The Baldwin Group vs CFC: How Do They Compare for Kidnap and Ransom Insurance?

CFC says its land-based K&R policy comes with 24/7 access to expert crisis-response consultants through a global response team. Baldwin lists K&R among specialty risks for real-estate clients and describes risk management and claims advocacy, but does not identify response-consultant terms. 3,8

What Is the Baldwin Group?

Baldwin’s Insurance Advisory Solutions group describes commercial-risk and employee-benefit services for businesses and private-risk management for high-net-worth individuals and families; its business-insurance page outlines a five-step RiskMap process. 1,2

Read the The Baldwin Group profile

Read the The Baldwin Group Kidnap and Ransom Insurance page

What Is CFC Insurance?

CFC fits technology businesses seeking one eligible package for E&O, cyber, media/IP and general liability; buyers wanting to bind directly online should compare other routes. Its cyber policies may also include 24/7 incident support. 4,5,6,7

Read the CFC profile

Read the CFC Kidnap and Ransom Insurance page

What Is Kidnap and Ransom Insurance?

Kidnap and ransom insurance provides financial protection for specified kidnapping and extortion events and gives the business access to a crisis-response firm. Check who is insured, which events are named, and how territory and sanctions terms apply to your actual travel. 10,11,12

Read the full coverage guide

Key Differences in Kidnap and Ransom Insurance

Advice, Services, and the Buyer’s Next Step

CFC says its land-based K&R policy comes with 24/7 access to expert crisis-response consultants through a global response team. Baldwin lists K&R among specialty risks for real-estate clients and describes risk management and claims advocacy, but does not identify response-consultant terms. For a real-estate owner weighing incident support, ask Baldwin to identify the crisis team and compare its response commitment with CFC’s published access. 3 8 9

Service After You Buy

CFC underwrites a land K&R policy with legal and expense cover, an extended personal-accident benefit and optional endorsements. Baldwin lists the line without specifying covered events, territory or entitlement. The buyer needs the actual form to determine what incidents and expenses are insured; the crisis-response service description alone does not establish reimbursement terms. 3 8

What to Confirm in Kidnap and Ransom Insurance Quotes

  • Ask CFC which insurer or syndicate backs the land policy and what limits apply. Ask Baldwin for covered events, territory, response-consultant access and the carrier’s policy wording. 3
  • Confirm the quoted policy’s applicable terms, issuing carrier and any coverage-specific limits or exclusions before binding. 8 9

The Baldwin Group and CFC Review Scores for 2026

These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.

The Baldwin Group Review Score

-/ 10

Review Score

No reviews found

The reviewed public sources do not establish a representative customer rating for The Baldwin Group’s commercial advisory business. BBB pages show different legal entities: an A+ regional insurance-agency grade with zero listed reviews and complaints for The Baldwin Group Mid-Atlantic, LLC, and an A- grade plus six complaints in three years for The Baldwin Group Personal Insurance, LLC. A 2026 personal-lines complaint describes delayed refund handling. A separate National General auto review mentions a Baldwin referral but concerns insurer policy administration. None of these observations supports a group-wide or commercial rating.[8][1][2][4][9][10]

Read The Baldwin Group reviews

CFC Review Score

-/ 10

Review Score

No reviews found

The reviewed sources did not yield customer reviews of CFC; the available survey concerns UK brokers. The one rating we found is from UK brokers: 4.76 out of 5 in Insurance Times’ 2024/25 survey.[4][11]

Read CFC reviews

The Baldwin Group vs CFC Kidnap and Ransom Insurance Compared

The Baldwin Group vs CFC: Kidnap and Ransom Insurance: documented features by provider

CriteriaBaldwin Kidnap and Ransom Brokerage AdvisoryCFC Kidnap & Ransom Insurance
Role in This Line

The source describes The Baldwin Group’s brokerage or advisory role for Kidnap and Ransom. It does not identify Baldwin as the risk-bearing insurer for a particular placement. 3Company-reported. The cited company page describes its brokerage/advisory role and does not name the issuer for a buyer-specific placement.

CFC underwrites a land-based kidnap and ransom (K&R) policy for businesses and their employees, paired with crisis response services, and separately sells a specialist marine K&R product for commercial and leisure maritime activities. 8Company-reported. K&R product page introduction, which explicitly distinguishes the land policy from the separate marine K&R product.

Issuing Insurer

Confirm in your quote.

The reviewed K&R product page does not name the insurer or Lloyd's syndicate backing the policy. CFC's regulatory page lists CFC-affiliated underwriting vehicles, including its own Lloyd's Syndicate 1988, but does not tie one specifically to K&R. 8,7Not publicly disclosed. Checked the K&R and marine product pages plus CFC's regulatory information page; none names a K&R-specific carrier.

Who It’s For

Baldwin’s real-estate practice lists owners, developers, managers, REITs, lenders, private-equity firms and family offices among its clients. This source does not publish a K&R applicant eligibility or territorial schedule. 3Company-reported. This is the audience or client context named on Baldwin’s page, not an underwriting decision or guarantee of product availability.

Confirm in your quote.

Coverage Features

Baldwin lists kidnap/ransom among professional and specialty risks in its real-estate coverage snapshot. It does not describe covered events, response services, territorial scope or policy entitlement. 3Company-reported. The statement reports Baldwin’s marketed coverage or advisory description only. No individual quote, binder, policy form, schedule or endorsement was reviewed; policy entitlement and terms remain unknown.

CFC describes the land K&R policy as offering a broad definition of bodily injury, legal and expense cover, an extended personal accident benefit, and optional endorsements a broker can add for a specific business. 8Company-reported. Key features section of the K&R product page; exact terms are set by the policy as issued.

CFC's marine K&R product is a separate policy covering hijack and seizure of a vessel or kidnap of crew, with combined limits up to USD 25 million for kidnap and ransom and loss of hire, plus standalone loss-of-hire cover available on its own. 9Company-reported. Marine product page description of the marine kidnap and ransom line, distinct from the land K&R policy.

Limits and Retentions

The reviewed source does not state a buyer-specific limit, retention, deductible or coverage schedule. Confirm the quote and issued policy or bond. 3Not publicly disclosed. No buyer quote, binder, policy or bond form was available in the reviewed public sources.

The land K&R product page does not publish specific limit amounts; only the marine K&R variant discloses a limit figure (USD 25 million combined for kidnap and ransom and loss of hire). 8,9Not found in reviewed sources. Land K&R page checked on 2026-09-23 does not list numeric limits; marine page separately does.

Risk Services

Baldwin describes risk management, tailored coverage strategies and claims advocacy for real-estate clients. It does not identify the K&R insurer or response-consultant terms for an account. 3Company-reported. These are company-described brokerage and risk-advisory services; account-specific service commitments and third-party terms are not established.

Policyholders on both the land and marine K&R products get 24/7 access to expert crisis response consultants through a global response team in the event of an incident. 8,9Company-reported. Key features on both the K&R and marine product pages.

How to Apply

Confirm in your quote.

CFC publishes a downloadable K&R application form alongside the product brochure for brokers or businesses applying for the land K&R policy. 8Company-reported. Downloads section of the K&R product page.

Related Pages for The Baldwin Group vs CFC Kidnap and Ransom Insurance

Kidnap and Ransom Insurance Pages for The Baldwin Group and CFC

Other Coverage Lines Compared for The Baldwin Group vs CFC

Other Kidnap and Ransom Insurance Provider Comparisons

Sources for The Baldwin Group vs CFC Kidnap and Ransom Insurance

Sources About The Baldwin Group

  1. The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; filed by The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.; Part I, Item 1, “The Company,” lines 194–196; “Operating Groups,” lines 260–263; “Clients and Insurers,” lines 286–288; pp. 6–10; opened 2026-09-28. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  2. Business Insurance. The Baldwin Group; RiskMap process, lines 40–68; Connect With Us consultation invitation, lines 182–187; accessed 2026-09-28. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  3. Commercial Real Estate Insurance & Risk Management. The Baldwin Group; “Coverage designed to perform” and sections “Management & governance risk” / “Professional & specialty risk,” lines 120–150; coverage lines plus claims advocacy at lines 153–163; page accessed 2026-09-29. Accessed 2026-09-30.

Sources About CFC

  1. About CFC. CFC; Matt Taylor biography: independent MGA and Syndicate 1988. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  2. Technology. CFC; Introduction; Technology key features; Digitally traded. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  3. Technology — United States product brochure. CFC; Page 1: coverage sections, including Products and services liability; Response app highlights; Limits and deductibles. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  4. Regulatory information. CFC; CFC Underwriting Limited; CFC Lloyd's Syndicate 1988. Accessed 2026-09-23.
  5. Kidnap & ransom insurance | CFC. CFC; Kidnap & ransom key features; specialist marine K&R product; Downloads: Brochure, Application form. Accessed 2026-09-23.
  6. Marine piracy insurance | CFC. CFC; Marine kidnap and ransom key features: limits up to USD25m, standalone loss of hire. Accessed 2026-09-23.

Sources for the Kidnap and Ransom Insurance Guide

  1. Kidnap and Ransom Applications and Forms. Travelers; Opening; Applications; Sample policy forms. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  2. The Chubb Primary Kidnap Ransom and Extortion Insurance. Chubb; Opening; Kidnap, Ransom & Extortion Insurance Highlights. Accessed 2026-09-16.
  3. Kidnap and Ransom Coverage. Travelers; I pp.1–2; III pp.3–9; IV p.9; V pp.10–13. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated . Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. The comparison applies the same criteria to both providers. Editorial policy. To suggest a correction, contact Spot with the page URL and supporting source.

Get Help With Insurance Buying and Renewals.

Get help buying coverage and managing renewals, with less paperwork for your team. Start with a free consultation.

Talk to Spot