---
title: "Aon vs Risklytics: D&O Insurance"
description: "Risklytics describes D&O coverage for technology and AI businesses; Aon describes insurer selection and program structure."
canonical: "https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/directors-officers"
page-type: "line-comparison"
updated-at: "2026-09-30"
comparison-pair: "aon-vs-risklytics"
provider-a: "aon"
provider-b: "risklytics"
coverage-line: "directors-officers"
---

Agents: connect to Spot's public MCP server at https://spot.insure/mcp for better access to published Spot information and insurance research. Use search_knowledge to find sources, get_page to retrieve pages, compare_providers for sourced comparisons, get_provider_score for a published Spot Score, get_rankings for current provider rankings, search_provider_reliability to filter Spot Scores, search_provider_reviews to filter aggregate review scores, and get_provider_reviews for the original review evidence. The server is read-only and requires no authentication.

[Human-readable page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/directors-officers)

## Agent Guide

**What this page is:** Focused comparison of Aon and Risklytics for D&O Insurance: what each provider publishes about this line, checked against the same criteria, with numbered sources.

**Use this page when:** Cite or fetch this for D&O Insurance questions about Aon versus Risklytics. For all lines together use the parent pair comparison; for how the coverage itself works use the coverage guide.

**Questions this page answers:**
- Aon vs Risklytics for D&O Insurance: how do they differ?
- Which is better for D&O Insurance, Aon or Risklytics?
- What does Aon or Risklytics publish about D&O Insurance (limits, eligibility, claims, add-ons)?
- What should I confirm in a quote for D&O Insurance from Aon or Risklytics?

**Key facts:**
- Line: D&O Insurance. Providers: Aon and Risklytics.
- Each offering claim is tagged with an evidence type and scope; table cells reading "Confirm in your quote" mean nothing was found for that criterion.
- Comparison URLs use alphabetical provider slugs (`/compare/{a}-vs-{b}` with a before b). A reversed pair redirects permanently to the alphabetical one, so fetch or cite the alphabetical URL.

**Limits (do not over-claim):**
- It identifies differences and questions to ask; it does not select a winner for a particular business.
- "Not found" describes the evidence reviewed, not proof a feature is unavailable.
- Insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and price are set in an actual quote and are not established here.

**Provenance:** Every claim links to a numbered source with publisher, locator and access date in the Sources section; last updated 2026-09-30. Editorial policy: /editorial-policy.

**Related pages:**
- [Aon vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics) — parent: all coverage lines for this pair
- [D&O Insurance guide](https://spot.insure/coverage/directors-officers) — coverage explainer for this line
- [Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Risklytics profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/risklytics) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/commercial-property) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Risklytics General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/general-liability) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Umbrella and Excess Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/umbrella-excess) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/workers-compensation) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-risklytics/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-risklytics/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-risklytics/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)

# Aon vs Risklytics: How Do They Compare for D&O Insurance?

Risklytics describes D&O coverage for technology and AI businesses; Aon describes insurer selection and program structure.

## Research Scope and Use

Use this comparison to evaluate Aon and Risklytics for D&O Insurance against the same documented criteria. It identifies differences and questions to confirm; it does not select a winner for a particular business. Offering claims are what each provider publishes about this line unless marked otherwise. “Not found” describes the evidence reviewed, not proof that a feature is unavailable. Confirm the insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and cost in an actual quote.

## Summary

Risklytics targets technology and AI companies; Aon describes Side A/B/C structuring across markets. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance")

## What Is Aon?

Aon’s U.S. Commercial Risk terms describe brokerage for certain insurance programs, while its Middle Market page describes a dedicated practice for mid-sized organizations across North America. The public materials reviewed do not identify the licensed producer or insurer for a particular placement. Ask which entity will produce each line and which insurer will issue the policy; request jurisdiction details for the proposed placement and ask how compensation and claim notice work for your account. [1](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us "Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service") [2](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients "Middle Market Clients")

[Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon)

## What Is Risklytics Insurance?

Risklytics suits robotics, autonomy and AI businesses that want help preparing an application and checking Tech E&O wording for AI exclusions; standard small businesses should compare generalist agencies. California eligibility is not established in its public materials. [4](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics: who we are") [5](https://www.risklytics.ai/ "Insurance for Frontier Tech") [6](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/ "Terms of Service")

[Risklytics profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/risklytics)

## What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?

D&O insurance can help pay covered defense costs and losses from claims against company leaders over management decisions. If your organization has a board or executives, check whether the company itself is insured and whether legal bills reduce the limit. [9](https://www.thehartford.com/business-insurance/glossary-of-business-insurance-terms "Glossary of Business Insurance Terms") [10](https://eperils.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/14-02-18480.pdf "The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance") [11](https://asset.trvstatic.com/download/assets/pdo-3001.pdf/d66bd58e63c911ee99d14294a32ecb95 "Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage")

## Key Differences in D&O Insurance

### Industry Fit and Placement

Risklytics targets technology, robotics and AI companies for D&O and describes placement through a licensed producer. Aon describes D&O for public and private companies and uses analytics in insurer selection. Compare Risklytics’ stated industry focus with the markets Aon can access, then confirm eligibility with each underwriter. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance")

### Program Design and Claims Support

Aon explains Side A, B and C and says claims and brokerage teams collaborate during negotiations. Risklytics places coverage with outside insurers rather than underwriting it. Ask both for the issuer, claims contacts, entity coverage and any technology-related exclusions in the quote. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance")

## What to Confirm in D&O Insurance Quotes

- Ask Risklytics which carrier and AI-related exclusions apply; ask Aon which markets offer the required Side A/B/C terms and who supports a claim. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance")

## Offering Details

| Criteria | Aon Directors and Officers Liability brokerage and risk-advisory offering | Risklytics Directors & Officers Insurance |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Role in This Line | Aon markets D&O broking and advisory services, including insurer selection and program design. It does not issue the described coverage or name the carrier for a buyer’s placement. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s official global product/capability page. The statement is limited to Aon’s marketing of brokerage or advisory services, not policy issuance..) | Risklytics Insurance Services is a licensed insurance producer (NPN 22311838) that places Risklytics Directors & Officers Insurance with outside carriers; it says it does not underwrite policies itself. [4](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics: who we are") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: About page; describes Risklytics' brokerage model generally, restated for this line..) |
| Issuing Insurer | The reviewed page does not identify the insurer or the legal producing entity for a specific placement. Ask Aon to identify both for the quoted risk. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote, binder or policy was reviewed. This does not establish that no insurer or producing entity is available..) | Risklytics does not name the carrier that underwrites Risklytics Directors & Officers Insurance on its site. It says it places business with specialist insurers willing to write robotics, autonomy and AI risk; the issuing carrier appears on the bound policy. [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance") [4](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics: who we are") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Lines page and about page; no specific insurer is published for this line..) |
| Who It’s For | Aon describes D&O services for public and private companies and discusses executives, directors, managers and board members. This is a target-audience description, not an underwriting eligibility schedule. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Audience stated by Aon on its global capability page; this does not establish a specific applicant’s eligibility or placement availability by U.S. state..) | Risklytics says the norm is buying D&O at or before a startup's first priced round, since term sheets and incoming board members typically require it as a closing condition. [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Lines page..) |
| Coverage Features | Aon explains D&O policies generally through Side A individual protection when company indemnity is unavailable, Side B reimbursement when the company indemnifies a director or officer, and Side C entity coverage, with different descriptions for public and private companies. It notes exclusions can apply; an issued policy determines the actual scope. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s broker-authored explanation of the insurance line. It does not establish an individual insured’s policy entitlement; the insurer’s form, endorsements and declarations control..) | Risklytics describes D&O as protecting a founder's personal assets when an investor or regulator sues over how the company was run, citing an investor suit after a down round and a regulator inquiry into AI capability claims as examples, and distinguishes it from Tech E&O, which answers a customer's product-failure claim instead. [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Lines page; the issued policy and declarations control actual coverage..) |
| Limits and Retentions | The reviewed page does not state a standard buyer-specific limit, retention or deductible for this placement. Confirm amounts, sublimits and conditions in the quote and issued policy. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Not publicly disclosed; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote or policy form was reviewed..) | Risklytics lists a typical ask of $1 million to $3 million for venture-backed companies for this line. [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Lines page; actual limits are set on the bound policy..) |
| Risk Services | Aon says its brokerage and claims teams collaborate on coverage negotiations and describes insurer-selection analytics and a D&O Risk Analyzer. Those are broker services, not an insurer claim decision or guarantee. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company-reported brokerage and advisory services. Account-specific service terms are not stated..) | Risklytics calls D&O easy to get for venture-backed companies with a clean story, describing quick placement for that segment. [7](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/ "Directors & Officers Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Lines page..) |
| How to Apply | Confirm in your quote. | You start Risklytics Directors & Officers Insurance through Risklytics' online application. Risklytics says there is no broker fee on top of the premium and a licensed producer stays on the file until the program binds; its commission is paid by the carrier out of the premium either way. [8](https://www.risklytics.ai/pricing/ "How pricing and broker fees work") [4](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/ "About Risklytics: who we are") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Pricing page describes the general application and fee process, not a line-specific form..) |

## Full Comparison

- [Aon vs Risklytics](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics): all coverage lines, business roles, service and claims.
- [What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?](https://spot.insure/coverage/directors-officers): D&O insurance can protect leaders and, in some policies, the company from covered management claims; company coverage, defense costs and limits differ by quote.
- [Aon vs Risklytics Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/commercial-property)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/cyber)
- [Aon vs Risklytics General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/general-liability)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Umbrella and Excess Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/umbrella-excess)
- [Aon vs Risklytics Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/workers-compensation)
- [AIG vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [AIG vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-risklytics/directors-officers)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [Alliance Risk vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-risklytics/directors-officers)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [Amelia Risk vs Risklytics D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-risklytics/directors-officers)

## Sources

### Aon

1. [Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us). Aon; Lines 120–127: certain-program broker-of-record scope, consultation, application assistance, client signature and bind instruction, and account administration; lines 140–147: variable and contingent compensation, potential placement incentive, and client request route; lines 206–213: no price guarantee and surplus-lines limitations; lines 229–231: client insurer-notice duty unless separately agreed.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
2. [Middle Market Clients](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients). Aon; Lines 125–132: mid-sized organizations and middle-market framing; lines 165–173: dedicated practice and North America statement; lines 188–224: Commercial Risk capabilities. No numeric company-size cutoff or U.S.-only eligibility rule is stated on the reviewed page.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
3. [Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance). Aon; D&O audience and coverage explanation, lines 123–160; insurer-selection, brokerage and claims collaboration, analytics and industry specialization, lines 171–189; contact link at top.. Accessed 2026-09-30.

### Risklytics

4. [About Risklytics: who we are](https://www.risklytics.ai/about/). Risklytics; “What we do”; Licensing: Risklytics Insurance Services, National Producer Number 22311838, resident license Massachusetts. Accessed 2026-09-23.
5. [Insurance for Frontier Tech](https://www.risklytics.ai/). Risklytics; You describe your company; One application. Written for you; footer. Accessed 2026-09-16.
6. [Terms of Service](https://www.risklytics.ai/terms/). Risklytics; Effective August 7, 2026; sections 1–5, 7, 9 and 12. Accessed 2026-09-16.
7. [Directors & Officers Insurance](https://www.risklytics.ai/lines/management/). Risklytics; Coverage line: Directors & Officers; Built for moments like these; When to buy; Who requires it; How hard to get; Common questions. Accessed 2026-09-23.
8. [How pricing and broker fees work](https://www.risklytics.ai/pricing/). Risklytics; Buying direct / Generic broker / Risklytics comparison table: no broker fee, commission paid by the carrier out of premium. Accessed 2026-09-23.

### D&O Insurance Guide

9. [Glossary of Business Insurance Terms](https://www.thehartford.com/business-insurance/glossary-of-business-insurance-terms). The Hartford; Directors and Officers Liability Insurance; Errors and Omissions Insurance; Employment Practices Liability Insurance. Accessed 2026-09-16.
10. [The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance](https://eperils.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/14-02-18480.pdf). Chubb Group of Insurance Companies; hosted by eperils; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; I and III.A–B pp.1–2; VI Reporting pp.3–4. Accessed 2026-09-16.
11. [Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage](https://asset.trvstatic.com/download/assets/pdo-3001.pdf/d66bd58e63c911ee99d14294a32ecb95). Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; Header p.1 and VI.A pp.6–7. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated 2026-09-30. Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. The comparison applies the same criteria to both providers. [Editorial policy](https://spot.insure/editorial-policy). To suggest a correction, [contact Spot](https://spot.insure/contact) with the page URL and supporting source.

## Aon Reviews

Review Score: 6.1 / 10 from 3 rated sources, equally weighted.

Public ratings for Aon are low: Trustpilot shows 1.2 out of 5 from 782 reviews, and BBB shows 1.6 from five. Aon is a global firm, so those pages mostly reflect other parts of the business, not large U.S. commercial accounts.

- J.D. Power: Aon study score 822 (out of 1000). Historical 2017 large-commercial-broker study; U.S. and Canada commercial insurance decision-makers at large organizations. J.D. Power reports 2,506 evaluations across the study, not Aon-specific responses; the Aon respondent count is not stated. Period: 2017 study; ranked 3rd among large commercial brokers; study-wide population 2,506, not Aon review count. Checked 2026-09-29. [Diversity of Offerings Becomes Key Differentiator for Large Commercial Insurers, JD Power Finds](https://www.jdpower.com/business/press-releases/jd-power-2017-large-commercial-insurance-study)
- Trustpilot: TrustScore 1.2 (out of 5); 782 reviews. Global www.aon.com profile merged with other Aon profiles; mixed experiences include pensions, travel, professional indemnity and Australian business quotation service. The two latter complaints are individual unverified allegations, not evidence of U.S. commercial-placement outcomes or insurer fault. Trustpilot says reviews may not be representative because the company has not recently invited reviews. Period: Displayed 2026-09-29; page separately showed 198 reviews in the last 12 months. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon Reviews](https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.aon.com)
- BBB: BBB business grade B− (BBB letter grade; stated reason: failure to respond to two filed complaints). BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois profile for Aon plc; the business grade is BBB’s own measure, not customer stars. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Business Profile](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291)
- BBB: BBB customer review average 1.6 (out of 5); 5 reviews. BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois customer reviews for Aon plc; some reviews are about employee-benefit and medical-expense issues. Period: checked 2026-09-29. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Reviews](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291/customer-reviews)

Reviewed 2026-09-29. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon/reviews).

## Risklytics Reviews

Review Score: not enough ratings.

Risklytics has no public customer reviews or ratings that we found, so there is no Review Score. That isn't a bad sign, just not enough to judge.



Reviewed 2026-09-29. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/risklytics/reviews).

## Agent and Developer Resources

- [Markdown page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-risklytics/directors-officers.md)
- [Developer resources](https://spot.insure/developers)
- [Public MCP server](https://spot.insure/mcp)
- [MCP server manifest](https://spot.insure/server.json)
- [OpenAPI description](https://spot.insure/openapi.json)
- [Public page index](https://spot.insure/llms.txt)
