What Is Liberty Mutual Business Insurance?
Liberty Mutual spans small-commercial, commercial, specialty, surety, and reinsurance businesses. The insurer and distribution route depend on the product, so check the offer and policy before you compare terms. 1,2
What Is RiskCube Insurance?
RiskCube suits startups that want to compare available quotes from multiple insurers and manage certificates and renewals online; businesses needing a direct carrier relationship or confirmed California eligibility should compare alternatives. 4,5,6
What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?
D&O insurance can help pay covered defense costs and losses from claims against company leaders over management decisions. If your organization has a board or executives, check whether the company itself is insured and whether legal bills reduce the limit. 8,9,10
Key Differences in D&O Insurance
AI exclusions and pre-claim inquiries
RiskCube says it checks every AI-company D&O policy for AI-related exclusions or sublimits before binding, addressing allegations such as AI washing or oversight failures. Liberty Mutual’s ProShield overview instead calls out investigation and pre-claim inquiry coverage, without describing an AI-specific review. For a technology company, these address different decision points: scrutinize AI wording with RiskCube and the inquiry trigger in ProShield. 7 3
Brokerage comparison and package format
RiskCube describes a digital intake covering fundraising, capitalization, board structure, revenue and litigation, followed by broker comparison of carrier quotes. Liberty Mutual presents ProShield as a package combining several management-liability coverages. The buyer should compare the actual carrier forms RiskCube brings back against the package parts and shared limits in a ProShield proposal; neither overview supplies a universal limit. 7 3
What to Confirm in D&O Insurance Quotes
- Which AI exclusions, sublimits and board-oversight allegations did RiskCube find in the proposed form? What regulator inquiry costs qualify under ProShield before a formal claim? Identify each insurer, limit, retention and package aggregate in the quote.
Liberty Mutual and RiskCube Review Scores for 2026
These averages can combine ratings for different products, locations, and customer groups, including approximate BBB grade conversions. Read each review for the sources, scope, and calculation.
Liberty Mutual Review Score
Review Score
2 rated sources
Customers give Liberty Mutual 4.2 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 3,836 reviews, but that page mixes auto, home and life customers with business ones. For business insurance specifically, NerdWallet gives 3.0 out of 5 and reports more complaints than expected.[4][1]
Read Liberty Mutual reviewsRiskCube Review Score
Review Score
No reviews found
RiskCube has no public customer reviews or ratings that we found, so there is no Review Score. That isn't a bad sign, just not enough to judge.[10][1][6]
Read RiskCube reviewsLiberty Mutual vs RiskCube D&O Insurance Compared
Liberty Mutual vs RiskCube: D&O Insurance: documented features by provider
| Criteria | Liberty Mutual ProShield Directors and Officers coverage | RiskCube Directors and Officers (D&O) Insurance |
|---|---|---|
| Role in This Line | Liberty Mutual includes D&O coverage in its ProShield management-liability package. 3Company-reported. Liberty Mutual’s cited product or program overview documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. | RiskCube compares D&O policies across carriers and describes itself as an independent brokerage rather than the underwriter of the policy. 7Company-reported. D&O product page footer and general framing of the coverage as "tailored D&O coverage" it provides access to, not a self-underwritten product. |
| Issuing Insurer | Confirm in your quote. | RiskCube's disclosures say it is not an insurance carrier and that its insurance products, including D&O, are underwritten and issued by third-party carriers it does not name; the D&O page itself does not identify an issuing insurer. 6,7Company-reported. Company-wide entity and licensing disclosure and the D&O product page as read on 2026-09-23. |
| Who It’s For | The source describes private-company and not-for-profit ProShield options; it does not establish availability for every organization. 3Company-reported. Liberty Mutual’s cited product or program overview documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. | RiskCube targets D&O at startups raising institutional funding rounds or adding board members, and at regulated sectors such as AI, fintech, govtech, defense and space, saying investors and boards increasingly require D&O as a closing condition. 7Company-reported. D&O product page "Who needs D&O insurance" section. |
| Coverage Features | The page lists selected D&O features such as investigation and pre-claim inquiry coverage and separate options for private and not-for-profit companies; policy wording controls. 3Company-reported. Liberty Mutual’s cited product or program overview documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. | RiskCube describes a typical private-company D&O program as combining Side A coverage (individual directors and officers when the company can't indemnify them), Side B coverage (reimbursing the company after it indemnifies leadership) and Side C coverage (protecting the company itself). 7Company-reported. D&O product page coverage explanation. RiskCube lists common D&O exclusions including intentional fraud, prior known litigation, insured-versus-insured disputes and illegal profit, and notes that exclusions vary by carrier and policy wording. 7Company-reported. D&O product page "Common Exclusions" section. |
| Limits and Retentions | The cited public overview does not establish the limits, deductibles, exclusions or form terms that would apply to a specific buyer. 3Not publicly disclosed. Ask for the quote and specimen or issued policy forms before treating a listed feature as covered. | RiskCube says needed D&O limits vary by fundraising stage, board composition and investor expectations, but does not publish specific limit or retention amounts on the product page. 7Not publicly disclosed. D&O product page "How much D&O insurance do startups need" FAQ. |
| Risk Services | Liberty Mutual describes ProShield as one package policy that combines multiple management-liability coverages and is designed to reduce the need for separate endorsements. 3Company-reported. Liberty Mutual’s cited product or program overview documents this description. It does not establish the issuing insurer for an individual quote, exact state or provincial availability, the policy form, complete exclusions, or terms offered to a particular buyer; confirm those in the quote and policy documents. | RiskCube says it checks every AI-company D&O policy for AI-related exclusions or sublimits before binding, to address "AI washing" allegations and oversight claims. 7Company-reported. D&O product page "AI & governance risk" FAQ. |
| How to Apply | Confirm in your quote. | RiskCube describes a roughly 10-minute digital intake covering fundraising history, capitalization, board structure, revenue and prior litigation, then says its AI agents and licensed brokers compare carrier quotes, typically returning D&O quotes within one to two business days and proof of coverage in about 24 hours after a policy is selected. 7Company-reported. D&O product page process steps and "How fast can we get D and O insurance quotes" FAQ. |
| Claims Support | Confirm in your quote. | The reviewed D&O page does not describe claims handling or a dedicated claims team for this line. 7Not found in reviewed sources. D&O product page as read on 2026-09-23. |
Related Pages for Liberty Mutual vs RiskCube D&O Insurance
D&O Insurance Pages for Liberty Mutual and RiskCube
Other Coverage Lines Compared for Liberty Mutual vs RiskCube
Other D&O Insurance Provider Comparisons
Sources for Liberty Mutual vs RiskCube D&O Insurance
Sources About Liberty Mutual
- Company Profile. Liberty Mutual Group; Strategic business units paragraph: US Retail Markets (individuals/small businesses; small commercial; countrywide) and Global Risk Solutions (mid-size/large businesses; commercial, specialty, reinsurance, surety; worldwide). Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Commercial Insurance Solutions. Liberty Mutual Business Insurance; Commercial solutions index names commercial auto and fleet, cyber, environmental liability, equipment breakdown, excess and surplus, general liability, healthcare liability, inland marine, management liability, multinational, ocean marine, professional liability, property, reinsurance, surety, umbrella/excess and workers compensation. Disclosure says policy insurer is named when offered, may be an affiliate/subsidiary or surplus-lines insurer; states/jurisdictions and actual policy terms vary. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- ProShield. Liberty Mutual Business Insurance; Opening paragraphs identify package combining directors and officers, employment practices, fiduciary, and crime coverages; D&O and crime sections describe examples of exposures and selected coverage features. Examples are not policy terms. Accessed 2026-09-29.
Sources About RiskCube
- Startup Business Insurance. RiskCube; Solution; Compare/Buy/Manage; Who we insure; footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Licenses & Disclosures. RiskCube; Property & Casualty Producer/Broker Licenses; February 11, 2026 version. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Disclosures & Compensation. RiskCube; Section 1, Entity and Licensing Disclosure: "RiskCube is not an insurance carrier and does not underwrite insurance. Insurance coverage is offered, underwritten, and issued by third-party insurance carriers". Accessed 2026-09-23.
- Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance. RiskCube; Who needs D&O; Side A/B/C coverage explanation; What's covered; Common Exclusions; FAQs; application steps; "Independent brokerage · NPN 21694336" footer. Accessed 2026-09-23.
Sources for the D&O Insurance Guide
- Glossary of Business Insurance Terms. The Hartford; Directors and Officers Liability Insurance; Errors and Omissions Insurance; Employment Practices Liability Insurance. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies; hosted by eperils; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; I and III.A–B pp.1–2; VI Reporting pp.3–4. Accessed 2026-09-16.
- Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; Header p.1 and VI.A pp.6–7. Accessed 2026-09-16.





