---
title: "Aon vs Embroker: D&O Insurance"
description: "Embroker describes D&O insuring agreements and online access; Aon describes broker-selected Side A/B/C programs."
canonical: "https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/directors-officers"
page-type: "line-comparison"
updated-at: "2026-09-30"
comparison-pair: "aon-vs-embroker"
provider-a: "aon"
provider-b: "embroker"
coverage-line: "directors-officers"
---

Agents: connect to Spot's public MCP server at https://spot.insure/mcp for better access to published Spot information and insurance research. Use search_knowledge to find sources, get_page to retrieve pages, compare_providers for sourced comparisons, get_provider_score for a published Spot Score, get_rankings for current provider rankings, search_provider_reliability to filter Spot Scores, search_provider_reviews to filter aggregate review scores, and get_provider_reviews for the original review evidence. The server is read-only and requires no authentication.

[Human-readable page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/directors-officers)

## Agent Guide

**What this page is:** Focused comparison of Aon and Embroker for D&O Insurance: what each provider publishes about this line, checked against the same criteria, with numbered sources.

**Use this page when:** Cite or fetch this for D&O Insurance questions about Aon versus Embroker. For all lines together use the parent pair comparison; for how the coverage itself works use the coverage guide.

**Questions this page answers:**
- Aon vs Embroker for D&O Insurance: how do they differ?
- Which is better for D&O Insurance, Aon or Embroker?
- What does Aon or Embroker publish about D&O Insurance (limits, eligibility, claims, add-ons)?
- What should I confirm in a quote for D&O Insurance from Aon or Embroker?

**Key facts:**
- Line: D&O Insurance. Providers: Aon and Embroker.
- Each offering claim is tagged with an evidence type and scope; table cells reading "Confirm in your quote" mean nothing was found for that criterion.
- Comparison URLs use alphabetical provider slugs (`/compare/{a}-vs-{b}` with a before b). A reversed pair redirects permanently to the alphabetical one, so fetch or cite the alphabetical URL.

**Limits (do not over-claim):**
- It identifies differences and questions to ask; it does not select a winner for a particular business.
- "Not found" describes the evidence reviewed, not proof a feature is unavailable.
- Insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and price are set in an actual quote and are not established here.

**Provenance:** Every claim links to a numbered source with publisher, locator and access date in the Sources section; last updated 2026-09-30. Editorial policy: /editorial-policy.

**Related pages:**
- [Aon vs Embroker](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker) — parent: all coverage lines for this pair
- [D&O Insurance guide](https://spot.insure/coverage/directors-officers) — coverage explainer for this line
- [Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Embroker profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/embroker) — provider profile (evidence)
- [Aon vs Embroker Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/commercial-property) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Crime Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/crime) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/cyber) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Employment Practices Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/employment-practices) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Fiduciary Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/fiduciary) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/general-liability) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Management Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/management-liability) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Professional Liability (E&O) Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/professional-errors-omissions) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Aon vs Embroker Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/workers-compensation) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [AIG vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-embroker/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Alliance Risk vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-embroker/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)
- [Amelia Risk vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-embroker/directors-officers) — sibling comparison (other line, or other pair for this line)

# Aon vs Embroker: How Do They Compare for D&O Insurance?

Embroker describes D&O insuring agreements and online access; Aon describes broker-selected Side A/B/C programs.

## Research Scope and Use

Use this comparison to evaluate Aon and Embroker for D&O Insurance against the same documented criteria. It identifies differences and questions to confirm; it does not select a winner for a particular business. Offering claims are what each provider publishes about this line unless marked otherwise. “Not found” describes the evidence reviewed, not proof that a feature is unavailable. Confirm the insurer, policy wording, limits, retentions, exclusions and cost in an actual quote.

## Summary

Embroker names D&O insuring agreements; Aon describes program design and insurer selection. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained")

## What Is Aon?

Aon’s U.S. Commercial Risk terms describe brokerage for certain insurance programs, while its Middle Market page describes a dedicated practice for mid-sized organizations across North America. The public materials reviewed do not identify the licensed producer or insurer for a particular placement. Ask which entity will produce each line and which insurer will issue the policy; request jurisdiction details for the proposed placement and ask how compensation and claim notice work for your account. [1](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us "Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service") [2](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients "Middle Market Clients")

[Aon profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon)

## What Is Embroker?

Embroker suits technology firms seeking a single application for management coverage plus eligible Tech E&O and cyber, and law firms seeking a grouped package; buyers needing only standard small-business coverage should compare direct carriers. [4](https://www.embroker.com/ "Embroker") [5](https://www.embroker.com/terms/ "Terms And Conditions") [6](https://access.embroker.com/ "Embroker Access")

[Embroker profile](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/embroker)

## What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?

D&O insurance can help pay covered defense costs and losses from claims against company leaders over management decisions. If your organization has a board or executives, check whether the company itself is insured and whether legal bills reduce the limit. [8](https://www.thehartford.com/business-insurance/glossary-of-business-insurance-terms "Glossary of Business Insurance Terms") [9](https://eperils.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/14-02-18480.pdf "The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance") [10](https://asset.trvstatic.com/download/assets/pdo-3001.pdf/d66bd58e63c911ee99d14294a32ecb95 "Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage")

## Key Differences in D&O Insurance

### Insuring Agreements and Program Design

Embroker lists D&O insuring agreements in its product record, while Aon explains how Side A, B and C divide personal, reimbursement and entity protection. Compare the agreement wording in Embroker’s quote with the carrier form Aon selects; the same side labels can still have different triggers and exclusions. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained")

### Application and Claim Terms

Embroker describes an online application for eligible businesses. Aon describes insurer analytics and coverage negotiation with broker and claims teams. Ask each about the carrier, claims notice path and whether defense costs erode limits before comparing the digital and broker-led routes. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained")

## What to Confirm in D&O Insurance Quotes

- Ask Embroker for the exact insuring agreements, limits and exclusions; ask Aon for the carrier form, Side A/B/C structure and claims support. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance")

## Offering Details

| Criteria | Aon Directors and Officers Liability brokerage and risk-advisory offering | Embroker Directors and Officers Insurance |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Role in This Line | Aon markets D&O broking and advisory services, including insurer selection and program design. It does not issue the described coverage or name the carrier for a buyer’s placement. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s official global product/capability page. The statement is limited to Aon’s marketing of brokerage or advisory services, not policy issuance..) | Embroker sells D&O as a standalone policy and offers to package it with cyber and workers' compensation; it also says EPLI, D&O and related coverages are sometimes bundled into a management liability program. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page description; not a statement about the issuing insurer..) |
| Issuing Insurer | The reviewed page does not identify the insurer or the legal producing entity for a specific placement. Ask Aon to identify both for the quoted risk. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Not found in reviewed sources; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote, binder or policy was reviewed. This does not establish that no insurer or producing entity is available..) | Confirm in your quote. |
| Who It’s For | Aon describes D&O services for public and private companies and discusses executives, directors, managers and board members. This is a target-audience description, not an underwriting eligibility schedule. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Audience stated by Aon on its global capability page; this does not establish a specific applicant’s eligibility or placement availability by U.S. state..) | Embroker markets D&O to any private or public company with a board of directors, startups that have received or are about to receive venture capital funding, and nonprofit corporations, saying VC and private equity investors commonly require it before funding. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page eligibility and 'Why Do Startups Need D&O Insurance?' sections; not a guarantee of coverage for a particular company..) |
| Coverage Features | Aon explains D&O policies generally through Side A individual protection when company indemnity is unavailable, Side B reimbursement when the company indemnifies a director or officer, and Side C entity coverage, with different descriptions for public and private companies. It notes exclusions can apply; an issued policy determines the actual scope. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Aon’s broker-authored explanation of the insurance line. It does not establish an individual insured’s policy entitlement; the insurer’s form, endorsements and declarations control..) | Embroker lists coverage for misuse of company funds, misrepresentation of company assets, breach of fiduciary duty, failure to comply with workplace laws and lack of corporate governance. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page What's covered section; the issued policy and declarations control..)<br><br>Embroker says the policy excludes lawsuits between members of the same company, criminal or deliberately fraudulent activity, prior-knowledge claims, and claims against directors actively engaged in antitrust violations. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page What's not included section..)<br><br>Embroker structures its D&O policy with three insuring agreements: Side A covers individual directors and officers when the company cannot indemnify them, Side B reimburses the company for indemnifying its leaders, and Side C covers the company itself when it is sued for financial mismanagement. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page 'What are Side A, B, and C insuring agreements?' section; specific policy structure, not a claim about every insurer's D&O form..) |
| Limits and Retentions | The reviewed page does not state a standard buyer-specific limit, retention or deductible for this placement. Confirm amounts, sublimits and conditions in the quote and issued policy. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Not publicly disclosed; scope: Aon’s global product/capability page reviewed 2026-09-30; no buyer quote or policy form was reviewed..) | For its startup package, Embroker publishes illustrative D&O/EPLI/fiduciary limit and retention ranges by funding stage, from roughly $1-2 million in limits with a $10-25k retention for companies raising up to $10 million, up to $8-10 million in limits with a $25-75k retention for companies raising $100-250 million. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page cost table for the Embroker Startup Package; actual limits, retentions and premiums depend on underwriting..) |
| Risk Services | Aon says its brokerage and claims teams collaborate on coverage negotiations and describes insurer-selection analytics and a D&O Risk Analyzer. Those are broker services, not an insurer claim decision or guarantee. [3](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance "Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Company-reported brokerage and advisory services. Account-specific service terms are not stated..) | Confirm in your quote. |
| How to Apply | Confirm in your quote. | Embroker offers an online quote for D&O coverage through its digital platform, describing underwriting factors including revenue, industry risk and claims history. [7](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/ "Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained") (Evidence: Company-reported; scope: Product-page 'Quick quotes' feature and cost-factor list; no quote was requested during this research..) |

## Full Comparison

- [Aon vs Embroker](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker): all coverage lines, business roles, service and claims.
- [What Is Directors and Officers Insurance?](https://spot.insure/coverage/directors-officers): D&O insurance can protect leaders and, in some policies, the company from covered management claims; company coverage, defense costs and limits differ by quote.
- [Aon vs Embroker Commercial Property Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/commercial-property)
- [Aon vs Embroker Crime Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/crime)
- [Aon vs Embroker Cyber Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/cyber)
- [Aon vs Embroker Employment Practices Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/employment-practices)
- [Aon vs Embroker Fiduciary Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/fiduciary)
- [Aon vs Embroker General Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/general-liability)
- [Aon vs Embroker Management Liability Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/management-liability)
- [Aon vs Embroker Professional Liability (E&O) Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/professional-errors-omissions)
- [Aon vs Embroker Workers’ Compensation Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/workers-compensation)
- [AIG vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [AIG vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/aig-vs-embroker/directors-officers)
- [Alliance Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [Alliance Risk vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/alliance-risk-vs-embroker/directors-officers)
- [Amelia Risk vs Aon D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-aon/directors-officers)
- [Amelia Risk vs Embroker D&O Insurance](https://spot.insure/compare/amelia-risk-vs-embroker/directors-officers)

## Sources

### Aon

1. [Commercial Risk Solutions U.S. Brokerage Terms of Service](https://www.aon.com/en/about/leadership-and-governance/brokerage-terms-of-service-for-commercial-risk-solutions-us). Aon; Lines 120–127: certain-program broker-of-record scope, consultation, application assistance, client signature and bind instruction, and account administration; lines 140–147: variable and contingent compensation, potential placement incentive, and client request route; lines 206–213: no price guarantee and surplus-lines limitations; lines 229–231: client insurer-notice duty unless separately agreed.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
2. [Middle Market Clients](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/middle-market-clients). Aon; Lines 125–132: mid-sized organizations and middle-market framing; lines 165–173: dedicated practice and North America statement; lines 188–224: Commercial Risk capabilities. No numeric company-size cutoff or U.S.-only eligibility rule is stated on the reviewed page.. Accessed 2026-09-29.
3. [Directors’ and Officers’ (D&O) Liability Insurance](https://www.aon.com/en/capabilities/risk-transfer/directors-and-officers-liability-insurance). Aon; D&O audience and coverage explanation, lines 123–160; insurer-selection, brokerage and claims collaboration, analytics and industry specialization, lines 171–189; contact link at top.. Accessed 2026-09-30.

### Embroker

4. [Embroker](https://www.embroker.com/). Embroker; Industry navigation; quote and sign-in links; coverage options; footer availability qualification. Accessed 2026-09-15.
5. [Terms And Conditions](https://www.embroker.com/terms/). Embroker; Introduction; §§2A–B Insurance services, 13 Applications and quotes, 15 Insurance companies and underwriting guidelines, 16 Certificates, 21 Surplus lines products, 22 Payments. Accessed 2026-09-15.
6. [Embroker Access](https://access.embroker.com/). Embroker; EMIS announcement; appointed-broker quoting, binding and issuance; product links; footer identifies Embroker Insurance Services, LLC. Accessed 2026-09-15.
7. [Directors & Officers Insurance Coverage: D&O Explained](https://www.embroker.com/coverage/directors-officers-insurance/). Embroker; Why it's essential; Who needs this coverage; What is Directors and Officers (D&O) insurance?; What's covered; What's not included; What are Side A, B, and C insuring agreements?; What does Directors and Officers insurance cost?. Accessed 2026-09-23.

### D&O Insurance Guide

8. [Glossary of Business Insurance Terms](https://www.thehartford.com/business-insurance/glossary-of-business-insurance-terms). The Hartford; Directors and Officers Liability Insurance; Errors and Omissions Insurance; Employment Practices Liability Insurance. Accessed 2026-09-16.
9. [The Chubb Primary Directors & Officers and Entity Securities Liability Insurance](https://eperils.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/14-02-18480.pdf). Chubb Group of Insurance Companies; hosted by eperils; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; I and III.A–B pp.1–2; VI Reporting pp.3–4. Accessed 2026-09-16.
10. [Private Company Directors and Officers Liability Coverage](https://asset.trvstatic.com/download/assets/pdo-3001.pdf/d66bd58e63c911ee99d14294a32ecb95). Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America; I.A–C p.1; I.C p.1; Header p.1 and VI.A pp.6–7. Accessed 2026-09-16.

Updated 2026-09-30. Spot, a product of Tools for Enlightenment, publishes this research and works in the commercial insurance market. The comparison applies the same criteria to both providers. [Editorial policy](https://spot.insure/editorial-policy). To suggest a correction, [contact Spot](https://spot.insure/contact) with the page URL and supporting source.

## Aon Reviews

Review Score: 6.1 / 10 from 3 rated sources, equally weighted.

Public ratings for Aon are low: Trustpilot shows 1.2 out of 5 from 782 reviews, and BBB shows 1.6 from five. Aon is a global firm, so those pages mostly reflect other parts of the business, not large U.S. commercial accounts.

- J.D. Power: Aon study score 822 (out of 1000). Historical 2017 large-commercial-broker study; U.S. and Canada commercial insurance decision-makers at large organizations. J.D. Power reports 2,506 evaluations across the study, not Aon-specific responses; the Aon respondent count is not stated. Period: 2017 study; ranked 3rd among large commercial brokers; study-wide population 2,506, not Aon review count. Checked 2026-09-29. [Diversity of Offerings Becomes Key Differentiator for Large Commercial Insurers, JD Power Finds](https://www.jdpower.com/business/press-releases/jd-power-2017-large-commercial-insurance-study)
- Trustpilot: TrustScore 1.2 (out of 5); 782 reviews. Global www.aon.com profile merged with other Aon profiles; mixed experiences include pensions, travel, professional indemnity and Australian business quotation service. The two latter complaints are individual unverified allegations, not evidence of U.S. commercial-placement outcomes or insurer fault. Trustpilot says reviews may not be representative because the company has not recently invited reviews. Period: Displayed 2026-09-29; page separately showed 198 reviews in the last 12 months. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon Reviews](https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.aon.com)
- BBB: BBB business grade B− (BBB letter grade; stated reason: failure to respond to two filed complaints). BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois profile for Aon plc; the business grade is BBB’s own measure, not customer stars. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Business Profile](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291)
- BBB: BBB customer review average 1.6 (out of 5); 5 reviews. BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois customer reviews for Aon plc; some reviews are about employee-benefit and medical-expense issues. Period: checked 2026-09-29. Checked 2026-09-29. [Aon plc | BBB Reviews](https://www.bbb.org/us/il/chicago/profile/insurance-companies/aon-plc-0654-5291/customer-reviews)

Reviewed 2026-09-29. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/aon/reviews).

## Embroker Reviews

Review Score: 5.6 / 10 from 3 rated sources, equally weighted.

Embroker’s reviews are mixed, and BBB records a complaint-response concern. The feedback is too limited to establish consistent service quality.

- Trustpilot: TrustScore 2.9 (5); 2 reviews. Trustpilot review search using provider brand/domain; identity checked against the canonical insurance entity. Period: current page aggregate accessed 2026-09-25. Checked 2026-09-25. [Embroker Reviews | Read Customer Service Reviews](https://www.trustpilot.com/review/embroker.com)
- BBB: BBB business grade D+ (BBB letter grade). BBB business profile for Embroker, categorized as Small Business Insurance. Grade is BBB letter grade, not customer-star aggregate; complaint record is a product-issues billing/cancellation concern. Period: current profile; grade rationale includes 1 unanswered complaint. Checked 2026-09-25. [Embroker | BBB Business Profile](https://www.bbb.org/us/ca/san-francisco/profile/small-business-insurance/embroker-1116-974895)
- Birdeye: Combined office rating (Google + Birdeye sources) 3.9 (5); 19 reviews. Office-level listing at 24 Shotwell St, San Francisco; business profile links to embroker.com and categorizes it as Insurance. Birdeye displays combined rating from 18 Google-origin reviews plus 2 Birdeye-origin reviews. This is one office listing, not a firmwide aggregate; review dates displayed are old (examples from about five/six years before access date). Period: page accessed 2026-09-25; 17 Google-origin + 2 Birdeye-origin; displayed sample comments dated about 5-6 years earlier. Checked 2026-09-25. [Embroker - 20 Reviews - Insurance in San Francisco, CA | Birdeye](https://reviews.birdeye.com/embroker-150058735264881)

Reviewed 2026-09-25. [Read the sourced review](https://spot.insure/insurance-providers/embroker/reviews).

## Agent and Developer Resources

- [Markdown page](https://spot.insure/compare/aon-vs-embroker/directors-officers.md)
- [Developer resources](https://spot.insure/developers)
- [Public MCP server](https://spot.insure/mcp)
- [MCP server manifest](https://spot.insure/server.json)
- [OpenAPI description](https://spot.insure/openapi.json)
- [Public page index](https://spot.insure/llms.txt)
