---
title: "At-Bay vs Risklytics Insurance"
description: "Compare a technology E&O and security offering with a frontier-tech placement search for an autonomous-software company."
canonical: "https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-risklytics"
page-type: "provider-comparison"
updated-at: "2026-09-16"
verified-at: "2026-09-16"
entities: ["Spot", "At-Bay", "Risklytics"]
---

[Human-readable page](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-risklytics)

# At-Bay vs Risklytics Insurance

Compare a technology E&O and security offering with a frontier-tech placement search for an autonomous-software company.

## Research Scope and Use

Use this comparison to evaluate At-Bay and Risklytics against the same documented criteria. The analysis identifies differences and questions to confirm; it does not select a winner for a particular business.

This is published research as of the verification dates shown, not a live quote or an eligibility determination. “Company-reported” identifies a provider's own claim. “Not found” and “not publicly disclosed” describe the evidence reviewed, not proof that a service is unavailable. Preserve the scope and citations when summarizing a fact.

For a decision handoff, identify the company's requirements, the documented differences relevant to them, and unresolved questions from the analysis. Confirm actual insurer, availability, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions, and costs in the relevant quote and policy documents.

## Highlights

At-Bay markets cyber and technology E&O through a broker channel, with security services under separate conditions. Risklytics describes brokerage for AI and robotics; current class eligibility and California placement require confirmation. [1](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/ "Cyber, Tech E&O & Professional Liability Insurance") [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics")



## Introduction

For a company selling autonomous software, current underwriting appetite matters more than an old brochure or a generic technology label. At-Bay offers combined technology E&O and cyber through brokers. Risklytics markets brokerage services to AI and autonomy businesses. Compare an actual program decision with a documented market search, rather than assuming either route accepts the operation from its headline. [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics")

## Documented Provider Strengths

### At-Bay

- Tech E&O combines professional liability and cyber protection. [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product highlights, not an issued policy or universal contract coverage.; verified: 2026-09-16.)
- Stance pairs eligible policies with monitoring, training and cyber advisors; MDR costs extra. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current service descriptions and footnotes; no claims of effectiveness or independent testing.; verified: 2026-09-16.)

### Risklytics

- Risklytics says it prepares the application from your business description and website for your review. [14](https://www.risklytics.ai/ "Insurance for Frontier Tech") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current official service description; not independently tested or a policy entitlement.; verified: 2026-09-16.)
- Risklytics says it reviews technology E&O wording for AI exclusions before binding. [21](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/professional/ "Professional Liability (Tech E&O) insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current official service description; not independently tested or a policy entitlement.; verified: 2026-09-16.)

## Coverage Comparison

| Coverage Type | At-Bay | Risklytics |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Commercial property | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Cyber liability | Listed [3](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/cyber/ "Cyber Insurance") | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Directors and officers | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| General liability | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Intellectual property | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Professional liability / E&O | Listed [4](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/mpl/ "MPL Insurance: Coverage Highlights & Appetite") | Not listed |
| Technology errors and omissions | Listed [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Tools, equipment and inland marine | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Umbrella and excess liability | Listed [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [3](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/cyber/ "Cyber Insurance") | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |
| Workers’ compensation | Not listed | Listed [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets") |

Listed products and programs may be arranged through insurers or partners. Optional endorsements are discussed in the analysis. “Not listed” means no separate offering appears in the reviewed catalogue; confirm availability and policy terms with the provider.

## Optional Spot Service Handoff

Spot can help prepare applications, coordinate brokers, and compare proposals. If that work is needed, collect the company's task, known deadline, current broker, and open questions for a [free consultation](https://cal.com/team/spotinsure/insurance-consultation). The company decides what to buy; Spot does not automatically bind coverage. Consult [Spot pricing](https://spot.insure/pricing.md) for ongoing service fees.

This is a service offered by the publisher, separate from the provider research.

## Key Differences Between at-Bay and Risklytics

### Resolve the Appetite Version Before Drawing a Conclusion

The At-Bay record retains an older appetite PDF listing autonomous AI among restricted classes, but explicitly warns against treating it as current eligibility guidance. Its current product page advertises different limits and revenue ceilings, with lower ceilings for the broker-platform route. Risklytics' frontier-tech focus is also not insurer approval. Give underwriting an exact product description and request the current applicable appetite, including whether the submission needs manual handling. [12](https://www.at-bay.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/At-Bay-Tech-EO-Appetite-Guide-2022.pdf "At-Bay Surplus Tech E&O Appetite Guide") [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [17](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/ "For insurers and wholesale markets")

### A Combined Policy and a Broker Review Are Different Purchases

At-Bay describes technology E&O combined with cyber, including coding failures and certain contractual exposures subject to policy terms. Risklytics says it reviews AI exclusions and seeks insurer options across a broader commercial catalogue. These could be complementary roles, but no At-Bay access through Risklytics is established in the shared inputs. Obtain the proposed forms and market access confirmation rather than assuming a relationship. [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [21](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/professional/ "Professional Liability (Tech E&O) insurance") [16](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service")

### Separate Security Charges from Placement Charges

At-Bay Stance access is tied to an Embedded Security Fee and Endorsement; optional managed detection and response is a separate security purchase. Risklytics advertises no additional brokerage fee while recognizing carrier charges and placement compensation. Those disclosures concern different costs. Request the full insurance and security invoice, and ask which tools or monitoring obligations are necessary for the quoted terms. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") [18](https://www.risklytics.ai/pricing/ "How pricing and broker fees work") [16](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service")

## What to Confirm in Quotes

- Obtain a current underwriting response for the autonomous activity, not a conclusion drawn from either the legacy restriction or the current broad technology heading. [12](https://www.at-bay.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/At-Bay-Tech-EO-Appetite-Guide-2022.pdf "At-Bay Surplus Tech E&O Appetite Guide") [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics")
- Identify the California route and issuer. At-Bay publishes producer and surplus-lines identifiers but leaves account eligibility unresolved; Risklytics' California placement is likewise unconfirmed. [5](https://www.at-bay.com/licenses/ "Licenses") [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics")
- Clarify security fees, optional MDR, renewal enrollment and incident-response contacts before accepting the program. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") [8](https://www.at-bay.com/claims/ "Claims Handling") [19](https://www.risklytics.ai/faq/ "Questions founders ask")



## Service Comparison

At-Bay vs Risklytics Insurance: documented services and availability.

| Criteria | At-Bay | Risklytics |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Application process | At-Bay describes a broker workflow of completing an application, adjusting limits and retentions, reviewing documents, selecting an effective date, and satisfying contingencies and signature requirements before binding. Brokers can also email submissions to underwriting. An online quote is not itself bound coverage. [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") [4](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/mpl/ "MPL Insurance: Coverage Highlights & Appetite") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Public broker workflow; no application submitted and no speed guarantee inferred.; verified: 2026-09-16.) | Risklytics says it drafts an application using your description and public business information, including your website, for you to check and sign. It advertises Slack and email placement updates. The application-preparation process and its speed were not tested. [14](https://www.risklytics.ai/ "Insurance for Frontier Tech") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current official service description; not independently tested or a policy entitlement.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>Risklytics says it reviews the application with you, approaches suitable insurers and reads quote wording before making a recommendation. Its FAQ says the insurer binds after you accept a quote; timing varies with the coverage and operation. [19](https://www.risklytics.ai/faq/ "Questions founders ask") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: FAQ process description only; no application, quote or binding transaction performed.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Availability | At-Bay lists California P&C and surplus-lines license number 0L73812 for At-Bay Insurance Services LLC. This is a company disclosure, not an independently checked California Department of Insurance record or confirmation that a particular product is available. [5](https://www.at-bay.com/licenses/ "Licenses") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: California producer route; no regulator record retrieved.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>The reviewed product and licensing pages do not establish current California eligibility for a specific startup, product and issuing insurer. At-Bay warns that products may not be available in every state, and MPL has state restrictions; obtain California placement confirmation through the broker. [5](https://www.at-bay.com/licenses/ "Licenses") [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [3](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/cyber/ "Cyber Insurance") [4](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/mpl/ "MPL Insurance: Coverage Highlights & Appetite") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Reviewed official HTML product pages and license table on September 16, 2026; current linked appetite PDFs could not be retrieved.; verified: 2026-09-16.) | Risklytics publishes agency NPN 22311838 and Massachusetts resident license 3004393145. Its state table, dated September 10, 2026, also lists Arizona, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, New Jersey, Ohio, Texas and Washington. These are company-reported identifiers, not independently verified licenses or product eligibility. [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: About page attributes its table to NIPR; no NIPR producer report or regulator-issued record was obtained.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>California is absent from the reviewed agency-license table. A California-authorized producer and product route remain unconfirmed in the reviewed disclosures; this does not establish that Risklytics cannot arrange California coverage. Confirm the responsible producer, authority and insurer for your operation before relying on a quote. [15](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics") [16](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service") [24](https://cdicloud.insurance.ca.gov/cal/BusinessNameSearch "Business Name Search") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Official company disclosures and initial CDI business-name search interface reviewed. No completed CDI search or license result. Office location and a fictional homepage demonstration mentioning CA do not establish authority.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Servicing and renewals | At-Bay Stance offers vulnerability monitoring, fraud defense, employee security training and access to cyber advisors. Access is tied to the policy’s Embedded Security Fee and Endorsement; optional managed detection and response (MDR) is a separate purchase from At-Bay Security, LLC. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current service descriptions and footnotes; no claims of effectiveness or independent testing.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>At-Bay markets Stance MDR for endpoints and email, plus managed extended detection and response (MXDR) spanning endpoint, email, identity and cloud. It says MDR is optional for insurance and available beyond its policyholders. Coverage enhancements and premium credits have qualifying conditions. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Security services, not additional insurance coverage lines; comparable approved solutions may also qualify.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>At-Bay describes broker dashboard access to active policies and renewals, with rapid and manual renewal paths. Its platform page says rapid renewals bind automatically 15 days before expiry; buyers should confirm enrollment, terms and change deadlines with their broker. [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company-described workflow; no promise of unchanged renewal price or terms.; verified: 2026-09-16.) | Risklytics says a broker remains on the account after placement and certificates can be issued against the binder. Its terms describe portal access to submissions, returned options and coverage records. The reviewed FAQ and contact page do not specify a renewal remarketing commitment or certificate turnaround guarantee. [19](https://www.risklytics.ai/faq/ "Questions founders ask") [16](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service") [20](https://www.risklytics.ai/contact/ "Contact a commercial insurance broker") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Published servicing descriptions; no authenticated account inspected or service delivery measured.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>Risklytics provides a contact form and email support, advertising an email response within a day. That is its stated response target, not a measured service result or emergency claims commitment. [20](https://www.risklytics.ai/contact/ "Contact a commercial insurance broker") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Current official service description; not independently tested or a policy entitlement.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |
| Fees and compensation | Stance access uses an Embedded Security Fee and Endorsement, while MDR is separately purchased. Security costs should be distinguished from the insurance premium and any broker charges. [7](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/ "At-Bay Stance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Does not describe included security as free or quote an unverified fee amount.; verified: 2026-09-16.)<br><br>Commission rates, broker compensation arrangements and a complete placement-fee schedule were not disclosed in the reviewed product, platform and US terms pages. This does not establish that commissions or fees are absent; request an itemized quote and compensation disclosure. [2](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/ "Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights") [6](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/ "Broker Platform") [10](https://www.at-bay.com/terms-of-service/ "Terms of Service") (Evidence: Not publicly disclosed; scope: Scoped review of listed public pages on September 16, 2026; not a site-wide or contractual finding.; verified: 2026-09-16.) | Risklytics advertises no application charge or additional brokerage fee, says carriers pay commission from premiums, and offers to disclose its earnings on request. Its terms separately allow carrier or wholesaler compensation and carrier-set taxes and policy fees. No buyer-specific premium or commission amount is published on the pricing page. [18](https://www.risklytics.ai/pricing/ "How pricing and broker fees work") [16](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Retail pricing page and terms section 9; no total-cost comparison with direct purchase or other brokers is supported.; verified: 2026-09-16.) |

## Related Reading

- [What Is At-Bay Insurance?](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/at-bay)
- [What Is Risklytics Insurance?](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/risklytics)

## Related Comparisons

- [Alliance Risk vs At-Bay](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-at-bay)
- [Alliance Risk vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-risklytics)
- [Amelia Risk vs At-Bay Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-at-bay)
- [Amelia Risk vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-risklytics)
- [Armilla vs At-Bay](https://spot.insure/compare/armilla-vs-at-bay)
- [Armilla vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/armilla-vs-risklytics)
- [At-Bay vs Beazley](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-beazley)
- [At-Bay vs CFC Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-cfc)
- [At-Bay vs Chubb Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-chubb)
- [At-Bay vs Coalition](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-coalition)
- [At-Bay vs Corgi Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-corgi)
- [At-Bay vs Coterie Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-coterie)
- [At-Bay vs Coverdash Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-coverdash)
- [At-Bay vs Cowbell Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-cowbell)
- [At-Bay vs Embroker Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-embroker)
- [At-Bay vs Founder Shield Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-foundershield)
- [At-Bay vs Gallagher Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-gallagher)
- [At-Bay vs Harper Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-harper)
- [At-Bay vs Heffernan Insurance Brokers Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-heffernan)
- [At-Bay vs Hiscox](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-hiscox)
- [At-Bay vs HUB International Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-hub-international)
- [At-Bay vs Kinro Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-kinro)
- [At-Bay vs Layr Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-layr)
- [At-Bay vs Lockton Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-lockton)
- [At-Bay vs Marsh](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-marsh)
- [At-Bay vs Mylo Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-mylo)
- [At-Bay vs Newfront Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-newfront)
- [At-Bay vs ERGO NEXT Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-next-insurance)
- [At-Bay vs Pie Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-pie-insurance)
- [At-Bay vs Relm Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-relm)
- [At-Bay vs Resilience Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-resilience)
- [At-Bay vs RiskCube Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-riskcube)
- [At-Bay vs StartupInsurance.ai](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-startupinsurance)
- [At-Bay vs TechInsurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-techinsurance)
- [At-Bay vs The Hartford](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-the-hartford)
- [At-Bay vs Travelers Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-travelers)
- [At-Bay vs USI Insurance Services Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-usi)
- [At-Bay vs Vouch Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-vouch)
- [At-Bay vs WithCoverage Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-withcoverage)
- [Beazley vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/beazley-vs-risklytics)
- [CFC vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/cfc-vs-risklytics)
- [Chubb vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/chubb-vs-risklytics)
- [Coalition vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/coalition-vs-risklytics)
- [Corgi vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/corgi-vs-risklytics)
- [Coterie Insurance vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/coterie-vs-risklytics)
- [Coverdash vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/coverdash-vs-risklytics)
- [Cowbell vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/cowbell-vs-risklytics)
- [Embroker vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/embroker-vs-risklytics)
- [Founder Shield vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/foundershield-vs-risklytics)
- [Gallagher vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/gallagher-vs-risklytics)
- [Harper vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/harper-vs-risklytics)
- [Heffernan Insurance Brokers vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/heffernan-vs-risklytics)
- [Hiscox vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/hiscox-vs-risklytics)
- [HUB International vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/hub-international-vs-risklytics)
- [Kinro vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/kinro-vs-risklytics)
- [Layr vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/layr-vs-risklytics)
- [Lockton vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/lockton-vs-risklytics)
- [Marsh vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/marsh-vs-risklytics)
- [Mylo vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/mylo-vs-risklytics)
- [Newfront vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/newfront-vs-risklytics)
- [ERGO NEXT Insurance vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/next-insurance-vs-risklytics)
- [Pie Insurance vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/pie-insurance-vs-risklytics)
- [Relm Insurance vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/relm-vs-risklytics)
- [Resilience vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/resilience-vs-risklytics)
- [RiskCube vs Risklytics Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/riskcube-vs-risklytics)
- [Risklytics vs StartupInsurance.ai Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-startupinsurance)
- [Risklytics vs TechInsurance Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-techinsurance)
- [Risklytics vs The Hartford](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-the-hartford)
- [Risklytics vs Travelers Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-travelers)
- [Risklytics vs USI](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-usi)
- [Risklytics vs Vouch Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-vouch)
- [Risklytics vs WithCoverage Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/risklytics-vs-withcoverage)

## Sources

### [At-Bay Official Website](https://www.at-bay.com/)

1. [Cyber, Tech E&O & Professional Liability Insurance](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/). At-Bay; Product cards and agency disclosure. Accessed 2026-09-16.
2. [Tech E&O Insurance Coverage and Policy Highlights](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/tech-eo/). At-Bay; Tech E&O Coverage Highlights; Primary & Excess Appetite; footnotes 1–7; state disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
3. [Cyber Insurance](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/cyber/). At-Bay; Cyber Coverage Highlights; Primary & Excess Appetite. Accessed 2026-09-16.
4. [MPL Insurance: Coverage Highlights & Appetite](https://www.at-bay.com/insurance/mpl/). At-Bay; MPL Coverage Highlights; MPL Appetite; state restrictions. Accessed 2026-09-16.
5. [Licenses](https://www.at-bay.com/licenses/). At-Bay; Producer introduction; California row; agency and surplus-lines footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
6. [Broker Platform](https://www.at-bay.com/brokers/platform/). At-Bay; How it works: Create a quote, Customize your quote, Bind your policy, Manage renewals; FAQs. Accessed 2026-09-16.
7. [At-Bay Stance](https://www.at-bay.com/stance/). At-Bay; Real Protection Against Real Threats; Endpoint, Email, MXDR; footnotes 1 and 3–6. Accessed 2026-09-16.
8. [Claims Handling](https://www.at-bay.com/claims/). At-Bay; At-Bay Cyber Incident Roadmap; The At-Bay Claims Team. Accessed 2026-09-16.
9. [Response & Recovery](https://www.at-bay.com/security/response-recovery/). At-Bay; Minimize Downtime with One Partner; integration with claims process. Accessed 2026-09-16.
10. [Terms of Service](https://www.at-bay.com/terms-of-service/). At-Bay; US terms effective April 11, 2023: Insurance Product Terms; Payment Policy; Service. Accessed 2026-09-16.
11. [At-Bay Begins Issuing Policies on its own E&S Paper](https://www.at-bay.com/press_releases/at-bay-begins-issuing-policies-on-its-own-paper/). At-Bay; August 9, 2023 release: opening paragraph and new-business transition effective August 7, 2023. Accessed 2026-09-16.
12. [At-Bay Surplus Tech E&O Appetite Guide](https://www.at-bay.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/At-Bay-Tech-EO-Appetite-Guide-2022.pdf). At-Bay; Pages 1–2; September 2023 copyright; revenue and limit statements; Restricted classes. Accessed 2026-09-16.
13. [At-Bay Doubles Miscellaneous Professional Liability Appetite](https://www.at-bay.com/press_releases/at-bay-doubles-mpl/). At-Bay; September 28, 2023 release: final paragraph before Media Contacts. Accessed 2026-09-16.

### [Risklytics Official Website](https://www.risklytics.ai/)

14. [Insurance for Frontier Tech](https://www.risklytics.ai/). Risklytics; You describe your company; One application. Written for you; footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
15. [About Risklytics](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/). Risklytics; What we do; Who we insure; Licensing; Agency licenses table dated 2026-09-10. Accessed 2026-09-16.
16. [Terms of Service](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/). Risklytics; Effective August 7, 2026; sections 1–5, 7, 9, 12; live HTML retrieved September 16, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-16.
17. [For insurers and wholesale markets](https://www.risklytics.ai/markets/). Risklytics; The lines we place; appetite form; Applications that state the exposure. Accessed 2026-09-16.
18. [How pricing and broker fees work](https://www.risklytics.ai/pricing/). Risklytics; What it costs; broker fee row; No published rates; commission disclosure on request. Accessed 2026-09-16.
19. [Questions founders ask](https://www.risklytics.ai/faq/). Risklytics; Cost and process: What do we pay a broker?; What happens after we submit an application?. Accessed 2026-09-16.
20. [Contact a commercial insurance broker](https://www.risklytics.ai/contact/). Risklytics; Write to us; email response statement and contact form. Accessed 2026-09-16.
21. [Professional Liability (Tech E&O) insurance](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/professional/). Risklytics; How hard to get; Common questions; general-description disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
22. [Intellectual Property insurance, explained](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/intellectual-property/). Risklytics; Common questions; How hard to get; general-description disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
23. [Space insurance, explained](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/space/). Risklytics; Built for moments like these; Common questions; general-description disclaimer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
24. [Business Name Search](https://cdicloud.insurance.ca.gov/cal/BusinessNameSearch). California Department of Insurance; Initial agency-name search form only; no completed provider search or license result. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated 2026-09-16. Last verified 2026-09-16. Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. [Editorial policy](https://spot.insure/editorial-policy). To suggest a correction, [contact Spot](https://spot.insure/contact) with the page URL and supporting source.

## Agent and Developer Resources

- [Markdown page](https://spot.insure/compare/at-bay-vs-risklytics.md)
- [Developer resources](https://spot.insure/developers)
- [Public MCP server](https://spot.insure/mcp)
- [MCP server manifest](https://spot.insure/server.json)
- [OpenAPI description](https://spot.insure/openapi.json)
- [Public page index](https://spot.insure/llms.txt)
