business account for policy management, claims filing/tracking, documents and billing; if a certificate is not in the account, it directs customers to request one online or contact an agent. 34Company-reported. Company-described account features; access depends on policy/account and does not measure service quality.
Ask who owns post-bind policy changes, certificates, claims reporting and renewal outreach. A quote channel does not establish those service steps; compare the contact and timing you receive in writing.
What to Confirm in Quotes
- Which insurer and legal entity will issue each policy, and where can that exact product be quoted? Catalogue and licensing statements do not answer risk-specific eligibility. 3 20
- For the shared catalogue labels builders risk, business owners policies, commercial auto, commercial property, cyber, ask each company for the proposed insurer, form and endorsements; a matching name alone is not a coverage match. Compare limits, retention or deductible, exclusions, retroactive date where relevant, and endorsements; catalogue labels do not establish equivalent protection. 4 20
- Ask what the application requires, what underwriting follow-up to expect, and who handles certificates, policy changes and renewal after binding 2 20
Compare Services
What each provider documents about the services you may need
| Criteria | Harper | Nationwide |
|---|---|---|
| Business role | Harper is a commercial insurance brokerage: it helps businesses find insurance from other companies and arrange the purchase. You can request a quote online or speak with a specialist, who gathers information, approaches insurers and explains the options. 3,10Company-reported. Current buyer-facing brokerage description. This does not establish insurer status, universal market access or an independently tested purchasing outcome. Harper Global Enterprises Inc., doing business as Harper Global Insurance Agency, is the licensed agency. In a 9 December 2025 federal filing, that company identified Harper Group Corp. as its corporate parent. Harper still does not publish terms saying which company contracts with you or how you are charged. 1,4,3Verified. Parent relationship from the federal docket entry. The DBA is company-disclosed. No terms of service were found naming the contracting party. Other brokers can ask Harper about wholesale and non-admitted-market access, but its page does not identify the delegated insurers, products, states or limits; this does not make Harper the insurer. 15Company-reported. Selective authority expressly claimed by company, not inferred from AI. No delegation contract or named binding program obtained. Non-admitted means the insurer is not licensed as an admitted insurer in the state of placement. | Nationwide markets commercial insurance through small-business, agribusiness, middle-market and specialty channels. Its general P&C disclosure names Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company and affiliated companies as underwriting companies; the reviewed materials do not map each commercial product to its legal issuer. 20,21,36Company-reported. Nationwide-branded U.S. commercial insurance; issuer and availability vary by product/company/state. |
| Customer focus | Businesses in hard-to-place industries can ask Harper for broker help; its listed specialties include contracting, restaurants, auto, care, manufacturing and transportation. 9,14Company-reported. Examples of advertised appetite, not a verified customer census or eligibility guarantee. | Nationwide presents separate commercial routes for small businesses, midsize and large businesses with complex risks, E&S/specialty customers, and agribusiness operators. These are published segments, not a promise of product eligibility. 20,21Company-reported. Public U.S. commercial segment descriptions; product and state eligibility remain quote-specific. |
| Coverage lines | If you need life or health insurance, look elsewhere for now: Harper’s privacy policy says it does not currently offer either, and its Georgia life qualification does not establish a life product. 4,5Company-reported. Privacy section 2, information not intentionally collected; Georgia agency qualification independently checked. Distinguishes licensing authority from the company’s current product offering. Businesses can ask Harper about general and professional liability, property, auto, cyber, garage, umbrella, bonds, workers’ compensation, equipment, liquor, malpractice, product liability and BOP; the BOP may combine property and liability. 2,8Company-reported. Advertised product categories across the current homepage, directory and intake. No conclusion that all lines are available together, from one insurer, or in every jurisdiction. Security firms can ask about liability for guard actions or professional negligence plus equipment and vehicles; Harper’s page does not name the insurer or policy wording for a specific operation. 12Company-reported. Company industry appetite. No adoption of the page’s broad claims about standard-policy exclusions or satisfaction of licensing requirements. Businesses needing license, permit, contract, dealer, court or fiduciary bonds can approach Harper; review the indemnity agreement because the buyer may have to repay the bond company for claims it pays. 13Company-reported. Company product description. No blanket interpretation of a specific bond or personal guarantee. Ask for the insurer-specific forms and endorsements before comparing prices; reviewed product pages are summaries and do not establish shared limits, deductibles or exclusions. 8,10,12Not found in reviewed sources. Scoped search of current coverage directory and representative product/industry pages. No issued policy or private quote reviewed. Absence of a specimen in these sources is not absence of available coverage. | Nationwide lists BOP, workers’ compensation, commercial auto, umbrella, EPLI, cyber and surety for small businesses, and separately markets inland marine, builders risk, professional E&O, commercial property, crime, D&O, fiduciary liability and management-liability products. Product listings do not establish that a buyer qualifies or that a named coverage is included in another policy. 20,21,24,30,25,29,31Company-reported. Current official U.S. commercial catalogue pages reviewed Sep 29, 2026; not a complete state/class appetite map. |
| Availability | If Georgia placement is relevant, a regulator-linked lookup showed Harper Global Enterprises Inc. active as a resident agency for property, casualty and life when checked Sept. 15, 2026; this is producer authority, not insurer status. 5Verified. Actual Sircon consumer inquiry for Georgia, Agency, license 237101; NPN 21740058. The result text and screenshot were inspected. Georgia only; qualification does not establish an offered product. Confirm the state and line for each location before proceeding: Harper serves US commercial businesses and displays California license 6017784, but the license is not independently verified and no complete product-state availability list was established. 4,2,6Not found in reviewed sources. California lookup was not available; no adverse licensing inference. Historical state counts in founder marketing are not current regulatory verification. | Nationwide says P&C products may not be offered by all companies or in all states and are subject to underwriting. The reviewed public sources do not establish a complete state-by-state commercial issuer and product matrix. 36,20Not publicly disclosed. General P&C disclosure and pages reviewed here; no all-state licensing or availability audit. |
| Access to insurers | Harper advertises a network including Progressive, Kinsale, USLI, Atlantic Casualty, James River, GEICO, AIG and Hiscox, plus 165+ underwriters; that count does not mean every insurer will quote your risk. 2,14Company-reported. Marketing logos and dated company statement. No direct appointments or live quoting access independently confirmed; no assignment of an insurer to a product. Ask for the insurer named on your quote and its current rating: an older Harper article says it uses AAA-rated carriers without naming the rating agency, companies or dated rating records. 18Not found in reviewed sources. Page dated January 21, 2025, carrier-network assertions. Rating claim withheld as a finding; no rating assigned to Harper or any displayed insurer. | Nationwide identifies Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company and affiliates as possible P&C underwriting companies and says each underwriter is responsible for its own products. The reviewed general disclosure does not name the issuer for each commercial product; check the policy and declarations. 36Company-reported. General group disclosure, not a line-, policy- or state-specific insurer crosswalk. |
| Application process | You can request a quote by providing business, revenue, state, operations and coverage details; the form starts an inquiry and does not show a premium or issued policy. 2Company-reported. Browser inspection of the blank homepage footer form. No data entered or submitted, so later application, quote, payment and binding screens were not tested. Harper says its internal Hub software helps staff complete forms, identify markets and manage client communication; the launch announcement describes greater automation as a future direction. 7Company-reported. Founder-authored description hosted by the accelerator; not independent verification of automation quality or a buyer-facing software subscription. Harper says AI extracts document details, drafts messages and organizes follow-up, while licensed staff and carriers review eligibility and binding decisions; automated marketing does not mean a machine approves coverage alone. 4Company-reported. Privacy sections 3 and 8; stated controls only. No audit of model accuracy, staff review or underwriting delegation. Before uploading sensitive records, understand how Harper uses them: its privacy policy says applications and loss data help train Harper’s models, while enterprise AI vendors say they do not train foundation models on customer data. 4Company-reported. Sections 2, 7 and 8. Company-reported data handling, not an independent privacy or security certification. Do not rely on a text message to start or change coverage: Harper’s terms require written confirmation from Harper and the insurer, and text quotes remain subject to underwriting. 3Company-reported. Section 11, effective August 24, 2026. Does not establish a particular insurer’s required payment or signing sequence. Harper advertises a 24–48-hour placement time, but it is a company estimate rather than a deadline; ask what approvals and documents remain before relying on a start date. 14Company-reported. February 26, 2026 marketing claim, not independently measured. Current homepage refers to same-week answers, a different milestone; neither is a binding service-level guarantee. | Nationwide says small-business buyers can start an online quote and then call or work with an agent to purchase. Its BOP page says a quote can be started online; this does not establish online binding for every product or applicant. 20,22Company-reported. Official small-commercial and BOP pages; no application was submitted or purchase flow completed. |
| Servicing and renewals | Harper says it can classify payroll by employees’ duties and prepare premium-audit information for workers’ compensation; audits can change the premium, and this is not a guarantee that cost stays fixed. 11,19Company-reported. Public payroll and audit service description; not independently tested, and state employee thresholds are deliberately not generalized. If another agent refers you, confirm who will be your ongoing contact: Harper says it owns the account and handles placement, service, renewals and claims, while the referring agent has no service duties. 16,15Company-reported. Distinct advertised programs; not assumed contradictory or contractually identical. Account ownership is the program’s language, not a finding that a buyer cannot change brokers. Harper’s portal advertises policy, certificate, payment and application-status access; customers need an invitation and should ask support about features available after sign-in. 17Company-reported. Public entry page viewed and captured without authenticating, requesting an invitation or supplying contact information. Harper describes policy reviews and renewal reminders, but not a guaranteed renewal price or a commitment to shop every policy; agree on the renewal plan with your team. 18,3Company-reported. Company service statements; no customer service agreement or renewal proposal inspected. | Nationwide describes a 24/7 online business account for policy management, claims filing/tracking, documents and billing; if a certificate is not in the account, it directs customers to request one online or contact an agent. 34Company-reported. Company-described account features; access depends on policy/account and does not measure service quality. The commercial overview, small-business catalogue and business account pages reviewed here do not establish renewal notice timing, who initiates renewal discussions or how a renewal transaction is completed. These steps remain unverified; this is not evidence that renewal service is absent. 37,20,34Not found in reviewed sources. Only named public pages reviewed 2026-09-29, not policy documents or every account workflow. NerdWallet reports fewer general-liability complaints than expected for 2022–2024. Its discussion describes commercial-property complaints as slightly above expectations, while its methodology calls them about expected; that discrepancy remains unresolved. 38Verified. NerdWallet’s commercial business-insurance editorial analysis only. This is an attributed product-line complaint comparison, not direct NAIC verification, a claim-outcome finding, or evidence about any identified underwriting company. Do not combine this measure with consumer review averages or treat the unresolved commercial-property discrepancy as a single settled result. |
| Claims assistance | Harper says brokers help with claims documents and carrier communication, but the insurer decides covered losses and payment; advocacy does not guarantee a claim is paid. 18,19Company-reported. Company support description plus CDI glossary insurer definition. No claims file, administrator agreement or independent claims-quality evidence reviewed. Get the policy-specific notice address and after-hours instructions before coverage starts: reviewed sources do not establish a dedicated claims procedure, and Harper says texts are not for urgent matters. 18,17,3Not found in reviewed sources. Scoped public-source unknown, not a finding that claims support is unavailable. No assumption that a text to an agent constitutes timely policy notice. | Nationwide says business claims can be reported online, by phone or through an agent and that a claims professional is assigned after submission. Same-day contact is described as an aim, not a guarantee. 35Company-reported. General company-described commercial claims process; not an independent outcome measure or product-specific administrator map. |
| Fees and compensation | A licensed referral agent may receive 50% of Harper’s commission 60 days after settlement, according to Harper Partners; this is a share of commission, not a discount on your premium. 16Company-reported. Current licensed-agent referral program only. Illustrative dollar amounts not treated as fee quotes; cancellation/nonpayment clawbacks apply. No implication that Spot participates. Get premium, taxes, fees and financing charges itemized because reviewed Harper pages do not disclose buyer fees or account-specific commission rates; a free partner signup does not mean insurance is fee-free. 16,18,10,3Not publicly disclosed. Reviewed referral terms, pricing-transparency article, GL cost FAQ and messaging terms. No hidden fees is marketing, not a zero-fee promise; SMS cost statement applies only to messages. | The reviewed Nationwide commercial marketing and service pages do not disclose agent commission rates or contingent compensation terms. This packet does not establish whether or how an agent is compensated. 20,21,36Not found in reviewed sources. Bounded page review; no producer agreement, quote or commission disclosure reviewed. |
Sources
Harper Official Website
- Davis v. Harper Global Enterprises Inc. CourtListener; N.D. Ga. 1:25-cv-05899, docket entry 9 December 2025: Certificate of Interested Persons and Corporate Disclosure Statement by Harper Global Enterprises Inc. identifying Corporate Parent Harper Group Corp. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Harper Homepage. Harper; Opening insurer-shopping process; What we cover: Commercial property, Commercial auto, Cyber, Garage liability and General liability insurance; Industries We Serve, including Construction & Contractors, Manufacturing and Auto Repair & Service; insurer-logo panel; quote-request form, including property and work-vehicle options; Get covered invitation; legal footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Text Messaging Terms and Conditions. Harper Global Enterprises Inc.; Effective August 24, 2026; sections 1–3 (entity, consent and service messages), 5 (message costs), 9 (delivery) and 11 (coverage confirmation). Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Privacy Policy. Harper Group Corp.; Introduction; sections 2–3 on information collection and decision review; sections 7–8 on AI vendors, internal model training and human oversight. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Georgia Agency License Inquiry: Harper Global Enterprises Inc. Georgia Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire, via Sircon; Georgia agency license 237101 record for HARPER GLOBAL ENTERPRISES INC., NPN 21740058: license and qualification tables. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- California License Number Search. California Department of Insurance; License-number search for 6017784. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Harper Company Profile and Founder Launch Post. Y Combinator / Harper founders; Company description and founder launch: complex commercial risks; internal Harper Hub form completion, carrier matching and communications; autonomy described as a goal. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- What We Cover. Harper; Coverage directory: Liquor Liability, Medical Malpractice, Product Liability, Professional Liability, Umbrella, Workers Compensation; intake What do you need covered?: Property and liability bundled together, Claims about my work or advice (professional liability), Tools and equipment that leave the shop (inland marine), Umbrella; broker footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Industries We Serve. Harper; Industry directory and introductory customer focus: construction, care providers and auto dealers among the listed businesses. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- General Liability Insurance. Harper; Product introduction, certificate-request instructions, specialist-led placement steps and cost FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Workers Compensation Insurance. Harper; Workers Compensation Insurance product hero; What is Workers Compensation insurance?; Why Harper / insurer options; payroll classification discussion; FAQs about audits and pricing. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Security Guards Insurance. Harper; Description of guard businesses, coverage categories, use-of-force risks and service features. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Surety Bonds. Harper; Surety Bonds: license and permit bonds; contract bid, performance and payment bonds; repayment obligations and timing FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- We're Announcing $47M to Build the Insurance Company Every Business Deserves. Harper / Dakotah Rice; February 26, 2026 article: brokerage identity; AI-assisted submissions and follow-ups; 24–48-hour coverage statement; more than 165 underwriters; plans for additional direct appointments. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Insurance Brokers: Wholesale Program. Harper; Specialty and non-admitted markets, selective binding authority FAQ, white-label options and commission FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Harper Partners. Harper; Referral terms and FAQs covering commission split, timing, account ownership and service duties; Partner FAQ: What commercial lines can I send? (including management liability; Harper handles quoting, binding, servicing and renewals); illustrative example; footer qualification for unlicensed referral sources. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Customer Portal Entry. Harper; Public entry page: listed functions, invitation-based sign-in instructions and service-team contact. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Why 2000+ Companies Trust Harper For Business Insurance. Harper Insurance Team; Article dated January 21, 2025: carrier ratings, pricing transparency, claims support and ongoing management. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Commercial Insurance Guide. California Department of Insurance; Form 700, revised June 14, 2024; purchasing through a broker-agent, commercial claims, surplus lines, and glossary definition of insurer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
Nationwide Official Website
- Small Business Insurance. Nationwide; Small business products and solutions, lines 185–214: BOP, workers’ compensation, commercial auto, umbrella, EPLI, cyber and surety; purchase guidance lines 235–247. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Small Business Insurance Solutions for Agents. Nationwide; Specialized small commercial solutions: BOP, auto, workers’ compensation, cyber, EPLI, umbrella, inland marine and professional liability; page states appetite varies by state, lines 129–163, 191–193. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Business Owners Policy (BOP Insurance). Nationwide; BOP audience/employee/sales criteria and coverages, lines 181–225; additional coverage options lines 244–277; policy/availability qualification line 326. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Workers’ Compensation Insurance. Nationwide; Workers’ compensation benefits, state variability, claims/risk-management services and eligibility discussion, lines 216–259. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Insurance for Inland Marine. Nationwide; Inland marine and Builder’s Risk products lines 184–225; contractor equipment, installation floater, riggers liability, motor truck cargo and warehouse legal liability lines 258–318. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Property Insurance. Nationwide; Business buildings, contents, equipment and fixtures; policy customization and agent quote route. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Employment Practices Liability Insurance. Nationwide; Dedicated EPLI product page; product identity and company-described policy scope. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Cyber Liability & Data Breach Insurance. Nationwide; Dedicated commercial cyber/data-breach product page; company-described product scope. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Surety Bonds. Nationwide; Dedicated commercial surety product page and bond purpose. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Crime Insurance. Nationwide; Dedicated commercial crime page and covered crime examples. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Errors and Omissions Insurance. Nationwide; Professional E&O product page; professional-service errors and financial-loss description. Does not establish technology-specific E&O terms. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Liability Products. Nationwide Management Liability & Specialty; Distinct D&O, fiduciary liability, crime and EPLI products; audience and claims-reporting description. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Directors and Officers Liability. Nationwide Management Liability & Specialty; D&O primary scope of coverage, selected features and claims reporting. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Office Space Insurance. Nationwide; Professional-office BOP, commercial property, GL, business income and equipment breakdown; E&O, auto, EPLI and management-liability options. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Business Insurance Member Resources. Nationwide; Online business account, 24/7 self-service, claims filing/tracking, documents, bills and certificate-of-insurance help. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Business Insurance Claims FAQ. Nationwide; Commercial claims intake and assigned claims professional; same-day contact is described as an aim, not a guarantee. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Terms and Conditions for Nationwide.com. Nationwide; P&C products not offered by all companies/states; policy/declarations control; NMI and affiliates may underwrite; each underwriter responsible for own products, lines 358–368 and 391–394. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Nationwide Commercial Insurance. Nationwide; Commercial audiences and general commercial route; cited only alongside directly inspected linked product pages. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Nationwide Business Insurance Review 2026 — commercial complaint analysis. NerdWallet; Same inspected NerdWallet commercial review as nerdwallet-review; updated June 3, 2026. Findings and contrary evidence, lines 332–372: lower-than-expected general-liability complaints and commercial-property described slightly above expectations. Methodology, lines 495–508: commercial-property complaints characterized as about expected. Rating display, lines 226–323: 4.5 page header and 4.0 Nationwide card. Accessed 2026-09-29.




