Corgi vs Cowbell

How Corgi’s startup packages and Cowbell’s cyber programs differ when a technology company needs risk services, higher limits and board coverage.

Introduction

Corgi sells startup insurance packages that bring technology, cyber and management-related coverages into a stage-based buying process. Its agency works with affiliated and partner insurers. 2 1 Cowbell is a specialty-insurance platform and agency with broker-distributed cyber programs, combined technology errors and omissions (E&O)/cyber coverage and risk-management services. Its Zurich Select Plus collaboration separately offers management liability. 23 38 44 41

For a technology company whose customer now requires higher cyber limits, one path is to revise the whole startup package; another is to investigate a dedicated cyber or technology program alongside existing policies. Cowbell’s primary and excess products make that second conversation concrete; Corgi’s package and dashboard upgrades offer a starting point for reviewing several business risks together. Neither approach requires assuming every existing policy must move. 37 39 2

Where Each Provider Shines

Where Corgi Shines

  • Stage-based packages give technology startups a starting point from pre-seed through growth, with a custom option. 2,3,6,15
  • Corgi says customers can add or upgrade policies through its dashboard as funding, hiring and contract requirements change. 2,1

Where Cowbell Shines

  • A range of primary and excess cyber programs serves different business sizes and risk profiles, with eligibility and terms varying by program. 31,33,34,35,36,37
  • Cowbell pairs cyber insurance with risk insights, training and security services. Included services vary; some require a subscription. 44,33,37

Coverage Comparison

Coverage TypeCorgiCowbell
Business owner’s policyListed 2Not listed
Cargo and transitListed 2Not listed
Commercial autoListed 2Not listed
CrimeListed 2Listed 40,41
Cyber liabilityListed 2Listed 33,34,35,36,37
Directors and officersListed 2Listed 40,41
Employment practices liabilityListed 2Listed 40,41
Fiduciary liabilityListed 2Listed 40,41
General liabilityListed 2Not listed
Hired and non-owned autoListed 2Not listed
Kidnap and ransomListed 2Not listed
Liquor liabilityListed 2Not listed
Management liabilityNot listedListed 40,41
Media liabilityListed 2Not listed
Medical malpracticeListed 2Not listed
Professional liability / E&OListed 2Not listed
Representations and warrantiesListed 2Not listed
Technology errors and omissionsListed 2Listed 38,39
Umbrella and excess liabilityListed 2Not listed
Workers’ compensationListed 2Not listed

Listed products and programs, including policies arranged through insurers or partners. Optional endorsements are discussed in the analysis below. “Not listed” means no separate offering appears in the reviewed catalogue; confirm availability and policy terms with the provider.

Key Differences Between Corgi and Cowbell

Cyber Limits, Technology E&O and Excess Layers

the company supplies hosted software and its customer wants more protection before expanding the contract. A breach expense, an outage and a customer’s allegation that software failed to perform are different issues to put in the submission. Cowbell’s Prime Tech combines technology E&O and cyber, while Prime 100 and related standalone cyber programs follow a different scope. Corgi markets technology E&O, a Tech & AI Liability module and cyber. Compare which losses and activities each offered form addresses, rather than asking which website lists the most cyber features. 38 33 2 8

Cowbell offers separate excess cyber and excess technology E&O/cyber products. An excess policy supplies another layer above specified underlying insurance. Its “follow-form” description means it is intended to track parts of that underlying wording, not that every exclusion or reporting condition is identical. If retaining a Corgi primary policy is being considered, ask the broker whether that exact policy qualifies and obtain both forms for comparison. Cowbell’s catalogue alone does not establish compatibility with Corgi. 37 39 1

Security Services and Insurance Upgrades

Cowbell documents security connectors, risk ratings, training and resiliency services. That gives the company’s security lead something specific to evaluate alongside the finance team’s insurance quote: which integrations are supported, who receives findings and which services duplicate tools already purchased. Some offerings are complimentary, time-limited or available by subscription. A service entitlement needs duration and price, not only the phrase “risk management included.” 44 38

Corgi’s reviewed service description emphasizes adding and upgrading insurance as the company hires, raises money and signs contracts. That addresses a different operating task from Cowbell’s documented security tools. Ask Corgi what prevention services accompany the actual proposal; the different public descriptions do not establish that Corgi offers none or that Cowbell’s tools reduce this buyer’s losses. 2 44

Directors Coverage and Wholesale Distribution

Corgi includes directors and officers (D&O) coverage in its startup-package descriptions and provides a public example of the form. Cowbell’s Zurich Select Plus offering provides modular D&O, employment-practices, fiduciary and crime options through appointed Zurich E&S wholesalers. If the same procurement also covers the board, ask the retail broker how it accesses that wholesale program; cyber access alone does not establish Select Plus access. A wholesale distribution channel also does not mean the policy is non-admitted: Zurich describes Select Plus as admitted. 2 5 41

Corgi’s D&O example names Technology Risk Retention Group. Corgi says TRRG has no AM Best rating, and risk retention group (RRG) policies lack state guaranty-fund protection. Corgi also describes eligible admitted/partner alternatives. Cowbell’s products likewise need an insurer-specific check: its cyber brochures name different insurers by program, and Zurich’s collaboration does not make Zurich the insurer on every Cowbell product. If the customer specifies a rating or admitted status, put those requirements into both submissions. 1 20 33 36 41

Renewal, Incidents and Program Cost

Cowbell’s FAQ distinguishes Prime 100’s advance renewal proposal from Prime 250’s signed-application and underwriting process. An upgrade between programs can therefore change the information and lead time needed at renewal. Corgi describes dashboard changes, while renewal terms depend on the policy. Ask both who updates the company’s revenue, services and security information, particularly if a customer contract increased the required limits during the year. 42 2 1

For incident planning, Cowbell describes an around-the-clock cyber claims team and response panel. Corgi describes reporting, documentation and legal coordination, with an affiliated or third-party administrator potentially involved. Match the offered policy’s reporting instructions and approved vendors to the company’s incident plan. Availability of assistance does not establish payment quality, and the insurer remains responsible for covered obligations. 43 2 1

Cost comparison should separate premium from the services being bought. Cowbell discloses payment-method and financing charges, while its public sources do not establish every producer-compensation amount. Corgi discloses possible commissions or fees. Include any Cowbell security subscription, retained policies and excess layer in the budget; comparing an entire Corgi package with a cyber-only quote would answer the wrong question. 42 24 44 1

What to Confirm in Quotes

  • The contract and coverage map: separate technology-performance liability, cyber response and board needs, identifying the proposed Corgi coverage and exact Cowbell program. 2 38
  • Primary and excess forms together: eligibility of the underlying insurer, attachment point, shared definitions, exclusions and notice requirements. Do not assume a Cowbell excess policy accepts a Corgi primary. 39 1
  • A service entitlement and cost schedule: connectors, training, incident vendors, trials and paid subscriptions, plus all insurance and payment charges. 44 42 1
  • A renewal and reporting plan: who updates the risk information, which application is needed, and which contacts receive a cyber incident or board claim. 42 43 1

Service Comparison

Corgi vs Cowbell: documented services and availability

CriteriaCorgiCowbell
Customer focus

Corgi offers business insurance for technology companies and startups, with packages for pre-seed and seed, Series A, and growth-stage businesses, plus a custom option. 2,3,6,15

In August 2026, Corgi announced product filings for offices, retail, restaurants, personal services, self-storage, wholesalers, community associations, and small rental properties. Availability depends on the product and state. 9

Cowbell markets U.S. cyber and specialty products to small and midsize businesses and middle-market organizations. Product appetite varies: Prime 100 and Prime 100 Pro target businesses up to $100 million in revenue, while Prime 250 and Prime Tech extend to businesses up to $1 billion. 32,33,34,35,38

Coverage lines

Corgi’s startup packages combine general liability, directors and officers, technology errors and omissions, cyber, media, employment practices, fiduciary, and hired and non-owned auto coverage. Its technology offering includes a Tech & AI Liability module. 2,8,10

Corgi’s D&O page describes claims-made coverage for directors, officers, and the company under form CORG-DO-0100, issued by Technology Risk Retention Group. The example has defense costs within the policy limit and a $25,000 per-claim retention—the portion of a claim you pay. Your quote and policy set the actual terms. 5

Risk retention groups can write business liability insurance for their members. They cannot provide other types of insurance, such as property coverage, so a package with those products needs another insurer. 19,21

Cowbell's current U.S. cyber catalogue includes admitted Prime 100 and Prime 100 Pro, non-admitted Prime 250 and Prime One, and follow-form excess Prime Plus. These are separate programs with different revenue appetites, limits, coverage descriptions and jurisdictional bases—not interchangeable versions of one policy. 31,33,34,35,36,37

Prime 100 Pro advertises limits up to $3 million; Prime One advertises up to $10 million for select risks and expressly describes AI-incident and quantum-computing coverage; Prime Plus advertises up to $5 million above a primary cyber policy. All remain subject to underwriting and issued policy terms. 34,36,37

Prime Tech combines non-admitted Technology E&O with cyber coverage for eligible technology businesses up to $1 billion in revenue and advertises limits up to $5 million. Prime Tech Plus is a separate follow-form excess Technology E&O and cyber product with up to $5 million in excess limits. 38,39

Cowbell's U.S. management-liability offering is Zurich Select Plus, a modular product with private-company D&O, employment-practices, fiduciary and crime coverage options. Zurich says appointed Zurich E&S wholesalers access the Cowbell-powered platform; the target is private businesses under 250 employees and under $50 million in assets. 40,41

Cowbell's product overviews say their coverage examples are illustrative and do not amend a policy. Actual coverage, conditions, limits, exclusions, availability and underwriting approval come from the issued policy and can vary by state and product. 33,34,35,36,37,38,39

Servicing and renewals

Corgi says customers can add or upgrade policies through its dashboard as they raise funding, hire, or sign larger contracts. Renewal and cancellation terms depend on the policy and state rules. 2,1

Cowbell describes continuous risk ratings, policyholder insights, security connectors, cybersecurity training and resiliency support alongside its cyber products. Some services are complimentary or limited to a trial or first policy year; managed detection, penetration testing, identity monitoring and compliance support also appear as subscription services for qualified customers. 44,33,37

Cowbell's FAQ directs policyholders to their agent for cancellation and directs agents to Cowbell for endorsements. It describes different renewal workflows: Prime 100 proposals are generated roughly 60 days before expiration, while Prime 250 requires a signed renewal application and underwriting review before a quote is released. 42

Fees and compensation

Corgi Insurance Services may receive commissions or fees from the insurer or the customer. You can ask for the type and amount of compensation on your policy. 1

Corgi lists typical annual prices of $2,000–$5,000 for eligible pre-seed and seed startups and $5,000–$15,000 for Series A companies. Your price depends on the business, state, coverage, limits, and other underwriting details. 2,6,7

For direct-billed policies, Cowbell lists ACH or wire, e-check, credit card, phone payment, check and premium financing. Its FAQ discloses a 2.99% credit-card processing fee and says a financing selection shows the amount financed, payment schedule and finance charge before enrollment. 42

The reviewed U.S. sources did not disclose Cowbell's producer commissions or other insurer-paid compensation, and they did not publish policy premiums applicable across buyers. Ask the broker for an itemized quote and any compensation disclosures that apply to the placement. 24,42,27,32

Claims assistance

Corgi describes a claims team that helps with reporting an incident, documentation, legal coordination, and progress updates. An affiliated team or third-party administrator may handle the claim; the insurer named in the policy remains responsible for coverage decisions and payment. 1,2,12

Cowbell says its in-house cyber claims team and incident-response panel are available around the clock. Its public intake instructions ask for the policy number or company name, the incident date and details, and a point of contact; coverage and claim payment still depend on the issuing insurer and policy. 43,33,36

Sources

Corgi Official Website

  1. Disclaimers & Licensing. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Carrier Financial Strength (including “federally chartered” and “federal prudential oversight” wording); About Corgi; Licensing; Premium and Payment Disclosures (producer commissions, fees, or other consideration, amounts available on request); Binding Authority and Policy Issuance. Page last updated 04/05/26.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  2. Corgi Insurance homepage. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Product packages; Self-Serve (apply, get quoted in minutes, bind same-day) and Book a Demo paths; FAQ on cost, claims, and binding; footer entity notices. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  3. About Corgi. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Company description; Federally Regulated, A-Rated Admitted Access, and Licensed Nationwide sections. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  4. Insurance Producer Licenses. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; State-by-state producer license table for Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  5. Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Form CORG-DO-0100 coverage summary; policy notes stating TRRG underwrites the D&O coverage part; footer identifying Corgi Insurance Company, Inc. NAIC 17989. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  6. Customer Success Stories. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Page heading and named technology-company testimonials; cost FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  7. Partnerships. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Direct Underwriting savings claim; partner-page process; onboarding-to-claims handling claim. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  8. Insurance for AI, Built for Model Risk. Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Tech & AI Liability product description and related AI-risk FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  9. Corgi Insurance Launches Admitted Insurance Carrier. PR Newswire (Corgi press release); Announcement of Corgi Insurance Company, Inc.; planned small-business product classes; guaranty-association eligibility statement. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  10. Corgi Insurance Raises $108 Million, Receives Regulatory Approval to Launch the First Full-Stack Insurance Carrier for Startups. PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 9 January 2026 funding announcement; listed startup coverage lines; company-reported ARR figure. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  11. Corgi Reaches $2.6B Valuation With $106M Series B1 Three Weeks After $160M Unicorn Round. PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 28 May 2026 company statement of $378 million total funding and planned vertical expansion. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  12. Corgi Insurance Launches Corgi Claims, the AI-Native TPA. PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 29 June 2026 launch of Corgi Claims as a TPA; disclaimer that claims services are provided through licensed subsidiaries and affiliates. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  13. Corgi Insurance and Silicon Valley Bank Partner to Connect Clients to Preferred Coverage Solutions. PR Newswire (Corgi and Silicon Valley Bank press release); 17 June 2026 partnership announcement for SVB client access to Corgi products. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  14. Corgi: Rebuilding Insurance with AI. Kindred Ventures; 8 January 2026 investor announcement describing Corgi as a full-stack carrier with a captive reinsurer; company-reported 40,000+ policyholders across 49 states. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  15. Corgi Insurance company profile. Y Combinator; Summer 2024 batch; San Francisco location; 2024 founding; team size 250; description as a full-stack insurance carrier for startups. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  16. Registered Federal Risk Retention Groups. Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation; Report date 23 June 2026; registration entry for Technology Risk Retention Group, Inc., NAIC 17763, 425 Bush St., San Francisco, CA 94108. Document title uses “Federal”; that is the state’s list label, not TRRG’s charter type.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  17. NAIC Listing of Companies. National Association of Insurance Commissioners; June 2026 listing, numerical entry 17763 P 1 AZ TECHNOLOGY RRG INC. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  18. Insurance Topics: Risk Retention Groups. National Association of Insurance Commissioners; Topic page last updated 13 October 2025: member-owned liability insurers formed under state and federal law; may be formed under a state's captive or traditional insurance laws; domiciled in one state and registered in others; treated as multi-state companies subject to modified NAIC accreditation standards. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  19. 15 U.S.C. § 3901 — Definitions. U.S. House Office of the Law Revision Counsel; Liability Risk Retention Act definitions of liability and risk retention group, including state charter, member-ownership, and liability-only activity limits. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  20. 15 U.S.C. § 3902 — Risk retention groups. U.S. House Office of the Law Revision Counsel; Non-domicile state registration and policy notice requirements; exemption from state insurance insolvency guaranty associations. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  21. Arizona Revised Statutes § 20-2402. Arizona Legislature; Risk retention groups chartered and licensed in Arizona may write only liability insurance under that chapter. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  22. Corgi built its name insuring AI startups. Its new carrier targets dry cleaners, salons and more. Insurance Business; 27 August 2026 report identifying Technology Risk Retention Group as an Arizona-chartered RRG and noting that the admitted-carrier announcement does not specify domicile, licensed states, or rating status. Accessed 2026-09-15.

Cowbell Official Website

  1. Cowbell. Cowbell; What We Do; Assess, Insure, Respond and Improve; U.S. navigation; footer legal disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  2. Terms And Conditions. Cowbell; Opening paragraphs identifying Cowbell Cyber, Inc. and its subsidiaries; Paid Services §3; footer producer disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  3. Company. Cowbell; Technology That Signals Protection; Backed By Prominent Venture And Growth Investors; office locations; footer legal disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  4. Our Next Era — Cowbell Closes $60M Series C Round. Cowbell; 26 July 2024 announcement describing Zurich as a Series C investor and partner. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  5. License Information. Cowbell; Cowbell Insurance Agency LLC producer and surplus-lines license lists for 50 states and the District of Columbia; footer availability qualification. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  6. Palomar Specialty Insurance Company — Company Profile. California Department of Insurance; Company information: NAIC 20338, California ID 1969-5, Unlimited-Normal status, property-and-casualty company, Oregon domicile. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  7. Find An Agent. Cowbell; State selector and directory of appointed U.S. agents and brokers. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  8. Broker Resources. Cowbell; Current U.S. sales enablement catalogue listing Prime 100, Prime 100 Pro, Prime 250, Prime One, Prime Plus, Prime Tech and Prime Tech Plus materials. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  9. Cowbell Overview. Cowbell; Our Products: cyber, Professional Indemnity, Zurich management liability and Cowbell Resiliency Services; product-level qualifications. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  10. Prime 100 Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–4: admitted standalone cyber for businesses up to $100 million revenue; Palomar paper; coverage descriptions; US0001 1025 disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  11. Prime 100 Pro Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–4: admitted cyber for businesses up to $100 million; enhanced options and $3 million limit; 47-state list; Palomar paper; US0001 0826 disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  12. Prime 250 Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–4: non-admitted standalone cyber for businesses up to $1 billion; 50 states and D.C.; Palomar and Chaucer paper; illustrative-coverage disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  13. Prime One Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–3: non-admitted cyber for advanced digital exposures, typically $250 million-plus revenue; selected risks up to $10 million; Chaucer Specialty; US0001 0426. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  14. Prime Plus Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–2: non-admitted follow-form excess cyber for businesses up to $1 billion; up to $5 million excess limits; unnamed A-rated carriers; US0001 0226. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  15. Prime Tech Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–4: non-admitted combined Technology E&O and cyber for technology businesses up to $1 billion; up to $5 million; surplus lines in 50 states; US0001 1025. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  16. Prime Tech Plus Product Overview. Cowbell; PDF pp. 1–3: follow-form excess Technology E&O and cyber for technology businesses up to $1 billion; up to $5 million; unnamed A-rated paper; US0002 1025. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  17. Management Liability Coverage For Small And Medium Enterprises. Cowbell; Zurich Select Plus description; admitted paper; private-company D&O, employment practices, fiduciary and crime modules; wholesaler access and target account FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  18. Small And Midsize Business Management Liability. Zurich North America; Zurich Select Plus collaboration; admitted paper and Zurich Claims; four modular coverages; access for appointed Zurich E&S wholesalers; target under 250 employees and $50 million assets. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  19. Frequently Asked Questions. Cowbell; Policy cancellation; direct- and agency-bill payment; 2.99% credit-card fee; premium financing; P100 and P250 renewals; endorsements; risk-engineering call. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  20. Claims And Incident Response Services. Cowbell; Cowbell Claims Approach; incident-response panel; reporting channels; initial company, incident-date and contact information; claims assistance description. Accessed 2026-09-15.
  21. Cowbell Resiliency Services. Cowbell; Cybersecurity services; policyholder access and trials; subscription services; service-provider and insurance-coverage qualifications. Accessed 2026-09-15.

Updated . Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. Editorial policy. To suggest a correction, contact Spot with the page URL and supporting source.

Suggested Comparisons

All Comparisons

Let Spot Handle the Insurance Legwork.

Get help buying coverage and managing renewals, with less paperwork for your team. Start with a free consultation.

Talk to Spot