What Is Kinro Insurance?
Kinro fits U.S. small businesses that want a free review of an existing policy or renewal packet and agent help comparing quotes online. Its pages don't name the insurer behind a given quote, so ask which markets Kinro approached before you switch. 1,2,3
THREE small business insurance: coverage, issuer and buying routes
THREE markets a packaged commercial insurance product through a direct quote route and partner agents. Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company is named as issuer on THREE’s sample policy. 5,6
What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?
D&O insurance can help pay covered defense costs and losses from claims against company leaders over management decisions. If your organization has a board or executives, check whether the company itself is insured and whether legal bills reduce the limit. 8,9,10
Key Differences in D&O Insurance
Kinro Specifies Governance and Financing Intake
Kinro says its D&O quote file includes ownership, funding stage, board structure, revenue, headcount, prior claims, and investor or lender requirements; it may review D&O with EPLI, cyber, and E&O. THREE's online small-business BOP quote and advisor route covers its overall product, but its claim scope expressly does not establish whether D&O will be offered. A founder can prepare Kinro's governance and financing information at the start; with THREE, ask whether the D&O category is available before treating the package quote as a D&O proposal. 4 5
Kinro Matches a Carrier to the Operation
Kinro describes itself as a broker matching a business to a D&O carrier because underwriting appetite can vary by operation. THREE describes an overall online quote with licensed-advisor help, not a D&O-specific application route. The buyer question differs accordingly: ask Kinro which carrier appetite fits the board and financing structure, and ask a THREE advisor whether the package path can produce a D&O offer for the applicant. Neither general process determines the final policy terms. 4 5
What to Confirm in D&O Insurance Quotes
Kinro and THREE by Berkshire Hathaway Review Scores for 2026
These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.
Kinro Review Score
Review Score
No reviews found
We found no independent customer reviews of Kinro. It shows a 5.0 Google rating on its own website, but there is no review count or listing behind it.[7]
Read Kinro reviewsTHREE by Berkshire Hathaway Review Score
Review Score
2 rated sources
The inspected sources report separate measures: NerdWallet’s 4.0/5 editorial rating is excluded from the source-rating average; Trustpilot displayed 2.5/5 from five user posts and BBB displayed 4.8/5 from 265 reviews. Trustpilot and BBB include different purchase, service and agent/intermediary interactions, not a verified common policyholder cohort. BBB separately lists complaints. Any source-rating average weights eligible platforms equally and is not a pooled, representative customer-experience estimate or a claims-quality measure.[4][3][1][2]
Read THREE by Berkshire Hathaway reviewsKinro vs THREE by Berkshire Hathaway D&O Insurance Compared
Kinro vs THREE by Berkshire Hathaway: D&O Insurance: documented features by provider
| Criteria | Kinro Directors & Officers | THREE Business Owners Policy |
|---|---|---|
| Role in This Line | Kinro is a broker: it matches a business to a D&O carrier rather than underwriting the policy itself, saying the product "can underwrite differently" by operation and that market fit depends on carrier appetite. 4Company-reported. Directors & Officers page "Routing" and "Market fit" sections. | THREE presents Directors and Officers as a component of its combined Business Owners Policy rather than identifying it as a separate standalone policy on the reviewed product page. 7Company-reported. Company-described U.S. package structure. The page does not establish underwriting terms or that every listed category will be included for every applicant. |
| Issuing Insurer | Confirm in your quote. | The linked sample policy's declarations identify Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company as issuer. 6Company-reported. This is the issuer named on the public sample only; the sample does not establish the issuing entity for every state-specific quote or buyer's issued policy. |
| Who It’s For | Kinro says D&O commonly fits startups, funded companies, boards and executive teams, and typically comes up when a business has outside investors, a formal board or debt covenants, or a financing or customer contract requires management liability coverage. 4Company-reported. Directors & Officers page "Common fit" and "Triggers" sections. | The reviewed product page does not state separate eligibility rules for Directors and Officers; the general quote and advisor route is not proof that a particular business qualifies for it. 7,5Not publicly disclosed. Eligibility and state availability remain unestablished for an individual risk until THREE returns its quote and applicable forms. |
| Coverage Features | Kinro says D&O placements typically address claims involving management decisions, governance, investors or executives, and that a management-liability program may also fold in EPLI (employment practices) or fiduciary coverage. 4Company-reported. Directors & Officers page "Coverage" section; actual terms depend on the carrier and policy placed. | THREE's Business Owners Policy page lists Directors & Officers among its marketed coverage categories in the combined policy. This describes the product page, not whether the category appears in a particular quote or responds to a loss. 7,6Company-reported. Official THREE package marketing for Directors and Officers. The sample policy is state-selectable and does not establish that this item is included in every quote or issued policy. |
| Limits and Retentions | The reviewed page does not publish D&O limits, retentions or premiums; carriers use inputs such as funding stage, cap table and debt to quote, and amounts are not published. 4Not found in reviewed sources. Directors & Officers page "Quote file" section as read on 2026-09-23. | The reviewed public product page does not state a separate limit or deductible for Directors and Officers; THREE says the quote-specific insurance summary lists limits and deductibles. 7,6Not publicly disclosed. No number is inferred from the sample policy. The quote and issued declarations control the buyer-specific limit and deductible. |
| How to Apply | To quote D&O, Kinro collects ownership, funding stage, board structure, revenue and headcount, prior claims and investor or lender requirements, and often reviews D&O together with EPLI, cyber and E&O coverage. 4Company-reported. Directors & Officers page "Quote file" and "Reviewed with" sections. | THREE directs small-business prospects to an online quote and says licensed Small Business Advisors can help with the process. 5Company-reported. This is the route for the overall THREE product. It does not show whether Directors and Officers will be offered for a particular business or whether a customer can bind that line without an issued policy. |
Related Pages for Kinro vs THREE by Berkshire Hathaway D&O Insurance
D&O Insurance Pages for Kinro and THREE by Berkshire Hathaway
Other Coverage Lines Compared for Kinro vs THREE by Berkshire Hathaway
Other D&O Insurance Provider Comparisons
Sources for Kinro vs THREE by Berkshire Hathaway D&O Insurance
Sources About Kinro
- Kinro Business Insurance. Kinro; Hero; Clear guidance before you buy; industry groups; carrier-logo strip; Insurance expertise; FAQs on follow-up, purchase obligation and AI; footer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Free Review Of Your Insurance Policy. Kinro; Introductory price/coverage claim and step 1 of 2 upload panel; accepted documents and file limits. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- For Carriers And MGAs. Kinro; Product access; API integration; approvals paragraph after Dormant lead recovery. Accessed 2026-09-15.
- Directors & Officers. Kinro; Common fit; Product file; Coverage — What it usually handles; Triggers — When it comes up; Quote file — Inputs carriers usually need; Routing — Match the product to the operation; Market fit. Accessed 2026-09-23.
Sources About THREE by Berkshire Hathaway
- Jargon-free small business insurance - THREE by Berkshire Hathaway. Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company, dba THREE; Lines 23, 39, 70–81 and 406–410: business location quote entry, single-policy description, issuer, business focus, online quote and licensed Small Business Advisor route. Quote entry inspected without submitting a form. Accessed 2026-09-30.
- The Policy: 3 Jargon-free pages - THREE by Berkshire Hathaway. Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company, dba THREE; State-selectable sample policy: Summary (Declarations) identifies Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company as issuer and says the insurance summary lists limits and deductibles; sample policy text and state selection do not establish terms for a particular quote or issued policy. Accessed 2026-09-30.
- Business Owners Policy - THREE by Berkshire Hathaway. Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company, dba THREE; Product page: “No need for multiple policies” and one comprehensive policy; Business Liability, Property and Business Auto categories and the listed line names. Product page footer identifies Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company, dba THREE. Accessed 2026-09-30.
Sources for the D&O Insurance Guide
- Glossary of Business Insurance Terms. The Hartford; Directors and Officers Liability Insurance; Errors and Omissions Insurance; Employment Practices Liability Insurance. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies; hosted by eperils; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; I and III.A–B pp.1–2; VI Reporting pp.3–4. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; Header p.1 and VI.A pp.6–7. Accessed 2026-09-16.





