Embroker vs
Foxquilt: How Do They Compare for Tech E&O Insurance?
What Is Embroker?
Embroker suits technology firms seeking a single application for management coverage plus eligible Tech E&O and cyber, and law firms seeking a grouped package; buyers needing only standard small-business coverage should compare direct carriers. 1,2,3
What Is Foxquilt?
Foxquilt offers several online-marketed small-business lines, but its public pages do not resolve which U.S. entity places each risk or which insurer issues each policy. Compare the specific product, state, terms and named entities before deciding whether the digital route fits your business. 6,7
What Is Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance?
Technology errors and omissions coverage can help pay when a customer claims your software, hosting, installation or technology advice caused financial loss. If you provide tech products or services, check each activity; cyber incidents and unrelated professional work need separate review. 9,10,11,12,13,14,15
Key Differences in Tech E&O Insurance
Eligibility and stated limits
Embroker’s broker program targets private, for-profit technology companies under $300 million in revenue, requires MFA above $5 million revenue, and excludes crypto, blockchain and cannabis businesses. It advertises up to $5 million for most insuring agreements, with specific sublimits. Foxquilt lists technology and creative classes within broader Professional Liability / E&O. Buyers can compare Embroker’s stated broker-program appetite and limits with the business profile and terms presented in any Foxquilt quote. 5 8
Blended coverage and exclusions
Embroker describes Tech E&O and cyber as a blended policy available through a retail page and broker portal; its public retail and broker materials differ on IP wording. Foxquilt lists technology and creative businesses within a broader professional E&O product. For software warranties or code obligations, compare the forms and endorsements proposed for the same services rather than infer coverage from the product names. 4 5 8
What to Confirm in Tech E&O Insurance Quotes
Embroker and Foxquilt Review Scores for 2026
These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.
Embroker Review Score
Review Score
3 rated sources
Embroker’s reviews are mixed, and BBB records a complaint-response concern. The feedback is too limited to establish consistent service quality.[4][6][7]
Read Embroker reviewsFoxquilt Review Score
Review Score
3 rated sources
Customers rate Foxquilt well on Google (4.9 out of 5 from 526 reviews at its Charlotte office) and 3.5 out of 5 on Trustpilot from only 8 reviews. Put together, the Review Score is 8.9 out of 10.[12][5][6]
Read Foxquilt reviewsEmbroker vs Foxquilt Tech E&O Insurance Compared
Embroker vs Foxquilt: Tech E&O Insurance: documented features by provider
| Criteria | Embroker Technology Errors and Omissions / Cyber Insurance | Foxquilt Technology / Creative E&O class |
|---|---|---|
| Role in This Line | Embroker sells Tech E&O/Cyber as a single blended policy directly to technology companies and also distributes it through appointed brokers via its Embroker Access broker portal. 4,5Company-reported. Retail and broker-facing page descriptions; not a statement about the issuing insurer. | Foxquilt lists technology and creative businesses within its broader Professional Liability / E&O product; a separate technology E&O form is not established. 8Company-reported. Foxquilt’s cited product or program page documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. |
| Who It’s For | Embroker's broker program targets private, for-profit technology companies (including fintech, AI, digital health, HR tech and SaaS) with under $300 million in revenue, requires multifactor authentication for accounts above $5 million in revenue, and excludes businesses involved in crypto, blockchain or cannabis. 5Company-reported. Broker Access appetite page; not a guarantee of eligibility for a particular business, and may differ from retail underwriting appetite. | Technology and creative are named classes on the broader E&O page; underwriting appetite for any specific technology business is not stated. 8Company-reported. Foxquilt’s cited product or program page documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. |
| Coverage Features | Embroker lists coverage for cyber liability (data breaches, cyber theft, cyber vandalism), professional negligence from product or tech errors, software or hardware defects, breach of contract, and losses from a delayed product launch. 4Company-reported. Retail product-page What's covered section; the issued policy and declarations control. Embroker's retail page says the policy excludes criminal activity, financial insolvency, copyright infringement or libel claims, and intellectual property infringement, while its broker program advertises software code infringement coverage as an included feature. 4,5Conflicting sources. Retail What's not included section versus the broker program's Additional features list; the public descriptions do not reconcile this difference, so confirm the proposed form's exact IP-related coverage on a quote. | The cited E&O page describes professional-service claims and classifies technology/creative businesses as product audiences; it does not describe a technology-specific coverage grant. 8Company-reported. Foxquilt’s cited product or program page documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. |
| Limits and Retentions | Embroker's broker program advertises limits up to $5 million for most insuring agreements, with sub-limits of $1 million for reputational harm and telecommunications fraud, and $500,000 for social engineering, funds transfer fraud and bricking (which includes a $100,000 betterment sub-limit). 5Company-reported. Broker Access Coverage Highlights; retail underwriting limits were not separately disclosed on the reviewed retail page. Embroker offers excess Tech E&O/Cyber coverage above a primary policy, but its excess product cannot sit above an Embroker primary policy — buyers need an underlying Tech E&O or Tech E&O + Cyber policy from a different carrier before applying for excess. 4Company-reported. Retail 'What is excess Tech E&O / Cyber Insurance?' and 'How to apply' sections; a related excess-specific offering exists for management-liability but is treated separately here. | The cited public overview does not establish the limits, deductibles, exclusions or form terms that would apply to a specific buyer. 8Not publicly disclosed. Ask for the quote and specimen or issued policy forms before treating a listed feature as covered. |
| How to Apply | Embroker offers a direct online quote through its digital platform, and separately appoints brokers through Embroker Access to place the same coverage for their clients. 4,5Company-reported. Retail 'Quick quotes' feature and broker-portal 'Get Appointed' call to action; no quote or appointment was requested during this research. | The cited Foxquilt product or program page provides a quote path for the described product or program; that route does not establish that a quote will be offered or bound. 8Company-reported. Foxquilt’s cited product or program page documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. |
Related Pages for Embroker vs Foxquilt Tech E&O Insurance
Tech E&O Insurance Pages for Embroker and Foxquilt
Other Coverage Lines Compared for Embroker vs Foxquilt
Other Tech E&O Insurance Provider Comparisons
Sources for Embroker vs Foxquilt Tech E&O Insurance
Sources About Embroker
- Embroker. Embroker; Industry navigation; quote and sign-in links; coverage options; footer availability qualification. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Terms And Conditions. Embroker; Introduction; §§2A–B Insurance services, 13 Applications and quotes, 15 Insurance companies and underwriting guidelines, 16 Certificates, 21 Surplus lines products, 22 Payments. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Embroker Access. Embroker; EMIS announcement; appointed-broker quoting, binding and issuance; product links; footer identifies Embroker Insurance Services, LLC. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Tech E&O Insurance Quotes and Coverage. Embroker; Why it's essential; Who needs this coverage; What is Technology Errors and Omissions / Cyber insurance?; What's covered; What's not included; What is excess Tech E&O / Cyber Insurance?; How to apply. Accessed 2026-09-23.
- Embroker Tech E&O / Cyber – EMB Access. Embroker; Appetite; Coverage Highlights; Additional features. Accessed 2026-09-23.
Sources About Foxquilt
- Commercial General Liability. Foxquilt; “What does CGL cover?”; “Foxquilt’s CGL is built for…”; digital quote/buy and certificates; “Built for North American small business”; limits FAQ; CGL exclusions FAQ. Directly reopened 2026-09-29, lines 53–64, 67–104, 135–215, 244–319. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Foxquilt Insurance Services | Terms & Conditions. Foxquilt; Sections 1.1–1.2 identify Foxquilt Insurance Services Inc. as service operator; no reviewed Inc.–LLC relationship statement. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Professional Liability (E&O). Foxquilt; E&O summary and claims-made label; coverage examples; “Tech & Creative” classes; digital quote/buy; North American availability; lines 22–29, 52–65, 99–120, 138–253. Accessed 2026-09-29.
Sources for the Tech E&O Insurance Guide
- Glossary of Insurance Terms. National Association of Insurance Commissioners; Professional Errors and Omissions Liability; Errors and Omissions Liability | Professional Liability other than Medical. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Insurance and Bonding Guidelines. Georgia Department of Administrative Services; Professional Liability / Errors and Omissions p.6; Technology Errors & Omissions (Cyber Liability) §9 pp.7–8. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Appendix J – Contractor’s Insurance Requirements, Information Technology Umbrella Contract – Manufacturer Based (Statewide). New York State Office of General Services; §4 Technology Errors and Omissions, printed p.6 / PDF p.6; claims-made tail note. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance. The Hartford; What Is Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance?; differences between cyber liability and errors and omissions; How Technology Errors and Omissions Insurance Works With Contracts. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- DigiTech Enterprise Risk Management. Chubb; Coverage Synopsis > Third-Party Liability Coverage > Technology Errors and Omissions; Cyber, Privacy and Network Security Liability; footer product-summary disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Chubb DigiTech Enterprise Risk Management Policy — Technology E&O, Cyber and Privacy Short Form Application. ACE American Insurance Company / Chubb; Claims-made notice p.1; §2 Nature of Operations product/service schedule pp.2–3; §7 Technology E&O pp.4–5; §9–10 current and desired coverage pp.5–6. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Cyber Risk for Technology Companies. Travelers; CyberRisk Tech coverage includes… technology errors and omissions; businesses can choose cyber protection, E&O protection or both; E&O coverage helps address… errors, omissions or negligent acts in the performance of its services. Accessed 2026-09-16.





