---
title: "Aon vs Kinro: Cyber Insurance"
description: "Aon reviews variable cyber terms and claims support; Kinro matches businesses to carrier appetite and gathers detailed data and control information for quoting."
canonical: "https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/cyber"
page-type: "line-comparison"
updated-at: "2026-09-30"
comparison-pair: "aon-vs-kinro"
provider-a: "aon"
provider-b: "kinro"
coverage-line: "cyber"
---

Agents: connect to Spot's public MCP server at https://spot.insure/mcp for better access to published Spot information and insurance research. Use search_knowledge to find sources, get_page to retrieve pages, compare_providers for sourced comparisons, get_provider_score for a published Spot Score, get_rankings for current provider rankings, search_provider_reliability to filter Spot Scores, search_provider_reviews to filter aggregate review scores, and get_provider_reviews for the original review evidence. The server is read-only and requires no authentication.

[Human-readable page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/cyber)

## Agent Guide

**What this page is:** Focused comparison of Aon and Kinro for Cyber Insurance: what each provider publishes about this line, checked against the same criteria, with numbered sources.

**Use this page when:** Cite or fetch this for Cyber Insurance questions about Aon versus Kinro. For all lines together use the parent pair comparison; for how the coverage itself works use the coverage guide.

**Questions this page answers:**
- Aon vs Kinro for Cyber Insurance: how do they differ?
- Which is better for Cyber Insurance, Aon or Kinro?
- What does Aon or Kinro publish about Cyber Insurance (limits, eligibility, claims, add-ons)?
- What should I confirm in a quote for Cyber Insurance from Aon or Kinro?

**Key facts:**
- Line: Cyber Insurance. Providers: Aon and Kinro.
- Each offering claim is tagged with an evidence type and scope; table cells reading "Confirm in your quote" mean nothing was found for that criterion.
- Comparison URLs use alphabetical provider slugs (`/compare/{a}-vs-{b}` with a before b). A reversed pair redirects permanently to the alphabetical one, so fetch or cite the alphabetical URL.

**Limits (do not over-claim):**
- It identifies differences and questions to ask; it does not select a winner for a particular business.
- "Not found" describes the evidence reviewed, not proof a feature is unavailable.
- Insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and price are set in an actual quote and are not established here.

**Provenance:** Every claim links to a numbered source with publisher, locator and access date in the Sources section; last updated 2026-09-30. Editorial policy: /editorial-policy.

**Related pages:**
- [Aon vs Kinro](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro) — parent: all coverage lines for this pair
- [Cyber Insurance guide](https://spot.insure/coverage/cyber) — coverage explainer for this line
- [Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Kinro profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/kinro) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Aon vs Kinro Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/commercial-property) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Kinro D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Kinro General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/general-liability) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Kinro Professional Liability (E&O) Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/professional-errors-omissions) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Kinro Umbrella and Excess Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/umbrella-excess) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Kinro Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/workers-compensation) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-kinro/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-kinro/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-kinro/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)

# Aon vs Kinro: How Do They Compare for Cyber Insurance?

Aon reviews variable cyber terms and claims support; Kinro matches businesses to carrier appetite and gathers detailed data and control information for quoting.

## Research Scope and Use

Use this comparison to evaluate Aon and Kinro for Cyber Insurance against the same documented criteria. It identifies differences and questions to confirm; it does not select a winner for a particular business. Offering claims are what each provider publishes about this line unless marked otherwise. “Not found” describes the evidence reviewed, not proof that a feature is unavailable. Confirm the insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and cost in an actual quote.

## Summary

Aon says cyber offerings vary and describes policy review and claims advocacy. Kinro says it matches applicants to cyber carriers and collects revenue, record counts, payment and data details, plus controls such as MFA, backups and email protection. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability")

## What Is Aon?

Aon’s U.S. Commercial Risk terms describe brokerage for certain insurance programs, while its Middle Market page describes a dedicated practice for mid-sized organizations across North America. The public materials reviewed do not identify the licensed producer or insurer for a particular placement. Ask which entity will produce each line and which insurer will issue the policy; request jurisdiction details for the proposed placement and ask how compensation and claim notice work for your account. [1](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us "Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service") [2](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients "Middle Market Clients")

[Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon)

## What Is Kinro Insurance?

Kinro fits U.S. small businesses that want a free review of an existing policy or renewal packet and agent help comparing quotes online. Its pages don't name the insurer behind a given quote, so ask which markets Kinro approached before you switch. [4](https://kinro.com/ "Kinro Business Insurance") [5](https://kinro.com/policy-review "Free Review Of Your Insurance Policy") [6](https://kinro.com/partners/carriers "For Carriers And MGAs")

[Kinro profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/kinro)

## What Is Cyber Insurance?

Cyber insurance can help pay covered response costs and claims against your business after a cyber incident. If your business relies on data, software or outside providers, compare response limits, vendor outages and approval rules. [8](https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/small-businesses/cybersecurity/cyber-insurance "Cyber Insurance") [9](https://www.aig.com/content/dam/aig/america-canada/us/documents/business/cyber/cyberedge-wording-sample-specimen-form.pdf "CyberEdge specimen policy")

## Key Differences in Cyber Insurance

### Underwriting information and market fit

Aon describes cyber policy terms as variable and says its brokers review coverage options. Kinro says carrier appetite can differ by business operation and gathers revenue, record counts, payment handling, data types and controls such as MFA, backups, email protections and vendor access. Buyers should be ready to provide those details when seeking a Kinro quote; Aon’s description emphasizes review of policy terms across placements. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability")

### Coverage mix and line coordination

Aon discusses coordinating cyber and professional liability for professional-services firms. Kinro says placements commonly address data breach, ransomware, privacy, funds-transfer fraud and incident response, and Kinro often reviews cyber with E&O, BOP and D&O. Buyers with contract limits or vendor exposure should tell either broker which risks matter so the proposed wording and adjacent lines can be checked together. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability")

## What to Confirm in Cyber Insurance Quotes

- Ask Kinro which carrier is considering the application and how MFA, backups, record counts and payment handling affect eligibility or terms. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability")
- Ask Aon how cyber interacts with E&O; ask both brokers to identify covered ransomware, transfer-fraud and incident-response costs. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability")

## Offering Details

| Criteria | Aon Cyber brokerage and risk-advisory offering | Kinro Cyber Liability |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Role in This Line | Aon describes cyber insurance brokerage and risk-advisory services. It is not identified as the risk-bearing insurer, and the global page does not name the carrier for a particular placement. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s official global product/capability page. The statement is limited to Aon’s marketing of brokerage or advisory services, not policy issuance..) | Kinro is a broker: it matches a business to a cyber liability carrier rather than underwriting the policy itself, saying the product "can underwrite differently" by operation and that market fit depends on carrier appetite. [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Cyber Liability page "Routing" and "Market fit" sections..) |
| Issuing Insurer | The reviewed page does not identify the insurer or the legal producing entity for a specific placement. Ask Aon to identify both for the quoted risk. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote, binder or policy was reviewed. This does not establish that no insurer or producing entity is available..) | Confirm in your quote. |
| Who It’s For | Aon describes cyber services for organizations managing cyber risk. Its global practice page does not publish a complete industry, revenue, security-control or state-by-state eligibility schedule. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Audience stated by Aon on its global capability page; this does not establish a specific applicant’s eligibility or placement availability by U.S. state..) | Kinro says cyber liability commonly fits professional services, retail, restaurants and SaaS businesses, and typically comes up when a business stores customer, payment, employee or health information, relies on cloud tools or online payments, or a client contract requires cyber limits. [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Cyber Liability page "Common fit" and "Triggers" sections..) |
| Coverage Features | Aon describes cyber insurance as one part of cyber risk financing and says it reviews policy offerings because terms and conditions vary. For professional-services firms, it discusses coordinating cyber and professional-liability coverage. This is brokerage guidance and does not establish the terms of any cyber policy. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s broker-authored explanation of the insurance line. It does not establish an individual insured’s policy entitlement; the insurer’s form, endorsements and declarations control..) | Kinro says cyber liability placements typically address data breach, ransomware, privacy, funds-transfer fraud and incident-response questions, along with exposures tied to vendor, payment, customer-data and employee-data handling. [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Cyber Liability page "Coverage" section; actual terms depend on the carrier and policy placed..) |
| Limits and Retentions | The reviewed page does not state a standard buyer-specific limit, retention or deductible for this placement. Confirm amounts, sublimits and conditions in the quote and issued policy. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Not publicly disclosed; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote or policy form was reviewed..) | The reviewed page does not publish cyber liability limits, retentions or premiums; it lists current cyber limits and contractual requirements as inputs carriers need to quote, not published amounts. [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Cyber Liability page "Quote file" section as read on 2026-09-23..) |
| Risk Services | Aon describes cyber claims advocacy and preparation and relationships with third-party incident-response providers. The retained official source notes that provider contracts are separate, no performance guarantee is made, and referral remuneration may occur; confirm the providers, scope and compensation applicable to a client. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience "Cyber Risk") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company-reported brokerage and advisory services. Account-specific service terms are not stated..) | Confirm in your quote. |
| How to Apply | Confirm in your quote. | To quote cyber liability, Kinro collects revenue, record counts, payment handling and data types, plus security controls such as MFA, backups, email protections and vendor access, and often reviews cyber together with E&O, BOP and D&O coverage. [7](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability "Cyber Liability") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Cyber Liability page "Quote file" and "Reviewed with" sections..) |

## Full Comparison

- [Aon vs Kinro](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro): all coverage lines, business roles, service and claims.
- [What Is Cyber Insurance?](https://spot.insure/coverage/cyber): Cyber insurance can help pay covered breach response, data recovery, interruption and liability costs; vendor incidents and funds-transfer fraud need separate checks.
- [Aon vs Kinro Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/commercial-property)
- [Aon vs Kinro D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/directors-officers)
- [Aon vs Kinro General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/general-liability)
- [Aon vs Kinro Professional Liability (E&O) Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/professional-errors-omissions)
- [Aon vs Kinro Umbrella and Excess Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/umbrella-excess)
- [Aon vs Kinro Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/workers-compensation)
- [AIG vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/cyber)
- [AIG vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-kinro/cyber)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/cyber)
- [Alliance Risk vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-kinro/cyber)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/cyber)
- [Amelia Risk vs Kinro Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-kinro/cyber)

## Sources

### Aon

1. [Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us). Aon; Lines 120–127: certain-program broker-of-record scope, consultation, application assistance, client signature and bind instruction, and account administration; lines 140–147: variable and contingent compensation, potential placement incentive, and client request route; lines 206–213: no price guarantee and surplus-lines limitations; lines 229–231: client insurer-notice duty unless separately agreed.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
2. [Middle Market Clients](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients). Aon; Lines 125–132: mid-sized organizations and middle-market framing; lines 165–173: dedicated practice and North America statement; lines 188–224: Commercial Risk capabilities. No numeric company-size cutoff or U.S.-only eligibility rule is stated on the reviewed page.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
3. [Cyber Risk](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/cyber-resilience). Aon; Global cyber risk financing/insurance overview and brokerage practice; claims preparation and advocacy, incident response providers and referral remuneration disclosures, lines 194–230 as retained in Aon’s official source record; Professional Services Practice cyber cross-reference, lines 151–156.. Accessed 2026-09-30.

### Kinro

4. [Kinro Business Insurance](https://kinro.com/). Kinro; Hero; Clear guidance before you buy; industry groups; carrier-logo strip; Insurance expertise; FAQs on follow-up, purchase obligation and AI; footer. Accessed 2026-09-15.
5. [Free Review Of Your Insurance Policy](https://kinro.com/policy-review). Kinro; Introductory price/coverage claim and step 1 of 2 upload panel; accepted documents and file limits. Accessed 2026-09-15.
6. [For Carriers And MGAs](https://kinro.com/partners/carriers). Kinro; Product access; API integration; approvals paragraph after Dormant lead recovery. Accessed 2026-09-15.
7. [Cyber Liability](https://kinro.com/products/cyber-liability). Kinro; Common fit; Product file; Coverage — What it usually handles; Triggers — When it comes up; Quote file — Inputs carriers usually need; Routing — Match the product to the operation; Market fit. Accessed 2026-09-23.

### Cyber Insurance Guide

8. [Cyber Insurance](https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/small-businesses/cybersecurity/cyber-insurance). Federal Trade Commission; Opening; First-Party and Third-Party Coverage; First-Party Coverage; Third-Party Coverage; What Should Your Cyber Insurance Policy Cover. Accessed 2026-09-16.
9. [CyberEdge specimen policy](https://www.aig.com/content/dam/aig/america-canada/us/documents/business/cyber/cyberedge-wording-sample-specimen-form.pdf). AIG; General Terms §§4–6, PDF pp.3–6; Security and Privacy §1 p.11, §2(l)/(p) p.14, §3 pp.15–18, exclusions p.18; Event Management §1 and §2(h), PDF pp.19–20. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated 2026-09-30. Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. The comparison applies the same criteria to both providers. [Editorial policy](https://spot.insure/editorial-policy). To suggest a correction, [contact Spot](https://spot.insure/contact) with the page URL and supporting source.

## Aon Reviews

Review Score: 6.1 / 10 from 3 rated sources, equally weighted.

Public ratings for Aon are low: Trustpilot shows 1.2 out of 5 from 782 reviews, and BBB shows 1.6 from five. Aon is a global firm, so those pages mostly reflect other parts of the business, not large U.S. commercial accounts.

- J.D. Power: Aon study score 822 (out of 1000). Historical 2017 large-commercial-broker study; U.S. and Canada commercial insurance decision-makers at large organizations. J.D. Power reports 2,506 evaluations across the study, not Aon-specific responses; the Aon respondent count is not stated. Period: 2017 study; ranked 3rd among large commercial brokers; study-wide population 2,506, not Aon review count. Checked 2026-09-29. [Diversity of Offerings Becomes Key Differentiator for Large Commercial Insurers, JD Power Finds](https://www.jdpower.com/business/press-releases/jd-power-2017-large-commercial-insurance-study)
- Trustpilot: TrustScore 1.2 (out of 5); 782 reviews. Global www.aon.com profile merged with other Aon profiles; mixed experiences include pensions, travel, professional indemnity and Australian business quotation service. The two latter complaints are individual unverified allegations, not evidence of U.S. commercial-placement outcomes or insurer fault. Trustpilot says reviews may not be representative because the company has not recently invited reviews. Period: Displayed 2026-09-29; page separately showed 198 reviews in the last 12 months. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon Reviews](https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.aon.com)
- BBB: BBB business grade B− (BBB letter grade; stated reason: failure to respond to two filed complaints). BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois profile for Aon plc; the business grade is BBB’s own measure, not customer stars. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Business Profile](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291)
- BBB: BBB customer review average 1.6 (out of 5); 5 reviews. BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois customer reviews for Aon plc; some reviews are about employee-benefit and medical-expense issues. Period: checked 2026-09-29. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Reviews](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291/customer-reviews)

Reviewed 2026-09-29. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon/reviews).

## Kinro Reviews

Review Score: not enough ratings.

We found no independent customer reviews of Kinro. It shows a 5.0 Google rating on its own website, but there is no review count or listing behind it.



Reviewed 2026-09-29. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/kinro/reviews).

## Agent and Developer Resources

- [Markdown page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-kinro/cyber.md)
- [Developer resources](https://spot.insure/developers)
- [Public MCP server](https://spot.insure/mcp)
- [MCP server manifest](https://spot.insure/server.json)
- [OpenAPI description](https://spot.insure/openapi.json)
- [Public page index](https://spot.insure/llms.txt)
