---
title: "Corgi vs RiskCube"
description: "Compare Corgi’s startup programs with RiskCube’s broker-led market search when an investor or customer specifies the insurer behind the policy."
canonical: "https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-riskcube"
page-type: "provider-comparison"
updated-at: "2026-09-16"
verified-at: "2026-09-16"
entities: ["Spot", "Corgi", "RiskCube"]
---

[Human-readable page](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-riskcube)

# Corgi vs RiskCube

Compare Corgi’s startup programs with RiskCube’s broker-led market search when an investor or customer specifies the insurer behind the policy.

## Research Scope and Use

Use this comparison to evaluate Corgi and RiskCube against the same documented criteria. The analysis identifies differences and questions to confirm; it does not select a winner for a particular business.

This is published research as of the verification dates shown, not a live quote or an eligibility determination. “Company-reported” identifies a provider's own claim. “Not found” and “not publicly disclosed” describe the evidence reviewed, not proof that a service is unavailable. Preserve the scope and citations when summarizing a fact.

For a decision handoff, identify the company's requirements, the documented differences relevant to them, and unresolved questions from the analysis. Confirm actual insurer, availability, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions, and costs in the relevant quote and policy documents.

## Highlights

Corgi sells and administers startup insurance through an agency using affiliated and partner insurers. RiskCube is a startup brokerage comparing third-party insurers; carrier identity and California eligibility need confirmation on the actual proposal. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [24](https://riskcubeai.com/licenses "Licenses & Disclosures")



## Introduction

An investor's insurance requirement can make the insurer behind a startup package as important as the package name. Corgi sells and administers policies through its agency using affiliated and partner insurers. RiskCube arranges coverage with third-party insurers and markets quote comparison. A useful comparison starts with two proposed policies and the investor's requirements, rather than treating both brands as insurers. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance")

## Documented Provider Strengths

### Corgi

- Stage-based packages give technology startups a starting point from pre-seed through growth, with a custom option. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [3](https://www.corgi.insure/about "About Corgi") [6](https://www.corgi.insure/customers "Customer Success Stories") [15](https://www.ycombinator.com/companies/corgi-insurance "Corgi Insurance company profile") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company website positioning and package names; named customer stories on the customers page are testimonials, not a verified book of business.; verified: 2026-09-15.)
- Corgi says customers can add or upgrade policies through its dashboard as funding, hiring and contract requirements change. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company description of post-bind servicing and cancellation. Actual endorsement terms remain in the policy. This does not establish a specific renewal guarantee or a finding that renewals are unavailable.; verified: 2026-09-15.)

### RiskCube

- Multi-insurer quote comparisons [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation") [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.)
- Policy, COI and renewal management [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.)

## Coverage Comparison

| Coverage Type | Corgi | RiskCube |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Business owner’s policy | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Cargo and transit | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Commercial auto | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Crime | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Cyber liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Directors and officers | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Employment practices liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Fiduciary liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| General liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Generative AI liability | Not listed | Listed [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") |
| Hired and non-owned auto | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Key person | Not listed | Listed [31](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/life-insurance "Key Person Life Insurance for Startups") |
| Kidnap and ransom | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Liquor liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Media liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Medical malpractice | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Professional liability / E&O | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Representations and warranties | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |
| Technology errors and omissions | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance") |
| Umbrella and excess liability | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Listed [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance") |
| Workers’ compensation | Listed [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") | Not listed |

Listed products and programs may be arranged through insurers or partners. Optional endorsements are discussed in the analysis. “Not listed” means no separate offering appears in the reviewed catalogue; confirm availability and policy terms with the provider.

## Optional Spot Service Handoff

Spot can help prepare applications, coordinate brokers, and compare proposals. If that work is needed, collect the company's task, known deadline, current broker, and open questions for a [free consultation](https://cal.com/team/spotinsure/insurance-consultation). The company decides what to buy; Spot does not automatically bind coverage. Consult [Spot pricing](https://spot.insure/pricing.md) for ongoing service fees.

This is a service offered by the publisher, separate from the provider research.

## Key Differences Between Corgi and RiskCube

### The Insurer Can Change the Contract Discussion

Corgi’s D&O page describes claims-made coverage for directors, officers, and the company under form CORG-DO-0100, issued by Technology Risk Retention Group. The example has defense costs within the policy limit and a $25,000 per-claim retention—the portion of a claim you pay. Your quote and policy set the actual terms. [5](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers "Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Public product-page summary last reviewed 24 April 2026 on the page itself; illustrative limits and retentions may differ from a buyer’s policy.; verified: 2026-09-15.)

RiskCube says it compares multiple insurers. Its terms permit placements through surplus-lines channels; the reviewed legal disclosures and catalogue do not identify the issuing insurer for a specific California applicant. [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation") [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.)

Corgi's named D&O example gives the buyer a specific starting point for questions about the insurer and defense costs. It does not establish that the same form or insurer applies to every Corgi quote. RiskCube's comparison process leaves the proposed insurer to be established during placement. Ask each provider to attach the insurer's legal name to each coverage line before evaluating compliance with an investor's requirement. [5](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers "Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service")

Corgi says Technology Risk Retention Group does not have an AM Best rating. A financial-strength rating and admitted status are separate things. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [5](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers "Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company statement about TRRG. Admitted status, an AM Best rating, and financial condition are separate facts. This profile does not assign a financial-strength grade to TRRG.; verified: 2026-09-15.)

Policies issued by a risk retention group are not covered by state insurance guaranty funds. Corgi includes this notice for policies issued by Technology Risk Retention Group. [20](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3902&num=0&edition=prelim "15 U.S.C. § 3902 — Risk retention groups") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Verified; scope: RRG policies. This is a statutory qualification, not a prediction of insolvency, and it is not a statement about admitted policies.; verified: 2026-09-15.)

These are distinctions about TRRG policies, not every policy available through Corgi. Its alternative admitted-carrier route is company-described and depends on the account. RiskCube's terms also allow surplus-lines placement, so choosing the broker route does not by itself answer an admitted-insurer requirement. Have the counterparty assess the actual proposal where its contract sets those conditions. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service")

### Stage Packages and AI Placement Questions

Corgi organizes its startup offer around funding stages and includes a Tech & AI Liability module in its technology offering. RiskCube markets core startup lines alongside AI coverage and an excess placement for AI gaps. These are different starting structures for a discussion, not evidence that one policy covers more model-related losses. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [8](https://www.corgi.insure/ai "Insurance for AI, Built for Model Risk") [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance")

RiskCube's shared research did not establish a specimen or named issuer for that AI placement, and its AI detail URL displayed a contact form. For either proposal, ask how the insured activities describe the model and whether an excess contract responds to an exclusion below it. Corgi's package name and RiskCube's gap-filling description cannot settle that question. [34](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/ai "Contact RiskCube") [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance") [8](https://www.corgi.insure/ai "Insurance for AI, Built for Model Risk")

### A Fast Application Still Needs Binding Evidence

Corgi offers online application and specialist contact, but its disclosures discuss both policy issuance/payment and temporary written binders. RiskCube's terms require written confirmation and satisfaction of applicable conditions. For a financing close, agree on the exact document that establishes the effective date rather than scheduling around advertised quote speed. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service")

Corgi discloses possible producer commissions or fees. RiskCube's fee-free marketing sits alongside legal terms allowing certain service and payment charges. Neither a self-serve application nor a direct-looking website establishes a fee-free purchase. Request the compensation and charges attached to the selected insurer and payment arrangement. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation")

## What to Confirm in Quotes

- Identify the D&O issuer, form, defense-cost treatment and retention; ask whether the investor accepts the proposed insurer structure. [5](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers "Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service")
- Confirm California authority and product availability separately from the agency's published license list. [4](https://www.corgi.insure/broker-licenses "Insurance Producer Licenses") [24](https://riskcubeai.com/licenses "Licenses & Disclosures")
- Request the AI insuring clauses and any excess attachment conditions before describing a model exposure as covered. [8](https://www.corgi.insure/ai "Insurance for AI, Built for Model Risk") [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance")
- Reconcile binding confirmation and all policy, producer and payment charges before the closing date. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation")



## Service Comparison

Corgi vs RiskCube: documented services and availability.

| Criteria | Corgi | RiskCube |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Business role | Corgi Insurance Services, Inc. is the licensed agency that sells and administers Corgi policies. The insurer named in your policy provides the coverage. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [4](https://www.corgi.insure/broker-licenses "Insurance Producer Licenses") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Distribution role and brand usage as of 15 September 2026. Producer licensing is not insurer authority, and group language does not make every group company the issuing insurer on a given policy.; verified: 2026-09-15.) | RiskCube offers startup insurance brokerage through RiskCube Insurance Services, LLC. Its parent, RiskCube, Inc., supplies the platform and operational support; third-party insurers issue coverage. [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Access to insurers | Corgi uses affiliated and partner insurers. Your policy names the insurer and claims administrator for your coverage. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company disclosure of variable issuing paper. Do not treat the Corgi brand, the producer, or any one carrier as the insurer on every policy.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Technology Risk Retention Group, Inc. appears in the NAIC company listing as Arizona-domiciled property and casualty company code 17763 (listed as TECHNOLOGY RRG INC). Corgi’s disclaimers call TRRG the group’s primary underwriting entity and a risk retention group organized under the Liability Risk Retention Act. The same Carrier Financial Strength paragraph describes TRRG as federally chartered and operating under federal prudential oversight; that wording is company language and is not adopted here as a legal conclusion. [17](https://content.naic.org/sites/default/files/publication-loc-zu-listing-companies-summary.pdf "NAIC Listing of Companies") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [3](https://www.corgi.insure/about "About Corgi") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [18](https://content.naic.org/insurance-topics/risk-retention-groups "Insurance Topics: Risk Retention Groups") [19](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3901&num=0&edition=prelim "15 U.S.C. § 3901 — Definitions") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Entity identity and Arizona domicile are supported by the NAIC listing. Which Corgi products currently issue on TRRG paper is company-described and can vary by account. NAIC and the Liability Risk Retention Act describe RRGs as state-chartered or state-licensed liability insurers with domiciliary-state regulation of formation and operation.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>A risk retention group is a member-owned liability insurer licensed in its home state. Federal law lets it operate in other states through registration. Members must have similar or related business risks. [18](https://content.naic.org/insurance-topics/risk-retention-groups "Insurance Topics: Risk Retention Groups") [19](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3901&num=0&edition=prelim "15 U.S.C. § 3901 — Definitions") [21](https://www.azleg.gov/ars/20/02402.htm "Arizona Revised Statutes § 20-2402") (Evidence: Verified; scope: General RRG charter, membership, and oversight from current NAIC topic material last updated 13 October 2025 and the cited statutes. This is not a statement of TRRG’s surplus, a federal charter, or of which Corgi products currently issue on TRRG paper. The reviewed sources do not describe voting, dividend, or assessment rights for a Corgi policyholder in practice.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>For customers who need an admitted insurer, Corgi says it can use affiliated or partner carriers rated A- or better by AM Best. Options depend on the state, coverage, and business. Eligible admitted policies may have state guaranty-association protection, subject to that state’s limits. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [3](https://www.corgi.insure/about "About Corgi") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [9](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-launches-admitted-insurance-carrier-302860246.html "Corgi Insurance Launches Admitted Insurance Carrier") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company description of an alternative placement path. It is not a guarantee that a given account will receive A- admitted paper, not an AM Best rating of TRRG or of Corgi Insurance Company, Inc., and not a blanket guarantee of guaranty-association payment. Guaranty-association language does not apply to risk retention group policies.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Corgi says Technology Risk Retention Group does not have an AM Best rating. A financial-strength rating and admitted status are separate things. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [5](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers "Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company statement about TRRG. Admitted status, an AM Best rating, and financial condition are separate facts. This profile does not assign a financial-strength grade to TRRG.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Corgi Insurance Company’s August 2026 launch announcement did not give a financial-strength rating or a complete list of licensed states. Confirm both if they are requirements for your business. [9](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-launches-admitted-insurance-carrier-302860246.html "Corgi Insurance Launches Admitted Insurance Carrier") [22](https://www.insurancebusinessmag.com/us/news/breaking-news/corgi-built-its-name-insuring-ai-startups--its-new-carrier-targets-dry-cleaners-salons-and-more-587646.aspx "Corgi built its name insuring AI startups. Its new carrier targets dry cleaners, salons and more") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Reviewed public sources as of 15 September 2026. Not finding a published rating is not a finding that the company has no rating, no capital, or no authorization.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Policies issued by a risk retention group are not covered by state insurance guaranty funds. Corgi includes this notice for policies issued by Technology Risk Retention Group. [20](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3902&num=0&edition=prelim "15 U.S.C. § 3902 — Risk retention groups") [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Verified; scope: RRG policies. This is a statutory qualification, not a prediction of insolvency, and it is not a statement about admitted policies.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Corgi says its insurers may share risk with reinsurers, while the insurer on your policy remains responsible for claims. Its public disclosures do not name the current reinsurers or their contract terms. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") [14](https://kindredventures.com/announcement/corgi-rebuilding-insurance-with-ai/ "Corgi: Rebuilding Insurance with AI") (Evidence: Not publicly disclosed; scope: Public disclosures as of 15 September 2026. Not identifying a named panel is not a finding that there is no reinsurance.; verified: 2026-09-15.) | RiskCube says it compares multiple insurers. Its terms permit placements through surplus-lines channels; the reviewed legal disclosures and catalogue do not identify the issuing insurer for a specific California applicant. [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation") [27](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance "Startup Insurance Coverage") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Application process | You can apply online or book a call with a Corgi specialist. Corgi says eligible applicants can get a quote in minutes and buy coverage the same day. Its disclosures describe both an issued-policy-and-payment condition and temporary coverage under a written binder. Confirm the applicable conditions and effective date in writing. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company website process claims and Binding Authority and Policy Issuance disclosure, rechecked on 15 September 2026. The disclosure's first paragraph requires policy issuance and payment, while its next paragraph describes temporary binder coverage; this record does not resolve which conditions apply to a particular placement. Quote speed is not independently verified and is not the same as coverage being in force. A self-serve path is not evidence of zero producer commissions or fees.; verified: 2026-09-15.) | RiskCube describes one digital intake followed by AI-assisted and broker-reviewed quote comparison and digital purchase. The public application URL reviewed displayed a contact form rather than a complete underwriting flow. [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [33](https://riskcubeai.com/apply "Contact RiskCube") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>For technology E&O, RiskCube asks for product, customer, revenue and contract details, plus prior claims or known incidents. It qualifies its advertised quote timing by risk profile and underwriting complexity. [29](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo "Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>RiskCube’s terms say quotes are not binders: written confirmation from the insurer or its authorized representative and required conditions must be satisfied before coverage is bound. [26](https://riskcubeai.com/terms "Terms of Service") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Official public RiskCube materials reviewed on September 16, 2026; company statements, not independent regulatory or policy verification.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Fees and compensation | Corgi Insurance Services may receive commissions or fees from the insurer or the customer. You can ask for the type and amount of compensation on your policy. [1](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers "Disclaimers & Licensing") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Producer compensation disclosure. Website, self-serve, or other direct distribution is not a finding of zero commissions or fees. Specific amounts were not published in the reviewed sources.; verified: 2026-09-15.)<br><br>Corgi lists typical annual prices of $2,000–$5,000 for eligible pre-seed and seed startups and $5,000–$15,000 for Series A companies. Your price depends on the business, state, coverage, limits, and other underwriting details. [2](https://www.corgi.insure "Corgi Insurance homepage") [6](https://www.corgi.insure/customers "Customer Success Stories") [7](https://www.corgi.insure/partnerships "Partnerships") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company-reported ranges and a marketing savings claim, not comparable quotes. They are not premiums for a defined risk, limit, retention, or policy period. “Underwrites directly” is not a finding of zero producer commissions or fees, and no public methodology for the 30 percent figure was found.; verified: 2026-09-15.) | RiskCube’s homepage and FAQ advertise no added broker fees, but its compensation disclosure allows agreed service fees and payment-processing charges. It also describes insurer or intermediary commissions and possible performance incentives. The scope of the fee-free claim needs written clarification for the requested services. [23](https://riskcubeai.com/ "Startup Business Insurance") [28](https://riskcubeai.com/faq "Startup Insurance FAQ") [25](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures "Disclosures & Compensation") (Evidence: Conflicting sources; scope: Marketing/legal disclosure tension; not a finding that any individual client has been charged an undisclosed fee. No specific commission rate or service fee schedule established.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |

## Related Reading

- [What Is Corgi Insurance?](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/corgi)
- [What Is RiskCube Insurance?](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/riskcube)

## Related Comparisons

- [Alliance Risk vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-corgi)
- [Alliance Risk vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-riskcube)
- [Amelia Risk vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-corgi)
- [Amelia Risk vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-riskcube)
- [Armilla vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/armilla-vs-corgi)
- [Armilla vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/armilla-vs-riskcube)
- [At-Bay vs Corgi Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-corgi)
- [At-Bay vs RiskCube Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-riskcube)
- [Beazley vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/beazley-vs-corgi)
- [Beazley vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/beazley-vs-riskcube)
- [CFC vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/cfc-vs-corgi)
- [CFC vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/cfc-vs-riskcube)
- [Chubb vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/chubb-vs-corgi)
- [Chubb vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/chubb-vs-riskcube)
- [Coalition vs Corgi](https://spot.insure/compare/coalition-vs-corgi)
- [Coalition vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/coalition-vs-riskcube)
- [Corgi vs Coterie Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-coterie)
- [Corgi vs Coverdash](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-coverdash)
- [Corgi vs Cowbell](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-cowbell)
- [Corgi vs Embroker](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-embroker)
- [Corgi vs Founder Shield](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-foundershield)
- [Corgi vs Gallagher](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-gallagher)
- [Corgi vs Harper](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-harper)
- [Corgi vs Heffernan](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-heffernan)
- [Corgi vs Hiscox](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-hiscox)
- [Corgi vs HUB International](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-hub-international)
- [Corgi vs Kinro](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-kinro)
- [Corgi vs Layr](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-layr)
- [Corgi vs Lockton](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-lockton)
- [Corgi vs Marsh](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-marsh)
- [Corgi vs Mylo](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-mylo)
- [Corgi vs Newfront](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-newfront)
- [Corgi vs ERGO NEXT Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-next-insurance)
- [Corgi vs Pie Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-pie-insurance)
- [Corgi vs Relm Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-relm)
- [Corgi vs Resilience](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-resilience)
- [Corgi vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-risklytics)
- [Corgi vs StartupInsurance.ai](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-startupinsurance)
- [Corgi vs TechInsurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-techinsurance)
- [Corgi vs The Hartford](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-the-hartford)
- [Corgi vs Travelers Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-travelers)
- [Corgi vs USI](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-usi)
- [Corgi vs Vouch](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-vouch)
- [Corgi vs WithCoverage](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-withcoverage)
- [Coterie Insurance vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/coterie-vs-riskcube)
- [Coverdash vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/coverdash-vs-riskcube)
- [Cowbell vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/cowbell-vs-riskcube)
- [Embroker vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/embroker-vs-riskcube)
- [Founder Shield vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/foundershield-vs-riskcube)
- [Gallagher vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/gallagher-vs-riskcube)
- [Harper vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/harper-vs-riskcube)
- [Heffernan Insurance Brokers vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/heffernan-vs-riskcube)
- [Hiscox vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/hiscox-vs-riskcube)
- [HUB International vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/hub-international-vs-riskcube)
- [Kinro vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/kinro-vs-riskcube)
- [Layr vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/layr-vs-riskcube)
- [Lockton vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/lockton-vs-riskcube)
- [Marsh vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/marsh-vs-riskcube)
- [Mylo vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/mylo-vs-riskcube)
- [Newfront vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/newfront-vs-riskcube)
- [ERGO NEXT Insurance vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/next-insurance-vs-riskcube)
- [Pie Insurance vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/pie-insurance-vs-riskcube)
- [Relm Insurance vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/relm-vs-riskcube)
- [Resilience vs RiskCube](https://spot.insure/compare/resilience-vs-riskcube)
- [RiskCube vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-risklytics)
- [RiskCube vs StartupInsurance.ai](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-startupinsurance)
- [RiskCube vs TechInsurance](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-techinsurance)
- [RiskCube vs The Hartford](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-the-hartford)
- [RiskCube vs Travelers](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-travelers)
- [RiskCube vs USI Insurance Services](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-usi)
- [RiskCube vs Vouch](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-vouch)
- [RiskCube vs WithCoverage](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-withcoverage)

## Sources

### [Corgi Official Website](https://www.corgi.insure)

1. [Disclaimers & Licensing](https://www.corgi.insure/disclaimers). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Carrier Financial Strength (including “federally chartered” and “federal prudential oversight” wording); About Corgi; Licensing; Premium and Payment Disclosures (producer commissions, fees, or other consideration, amounts available on request); Binding Authority and Policy Issuance. Page last updated 04/05/26.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
2. [Corgi Insurance homepage](https://www.corgi.insure). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Product packages; Self-Serve (apply, get quoted in minutes, bind same-day) and Book a Demo paths; FAQ on cost, claims, and binding; footer entity notices. Accessed 2026-09-15.
3. [About Corgi](https://www.corgi.insure/about). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Company description; Federally Regulated, A-Rated Admitted Access, and Licensed Nationwide sections. Accessed 2026-09-15.
4. [Insurance Producer Licenses](https://www.corgi.insure/broker-licenses). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; State-by-state producer license table for Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
5. [Directors & Officers (D&O) Insurance for Startups](https://www.corgi.insure/directors-and-officers). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Form CORG-DO-0100 coverage summary; policy notes stating TRRG underwrites the D&O coverage part; footer identifying Corgi Insurance Company, Inc. NAIC 17989. Accessed 2026-09-15.
6. [Customer Success Stories](https://www.corgi.insure/customers). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Page heading and named technology-company testimonials; cost FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
7. [Partnerships](https://www.corgi.insure/partnerships). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Direct Underwriting savings claim; partner-page process; onboarding-to-claims handling claim. Accessed 2026-09-15.
8. [Insurance for AI, Built for Model Risk](https://www.corgi.insure/ai). Corgi Insurance Services, Inc.; Tech & AI Liability product description and related AI-risk FAQ. Accessed 2026-09-15.
9. [Corgi Insurance Launches Admitted Insurance Carrier](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-launches-admitted-insurance-carrier-302860246.html). PR Newswire (Corgi press release); Announcement of Corgi Insurance Company, Inc.; planned small-business product classes; guaranty-association eligibility statement. Accessed 2026-09-15.
10. [Corgi Insurance Raises $108 Million, Receives Regulatory Approval to Launch the First Full-Stack Insurance Carrier for Startups](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-raises-108-million-receives-regulatory-approval-to-launch-the-first-full-stack-insurance-carrier-for-startups-302657727.html). PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 9 January 2026 funding announcement; listed startup coverage lines; company-reported ARR figure. Accessed 2026-09-15.
11. [Corgi Reaches $2.6B Valuation With $106M Series B1 Three Weeks After $160M Unicorn Round](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-reaches-2-6b-valuation-with-106m-series-b1-three-weeks-after-160m-unicorn-round-302784796.html). PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 28 May 2026 company statement of $378 million total funding and planned vertical expansion. Accessed 2026-09-15.
12. [Corgi Insurance Launches Corgi Claims, the AI-Native TPA](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-launches-corgi-claims-the-ai-native-tpa-302813039.html). PR Newswire (Corgi press release); 29 June 2026 launch of Corgi Claims as a TPA; disclaimer that claims services are provided through licensed subsidiaries and affiliates. Accessed 2026-09-15.
13. [Corgi Insurance and Silicon Valley Bank Partner to Connect Clients to Preferred Coverage Solutions](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/corgi-insurance-and-silicon-valley-bank-partner-to-connect-clients-to-preferred-coverage-solutions-302803621.html). PR Newswire (Corgi and Silicon Valley Bank press release); 17 June 2026 partnership announcement for SVB client access to Corgi products. Accessed 2026-09-15.
14. [Corgi: Rebuilding Insurance with AI](https://kindredventures.com/announcement/corgi-rebuilding-insurance-with-ai/). Kindred Ventures; 8 January 2026 investor announcement describing Corgi as a full-stack carrier with a captive reinsurer; company-reported 40,000+ policyholders across 49 states. Accessed 2026-09-15.
15. [Corgi Insurance company profile](https://www.ycombinator.com/companies/corgi-insurance). Y Combinator; Summer 2024 batch; San Francisco location; 2024 founding; team size 250; description as a full-stack insurance carrier for startups. Accessed 2026-09-15.
16. [Registered Federal Risk Retention Groups](https://dbr.ri.gov/sites/g/files/xkgbur696/files/2026-01/Registered_Federal_Risk_Retention_Groups.pdf). Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation; Report date 23 June 2026; registration entry for Technology Risk Retention Group, Inc., NAIC 17763, 425 Bush St., San Francisco, CA 94108. Document title uses “Federal”; that is the state’s list label, not TRRG’s charter type.. Accessed 2026-09-15.
17. [NAIC Listing of Companies](https://content.naic.org/sites/default/files/publication-loc-zu-listing-companies-summary.pdf). National Association of Insurance Commissioners; June 2026 listing, numerical entry 17763 P 1 AZ TECHNOLOGY RRG INC. Accessed 2026-09-15.
18. [Insurance Topics: Risk Retention Groups](https://content.naic.org/insurance-topics/risk-retention-groups). National Association of Insurance Commissioners; Topic page last updated 13 October 2025: member-owned liability insurers formed under state and federal law; may be formed under a state's captive or traditional insurance laws; domiciled in one state and registered in others; treated as multi-state companies subject to modified NAIC accreditation standards. Accessed 2026-09-15.
19. [15 U.S.C. § 3901 — Definitions](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3901&num=0&edition=prelim). U.S. House Office of the Law Revision Counsel; Liability Risk Retention Act definitions of liability and risk retention group, including state charter, member-ownership, and liability-only activity limits. Accessed 2026-09-15.
20. [15 U.S.C. § 3902 — Risk retention groups](https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title15-section3902&num=0&edition=prelim). U.S. House Office of the Law Revision Counsel; Non-domicile state registration and policy notice requirements; exemption from state insurance insolvency guaranty associations. Accessed 2026-09-15.
21. [Arizona Revised Statutes § 20-2402](https://www.azleg.gov/ars/20/02402.htm). Arizona Legislature; Risk retention groups chartered and licensed in Arizona may write only liability insurance under that chapter. Accessed 2026-09-15.
22. [Corgi built its name insuring AI startups. Its new carrier targets dry cleaners, salons and more](https://www.insurancebusinessmag.com/us/news/breaking-news/corgi-built-its-name-insuring-ai-startups--its-new-carrier-targets-dry-cleaners-salons-and-more-587646.aspx). Insurance Business; 27 August 2026 report identifying Technology Risk Retention Group as an Arizona-chartered RRG and noting that the admitted-carrier announcement does not specify domicile, licensed states, or rating status. Accessed 2026-09-15.

### [RiskCube Official Website](https://riskcubeai.com/)

23. [Startup Business Insurance](https://riskcubeai.com/). RiskCube; Solution; Compare/Buy/Manage; Who we insure; footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
24. [Licenses & Disclosures](https://riskcubeai.com/licenses). RiskCube; Property & Casualty Producer/Broker Licenses; February 11, 2026 version. Accessed 2026-09-16.
25. [Disclosures & Compensation](https://riskcubeai.com/disclosures). RiskCube; Sections 1–5; February 11, 2026 version. Accessed 2026-09-16.
26. [Terms of Service](https://riskcubeai.com/terms). RiskCube; Who We Are; sections 5, 9, 10 and 19; February 11, 2026 version. Accessed 2026-09-16.
27. [Startup Insurance Coverage](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance). RiskCube; All coverage types. Accessed 2026-09-16.
28. [Startup Insurance FAQ](https://riskcubeai.com/faq). RiskCube; Getting Started; Industries & Eligibility; Certificates & Compliance; claim question. Accessed 2026-09-16.
29. [Technology Errors and Omissions (E&O) Insurance](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/tech-eo). RiskCube; Introduction; application FAQ; AI & enterprise risk. Accessed 2026-09-16.
30. [Credit Insurance for Startups](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/credit-insurance). RiskCube; Introduction; coverage exclusions; closing placement invitation. Accessed 2026-09-16.
31. [Key Person Life Insurance for Startups](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/life-insurance). RiskCube; Introduction; timing FAQ; closing placement invitation. Accessed 2026-09-16.
32. [Key Person Life Insurance Notice](https://riskcubeai.com/key-person-notice). RiskCube; Sections 2–6; June 23, 2026 version. Accessed 2026-09-16.
33. [Contact RiskCube](https://riskcubeai.com/apply). RiskCube; Talk to a licensed insurance expert; Contact form (served at application URL). Accessed 2026-09-16.
34. [Contact RiskCube](https://riskcubeai.com/insurance/ai). RiskCube; Contact form served at AI Insurance URL. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated 2026-09-16. Last verified 2026-09-16. Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. [Editorial policy](https://spot.insure/editorial-policy). To suggest a correction, [contact Spot](https://spot.insure/contact) with the page URL and supporting source.

## Agent and Developer Resources

- [Markdown page](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-riskcube.md)
- [Developer resources](https://spot.insure/developers)
- [Public MCP server](https://spot.insure/mcp)
- [MCP server manifest](https://spot.insure/server.json)
- [OpenAPI description](https://spot.insure/openapi.json)
- [Public page index](https://spot.insure/llms.txt)
